TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 185

Thread: GarrettLoader Help and Bug reports

  1. #26
    Still Subjective
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Europops
    I've restored it potterr, but it still goes to the splash screen and then back to the desktop.

    Nothing has been changed (except the GL version) since the last time I played Krellek's.

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    SE, sorry to hear about your troubles, GarrettLoader works great when it's working, but just isn't robust enough to handle all situations of peoples installs yet. Have you tried a full re-install of everything (I know it's a pain in the butt)?

    At least you have a month until the voting deadline
    The Keep for Thief 1 and 2 FMs, Shadowdark for Thief 3 and Dark Mod FMs

  3. #28
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    One of the problems is that its difficult to know what all the problems are. I have never experienced a lot of the issues other people have had (the ones I have experienced are documented in the help in GL or on the forums). I have the editor installed, I have John P's textures installed, my save games are still in my documents and I have never had an issue with the current version (user.ini files are updated correctly and all FM's run smoothly).
    I will have to do a lot more in depth tracing on these issues which will either require netmeeting to peoples PC's or getting detailed info on peoples T3 installs (without an FM installed), including all file names, file sizes and file dates. I can then compare to mine and see if there are any issues.

    Ok what I will do is to write a little exe that will produce a report on the current T3 install (and I'll add it in as a built in tool in the next version which will also work on the other supported games). It will take me a few days to do but I may have something out by the weekend.

  4. #29
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    Ah, brilliant idea! Maybe it could do something like "send problem report" to you via email or whatever, like when Windows XP always wants me to send the report to Microsoft, hehe
    The Keep for Thief 1 and 2 FMs, Shadowdark for Thief 3 and Dark Mod FMs

  5. #30
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: He's behiiiind yoooou!
    AMN: Probably the relevant INI or language file got messed up or deleted somehow. The most straightforward solution is to reinstall Thief 3.

  6. #31
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    SE: It does sound like the old vertex pools thing. Try the old 10x trick - install a mission then add/overwrite the user.ini settings:
    [PCVertexPools]
    DynamicVertexPool0=31457280
    StaticVertexPool=26214400
    StaticShadowVertexPool=15728640

  7. #32
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    GlasWolf, the 0 needs to be removed in that:

    [PCVertexPools]
    DynamicVertexPool0=31457280
    StaticVertexPool=26214400
    StaticShadowVertexPool=15728640

    He can also see what the mission's vertex pools are set at and try that, some people double or triple, I have enough ram 10x worked fine for me.

  8. #33
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: some things never change

    GarrettLoader and german Thief Games

    Many people (including me) with the german Thief 3 and Thief 2 have a problem with not showing objectives. When we start a Thief 3 FM and look at the objectives there are only boxes. In the game you can see the "standard" objectives like "collect ... loot" but the other boxes remain without text (but get checked when the objective is fullfilled). The same happens btw. with T2 FMs, but in german FMs you can see the objectives.

    Has anyone an idea how we can change that? Especially for the T3 FMs, for T2 we can use GarrettLoader. Help will be highly appreciated.

  9. #34
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    Quote Originally Posted by Bardic
    GlasWolf, the 0 needs to be removed in that:

    [PCVertexPools]
    DynamicVertexPool0=31457280
    StaticVertexPool=26214400
    StaticShadowVertexPool=15728640
    I was looking at this earlier actually - if you look at default.ini, the entry DOES have a zero in it, as posted (in both the Xbox and PC sections in fact, so it's not just a typo). I'm wondering if there's any significance in it - worth trying both ways anyway. Elsewhere in the default.ini:

    [Engine.MemoryManager]
    StaticVertexPool=5242880
    DynamicVertexPool=4194304

    Snowcap: just a suggestion, but try going into the user.ini and adding:
    [Locale]
    Language=english

    I've tried setting it to french to see if I lose the objectives, but they're still there - worth a try though in case non-english installs handle things differently.

  10. #35
    Still Subjective
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Europops
    I've altered all of those default.ini settings. Same thing happens.

    What baffles me is that it all worked fine before I DLed the contest 6 missions. Admittedly there was a gap between me playing FMs and DL these, so something may have happenened inbetween, but it's certainly not something I intended, iyswim.

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: some things never change
    Thank you GlasWolf, that worked! I had to change it in the user.ini.GLBU file (normal user.ini will be reset to German, I don't know why).

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by Komag
    Ah, brilliant idea! Maybe it could do something like "send problem report" to you via email or whatever, like when Windows XP always wants me to send the report to Microsoft, hehe
    That is a good idea. If there was an error or crash, it could scan the entire T3 folder, with dates, filesizes etc, and the related registry keys that could be packaged up into a report sent to potterr (with the user's consent, obviously).

  13. #38
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Ahh, Thanks GlasWolf. I've seen different threads on it. I wonder if their plan was to have a block 0..1..2..etc. and rather than dump the whole thing when loading different maps they would just dump a section and keep a section that was used in the next map. But then they changed things, or loading may not even work like that.

  14. #39
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    Quote Originally Posted by snowcap21
    Thank you GlasWolf, that worked! I had to change it in the user.ini.GLBU file (normal user.ini will be reset to German, I don't know why).
    Excellent, glad that worked. If an author has specified user.ini changes in an FM (or any .ini file for that matter), Garrettloader will backup your ini file to the ini.glbu file then apply the changes. When you revert to the original missions, it just restores the glbu file (which is why the changes you made were lost). So you could either install the OMs, change the user.ini then reinstall the FM, or change the glbu file, install the OMs then reinstall the FM.

    Bardic: I remember someone had set one of the three values to 0 and it worked, so I'm wondering if the DynamicVertexPool has any effect at all.

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Heh, as long as we are clear that it may or may not do something or nothing.

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Something I noticed was that DynamicVertexPool could be set to 0 on some missions, but also could be removed if it was 0 and there would be a slight framerate increase. I think its still early days as to working out the best requirements for the vertext pool stuff.

    snowcap21, glad to hear it worked ok. I will see what I can do for GLs config in the future, however:
    NOTE TO FM MAKERS:
    it would be best to also add:
    [Locale]
    Language=english

    to your user_patch.ini files if you are not supporting any other language in yoru T3 FMs.

  17. #42
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Does

    [Locale]
    Language=english

    save us the hastle of copying and pasting out text into each of the 4 language slots? That would be handy. Does it change anything when a user plays the mission?

    Also, would it make all the menus engligh?

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    I don't have my T3 set up for another language so wouldn't know all the answers, but effectivelty it would mean you don't need to copy everything.
    I don't know about the menus though.

  19. #44
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    When I was testing this earlier I tried changing my language to French but it didn't seem to make any difference. Non-English installs seem to have a language setting in the user.ini whereas English versions don't. I'm guessing therefore that only non-English installs take any notice of the language entry... but I could be wrong.

  20. #45
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: some things never change
    Quote Originally Posted by Bardic
    Does

    [Locale]
    Language=english

    save us the hastle of copying and pasting out text into each of the 4 language slots? That would be handy. Does it change anything when a user plays the mission?

    Also, would it make all the menus engligh?

    Yes, the menus are english after that change. Also the names of the weapons (and everything else I guess).
    And I think you don't need this copying and pasting, but don't know how to test it.

    It also solved my problem with "Creature Clash": There's now the text on the plates with the fraction and the types of fighters.

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    Hmm, pity it changes everything - to be expected, I guess.

    snowcap: just for your info every book, plaque, briefing etc has an entry like this:
    Code:
    lang_english 2004-02-24 00:00:00 "{font=Papyrus21} {jc}{vc}some text"
    lang_french 2004-03-10 07:23:15 "{font=Papyrus21} {jc}{vc}some text"
    lang_german 2004-03-15 05:09:12 "{font=Papyrus21}{jc}{vc}some text"
    lang_italian 2004-04-14 18:40:37 "{font=Papyrus21}{jc}{vc}some text"
    If the author has filled in the English line but left the other ones blank then the readables won't be, err, readable in the other languages. This is what Bardic is referring to with the "copying and pasting out text into each of the 4 language slots".

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Perhaps a little prog that could search through the .sch files and automatically put the english text into the other slots if they are blank, or don't exist.

    I suppose we could do it when we make the mission, but then my hand gets so tired from Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: He's behiiiind yoooou!
    We need a utility to make the files, really; something to enter all the formatting codes as well as copying all the strings across. Someone made a program called The Novelist for this purpose, but I haven't tried it yet; I've been doing them all by hand so far. Search around and you'll find it.

    Ideally, The Novelist (or a similar program) would be integrated into T3Ed, so one could click a ... button next to the entry in the actor properties window, and get a list of existing briefings/debriefings/books/whatever, as well as "New", "Edit", and "Delete" buttons to create, edit, and delete them. (The first two loading an editor program.)

  24. #49
    New Member
    Registered: May 2005
    Here is my error.
    I can load any FM mission for thief3 with GL.
    I can start to play it allright.

    Then, when i want to load a saved game... T3 just crash.

    Any help?

    Thanks

  25. #50
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Micio, is this all FMs? this has been seen in a few earlier versions of Lord Ravens Mansion and possibly some other FMs.

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •