TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 126 to 149 of 149

Thread: Thief III System Specifications

  1. #126
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Then its a cpu upgrade for me. I think that a 2 Ghz cpu should be enough.

  2. #127
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Rhode Island, USA
    I know there's a place where people will be posting the results of running the game on their varied system, but my question at this point is what really bad things will happen if we try to play on an "inferior" system. The only thing I'm lacking is the whiz-bang graphics card, mine is a GeForce MX series (whiz-bang at the time *sigh*). I've got 256ddr, though that's easily fixed if need be.

    I'm winding down with some of my other computer pursuits at the moment and if I can't shift over to T3 I'm going to have nothing to do to fill that void.

  3. #128
    New Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Hmmm... I've got enough memory, and a Radeon 9700 Pro, but my processor is only a P4 1.3. Guess I'll give it a try, at least. I really don't want to get it for the Xbox-- the only thing I ever use the console for are sports games.

  4. #129
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2002
    Location: not anymore :(
    DriftRoot,
    I don't think it will run with your GeForce MX, as the MX and GO series don't handle Pixel Shading, which is needed for TDS.

  5. #130
    Member
    Registered: May 1999
    Location: You are Here
    What I'm going through now is hunting down good heat pipes to dramatically reduce my PC's noise.

    Having a computer with a lot of grunt is great when you're about to play T3, but the standard fan farm needed to keep things cool seriously interferes with the games most central feature - it's amazing sound.

    I've piped my video card with a Zalman heat pipe cooler and am currently looking for a decent heat pipe cooler for my CPU. With the two of them combined, I'll be able to reduce my fan farm to one "noiseless" 80mm case fan and one PSU fan.

    I'm not about to mess around with water cooling quite yet but I think going from six fans roaring away to having only one noisy fan should make a more complete thieving experience.


    It's the second best solution to getting a Zalman noiseless case which are stupidly expensive and only come with a 350W PSU.

  6. #131
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    I wonder if the game will run on a PIII @ 700MHz, 160MB of pc 100 and a Radeon 8500, and Win. 98. Deus Ex II did, I had to play it at 800 X 600 but I could turn all the details up and still maintain my PFS at about 20 or so. Surprised the hell out of me, I thought the game was just going to sit there and laugh at my old cpu, but it worked fine. Then I tried the game on my Athlon 1700 + with a 1G of ram and a Radeon 9800 pro, but the performance wasnít what I was expecting, I could run the game at higher resolutions though, but still I didnít get the 60+ fps that I thought I was going to get. Then I tired that game on the 1700 machine but with the radeon 8500, the performance was just a little better than what I got with the 700 machine. Does anyone know whatís going on? How come the 700 machine handles the game so well even though itís about 700MHz below the minimum system requirements? Will thief III work the same way?

  7. #132
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    Quote Originally Posted by CatsClaw
    Laptops tend to fudge a bit on things like memory and power management, compressed keyboards DO NOT really work the same as a standard 104 key keyboard does, most laptop LCD screens are slow to refresh and cause 'ghosting' of images and sluggish framerate, and the combo CD/DVD drives that some of them use cannot read certain discs...just to name the main problems.

    If you have a hot-rod laptop that plays other 'advanced' games (especially newsish FPS type games) then you will likely be fine. But...no, we never test on laptops due to the above listed reasons.
    I tried playing Thief II on a Compaq laptop I had a few years ago. Even though it was a P4 it ran hot (even hotter than the heat problem Compaqs had) and the shadows were barely noticeable. It was nearly impossible to see in the daytime anyway.

  8. #133
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    Quote Originally Posted by chano
    I wonder if the game will run on a PIII @ 700MHz, 160MB of pc 100 and a Radeon 8500, and Win. 98. Deus Ex II did, I had to play it at 800 X 600 but I could turn all the details up and still maintain my PFS at about 20 or so. Surprised the hell out of me, I thought the game was just going to sit there and laugh at my old cpu, but it worked fine. Then I tried the game on my Athlon 1700 + with a 1G of ram and a Radeon 9800 pro, but the performance wasnít what I was expecting, I could run the game at higher resolutions though, but still I didnít get the 60+ fps that I thought I was going to get. Then I tired that game on the 1700 machine but with the radeon 8500, the performance was just a little better than what I got with the 700 machine. Does anyone know whatís going on? How come the 700 machine handles the game so well even though itís about 700MHz below the minimum system requirements? Will thief III work the same way?
    The game was leaning mostly on the GPU. That is what was said about Thief III. I've got a Pentium Celeron 1.2GHz and I'll at least try it before I buy a P4 and motherboard.

  9. #134
    Member
    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: Sunny place
    Yep, John. Anyways, the demo shouldn't take too long to arrive, if you can wait for it. And if you absolutely have to have the game as soon as it hits the store, i guess that if you could run DX:IW, you'll be able to do T3.

  10. #135
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2000
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    I have actually thought about at least giving it a try on my Duron 800 MHz/ATI 8500 setup. The worst it can do is crash...then I'll know that an upgrade is inevitable.

  11. #136
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Tucson, AZ
    *does the happy dance* i got my FX 5600 todayyyyy, YAYYYYY

    KOTOR has shading now and its more colorful, weeee!!

    BRING ON THIEF, BABY!
    The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his

  12. #137
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2001
    Location: Australia
    This is my upgrade plan I sorted out today

    P4 3.0Ghz CPU
    GigaByte 8IPE1000 Pro 2 MotherBoard (Is overclockable on the FSB speed)
    512 mb PC-3200 ddr (Will get maybe 1 or 2 gig later on)
    Geforce 4 FX5700 256mb vivo (Better than my poxy Geforce 2 MX 32mb card

    Total upgrade price is $1050 which is cheap for me

  13. #138
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Rhode Island, USA
    I know about the pixel shading problem, my question is what will this mean for my game play aspirations? Is my computer (or rather, my vid card) flatly going to refuse to run TDS or is it going to try but only give me weird neon colors or something?

    I cannot afford a new graphics card right now!! This is sooo unfair!

  14. #139
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: tampere,finland
    it won't even start up
    you could perhaps get a tweak program to lie to thief that your card does support shaders
    the effects might be psychedelic
    but most likely you would just get a black screen

  15. #140
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Tucson, AZ
    ok, i'm able to run at 800x600 with slightly adjusted shadow detail. i need more RAM for my system, then it should run better

    P4 1.8Ghz
    256MB RAM
    GeForce FX 5600 256MB

    oh, good news for FX 5200 owners, it runs well as long as you at least have 512MB of RAM in your system

  16. #141
    New Member
    Registered: May 2004
    My graphics card isn't on the supported or the unsupported list - does anyone know where I can find out if it will be compatible with Theif 3? My system [just!] meets the other requirements and I've pre-ordered the game from a non-returnable source, so I'll need to cancel it if it's not going to work. I've had a look through this thread and can't see my card mentioned.

    It's an NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400, if that's any help.

  17. #142
    Member
    Registered: Mar 1999
    Location: I can't find myself

    Windows 98

    It won't run on Windows 98 at all. Gives me the "T3MAIN.EXE appears to be corrupt, please reinstall and try again" and "Failed to start T3MAIN.EXE [error: 0x0000000b]" messages.

  18. #143
    Member
    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: Construct of the Dark Engine.
    Quote Originally Posted by Fafhrd
    It won't run on Windows 98 at all. Gives me the "T3MAIN.EXE appears to be corrupt, please reinstall and try again" and "Failed to start T3MAIN.EXE [error: 0x0000000b]" messages.
    NOOOOOOOOOO!
    *Bangs head on wall* NO NO NO *OW* NO NO NO *OW!.

    *crawls into shadow and begins sucking his thumb*

  19. #144
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: tampere,finland
    Quote Originally Posted by Scarlet
    NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400
    it will NOT work
    100% sure
    thief3 requires pixel shaders, and gf2 line of cards did not have any
    it was The New Thing for the gf3 line of cards
    which should come at a Very cheap price today

  20. #145
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Rhode Island, USA
    Drat, and I'm not about to stick something in my computer that has a good chance of making it even more ill than it already is.

    Ok, now to find some naive gamer-wanna-be that will think my GeForce4 MX 420 is kewl and buy it off me for as much as I spent on it ...

    At this rate I'm going to need a new monitor, too, this one's pushing four years old.

    HEY! If the gf3 line has pixel shader than why the heck doesn't my gf4 have it?! It must be more than just this factor that is causing my card to be unsupported. According to IS, the entire MX line is not going to work with TDS.

  21. #146
    Member
    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: Construct of the Dark Engine.
    *removes his thumb and crawls out from the shadow*

    Oh well... guess dual booting can't hurt...

    *Runs off with a smile on his face...*

  22. #147
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2004
    Location: Between your toes!
    Quote Originally Posted by DriftRoot
    HEY! If the gf3 line has pixel shader than why the heck doesn't my gf4 have it?! It must be more than just this factor that is causing my card to be unsupported. According to IS, the entire MX line is not going to work with TDS.
    Because the name is a snare to get stupid people to buy it?

    "OMG! Look! It's a GeForce 4!"
    "Yes, Billy, you can have it."
    "YAy, now we just need PcPeople to put it in!"

    GF4 MX is based on the NV14 chipset, more commonly called, the Geforce 2. A GeForce 2 is a DirectX 7 card and is not capable of handling programmable pixel sharders, such as pixel shader 1.1.

  23. #148
    Member
    Registered: May 2001
    Location: Austin, TX
    Quote Originally Posted by DriftRoot
    HEY! If the gf3 line has pixel shader than why the heck doesn't my gf4 have it?! It must be more than just this factor that is causing my card to be unsupported. According to IS, the entire MX line is not going to work with TDS.
    The reason your card is unsupported is precisely because it doesn't support pixel shaders, which TDS requires. In fact, none of the MX series of cards have support for pixel shaders, and that is why none of them will work with TDS.

    Damn, cheese_thief beat me to it!

  24. #149
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2000
    Location: PA, USA
    My system:
    2.7ghz processor
    504MB of RAM
    GeForce FX 5200

    I'm running at:
    800 by 600
    Lowest Shadow Detail
    Bloom On
    Expert Difficulty

    To anyone who's been telling me "I'll eat my hat if Thief will be playable with that card!" well... I've got some barbecue sauce for that hat right now, because Brodieman was right. Works quite nicely; I was trying to be safe for a while, but I'm actually considering bumping the resolution up a bit and seeing how it runs then. All I can say for now is that I haven't had problems in mission one--not even in the towering outer mansion area.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •