TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 185

Thread: GarrettLoader Help and Bug reports

  1. #126
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    I have found an interesting bug. I recently repackaged Forgotten Stash after shrinking it with Shadowspawn's tool and named the new zip folder TDS_c6ForgottenStash_SS.zip.

    When I open GL the first time and load the T3 FM list it works ok, if I close and reopen GL I get:

    Run-Time Error '340':
    Control array element '1' doesn't exist

    So I have been using GarrettLoader.exe /resetdb to start it after that error. Well, I have done some fiddling, and it is the second "_" in my mission name that is doing it. stash_SS causes the error, but stas_hSS, stashS_S, and stash-SS don't.

    So I finally had it so that opening the Thief 1 and Thief 3 FM lists no longer caused a problem, but Thief 2 misions still were. I went through those, and by opening them up and renaming the .rtf and .txt files to .doc in the 6 missions that were having problems, they then were fixed also.

    If I copy those .txt and .rtf files back in it breaks the zip again. Any thoughts as to what would cause this problem? I'm all good now, but others may have this problem.

    Oh, and it took a while before I found out about the /reset option, you should let others know about it to save them from re-installing the program a lot. By the way, it is a very good program, just hoping this helps some people.

  2. #127
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Cheers for that Bardic, I haven't seen that occur for me before.
    One question though, are you using the bug fix version of 1.41 (1.413) as there is a known issue with 1.41 if you move around FM zip files on your hard drive that are still displayed on your recently used FM list and in GLs main database table. The bug fix version resolves that error.
    With regards to the underscores, its odd about:
    "Stash_SS causes the error, but stas_hSS, stashS_S, and stash-SS don't"
    , I know I had problems with multiple dots and square brackets in file names. I will have a look at that, although I can't see why it would happen.

  3. #128
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    I don't think I have moved any files around for a very long time, but that did fix the naming problem in forgotten stash. Probably just the same issue having both FS and FS_SS in the currently played Fm list.

  4. #129
    Member
    Registered: May 2005
    Location: Shenzhen, China.
    Is there a version that works with Win ME yet ?
    Or is it still full of those weird database errors I listed before ?

  5. #130
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: my brain, population: 20
    Does garrettloader optimize my thief1/2 installs like darkloader does? I ask because I just recently reinstall thief and installed the texture and model upgrades but nowhere that I can find say that garrettloader optimizes the install so I just used darkloader. If it's not implemented could it be? Thanks.

  6. #131
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    malau, unfortunately I don't have Windows ME so have not been able to try it out. There is no reason why it shouldn't work though. Version 1.41 (with the 1.42 patch) should help diagnose problems better and attempt to fix a few.

    Jadon, yes it does, although you need to re-specify the game locations in GLs settings for it to do so.

  7. #132
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Bucharest,Romania
    i've reinstalled GarrettLoader and it gives me a weird error when I enter the configuration menu ->TDS->Game Location. I selected the
    location, then it asked me about something with backing up by t3main.exe so I can play fms.I said yes,he updated it and then...

    Any ideas??

    EDIT: reinstalled everything and works well now
    Last edited by Tazonne; 14th Feb 2007 at 04:49.

  8. #133
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2005
    Location: Dortmund, Germany
    I think that's the bug that occurs when you run garrettloader without having played t3 on the current install yet. Play it, so that the savegamefolder is set and you should be done...

    Another question from my side: Is GL down? Just tried to download it and it gave me an 404. So please, someone host that tool. (Komag? )

  9. #134
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Scotland
    KoMaG already has it - it's at shadowdarkkeep under essential files:

    http://www.shadowdarkkeep.com/essentials.htm

  10. #135
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Since GL has it's glitches and we don't have heared about that new mission loader author for some time, I yesterday thought of what it would be like to create every single FM with it's own install routine. It appears a little odd, I know, but if it is necessary to build something new in any event, one could make such a program, which would probably ensure that no changes are passed on from one FM to another (though I doubt that this would be completely different in it's structure from the system GL has).

  11. #136
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2007
    Location: Cragscleft, Bedfordshire, Eng.

    Error 432

    Hi,

    When highlighting certain downloaded FMs, I get the message
    "Runtime error 432 - File name or class name not found during Automation operation", followed by crash to desktop.
    Any ideas on what could cause this? It doesn't happen with all downloaded missions but remains consistent with the ones it doesn't like.

    Cheers.

  12. #137
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Speaking for myself I had a lot of RT errors, too, some of which I could get rid of by leaving the original English language settings...the other ones seemed to occur almost by accident, that's why I always immediately restore the original game after closing TDS. It usually works for a while with de-installing GL and installing it again, but GL is a little tricky nonetheless.

    There could also be broken zip files, you have to try out.

  13. #138
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: 210x200x64


    Trying to launch Garrett Loader...get the above error.

    At this point I'm about through dealing with GL.

    Could I get a bit of help as to how to manually uninstall the current FM I have in here (The Bridge) I unzipped a copy and poked around. Is it just a matter of removing the contents like with a DromEd FM?

    And is a manual install of a new T3 FM just a matter of the reverse?

  14. #139
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    OK, I try to start an answer since I don't know all the secrets of GL but don't want to leave you hanging in midair at the same time.

    GL does similar things like DL, e.g. copying readables, objectives, the very missions etc. into your TDS directories. If it crashed, there should be a log file in the GL folder that contains a list of all files that need to be deleted if something happened in between, but I once had a look at it and was more confused than anything else. Plus, there must be a zip file with the original files or something around, I thought near the default savegame directory, but I couldn't find it right now.

    I usually de-installed the whole game after something was messed up. And I got used to install the original game everytime after closing an FM, just in case GL finds some reason to crash on the next start.

  15. #140
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Quote Originally Posted by Bardic View Post
    I have found an interesting bug. I recently repackaged Forgotten Stash after shrinking it with Shadowspawn's tool and named the new zip folder TDS_c6ForgottenStash_SS.zip.

    When I open GL the first time and load the T3 FM list it works ok, if I close and reopen GL I get:

    Run-Time Error '340':
    Control array element '1' doesn't exist


    So I have been using GarrettLoader.exe /resetdb to start it after that error. Well, I have done some fiddling, and it is the second "_" in my mission name that is doing it. stash_SS causes the error, but stas_hSS, stashS_S, and stash-SS don't.

    So I finally had it so that opening the Thief 1 and Thief 3 FM lists no longer caused a problem, but Thief 2 misions still were. I went through those, and by opening them up and renaming the .rtf and .txt files to .doc in the 6 missions that were having problems, they then were fixed also.

    If I copy those .txt and .rtf files back in it breaks the zip again. Any thoughts as to what would cause this problem? I'm all good now, but others may have this problem.

    Oh, and it took a while before I found out about the /reset option, you should let others know about it to save them from re-installing the program a lot. By the way, it is a very good program, just hoping this helps some people.
    This is my post from a while ago, The /reset option helps immensly, I made a batch file to do it easily. but I can't find it now to post it for you. I assume it was just a batch file in the garrettloader folder with one line "GarrettLoader.exe /resetdb"

  16. #141
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    I got a few things to add, from a FM maker point of view, which might help us all to get rid of some FM installation problems (GL v. 1.41):

    - Don't rename user.ini to user_patch.ini in your FM package, as the original game file won't be replaced. This is probably the reason why most FMs crash while loading, the vertex pools aren't changed to those values set up by the editor. Just leave the original name and GL will backup the old file, restoring it after you choose original install again. <- Problem solved, see below.

    - In case you have new matlib and textures: it's safe to include your System\Shaders folder in the package. Do it if you have rendering problems after installing your FM and everything is fine under the editor (thanks, Nomad!).
    Last edited by Judith; 8th Feb 2008 at 09:30.
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  17. #142
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Exiled in sassenachland
    Quote Originally Posted by Judith View Post
    - Don't rename user.ini to user_patch.ini in your FM package, as the original game file won't be replaced. This is probably the reason why most FMs crash while loading, the vertex pools aren't changed to those values set up by the editor. Just leave the original name and GL will backup the old file, restoring it after you choose original install again.
    The idea of the user_patch.ini was that GL would only replace the values of the user.ini specified in the patch file, leaving any sections that the user may have added intact.

  18. #143
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    Problem is, that it doesn't work, at least not always. In most cases I have to backup my user.ini manually and change the patch name to user.
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  19. #144
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    If you do that, might I suggest not to rename the user_patch.ini since some user_patch.ini files only have the changes and not other things that are needed.


    backup user.ini
    open user.ini
    copy the lines of text from user_patch.ini
    paste them into your user.ini (and delete any old duplicates)


    user.ini
    [BlockLoading]
    LoadFromResourceBlockFiles=True
    [Source Control]
    UseSourceSafe=0
    [Engine.Engine]
    UpdateGameSys=0
    user_patch.ini
    [PCVertexPools]
    ;doubled first number and rounded up
    StaticVertexPool=5621440
    StaticShadowVertexPool=3572864
    DynamicVertexPool=6145728

  20. #145
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe

    Sorry for the confusion here, my fault. It was a problem with GL and two Thief 3 installs actually (one game and one for the editor). Everything is absolutely fine with user_patch.ini file, it should be named that way. Values set in there are applied upon pressing the Play button in GL FM menu.

    The thing is, when you press Play, GL sometimes picks the Editor install of a game to play Fm (though he has installed the file correctly in game folder). It probably depends on what you were using lately, game or editor. If it happens this way, just exit game and use Dracflamloc's Thief3 Launcher to play the FM. Again, sorry for creating confusion...
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  21. #146
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Lately I start the real game with Thief Launcher after an editing session, load a level, quit, install an FM, start it with GL and then it works...usually. I should try Krellek's Labyrinth again because I had even ingame crashed the last time... But I wanted to see the rope arrows again.

  22. #147
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    Ok, so it was definitely the problem which game path was used recently. So, before playing any FM's, just in case, I have to launch Thief3 from T3 launcher, exit, use GL to pick up an FM and press Install and Play
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  23. #148
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Do you have T3Launcher set as a plugin in GarrettLoader?


    1) Start the T3 Launcher normally and launch both your T3 Game and T3 Editor to set its ini file up.
    2) in GarrettLoader click the TOOLS button on the left. Then click the green + button.
    3) find the t3launcher.exe and click OPEN.
    4) in the window that then appears, give it a name, some info (tooltip stuff that will appear in the next version of GL) and in the TOOL CMD put /reset
    5) Do NOT tick the "COPY THIS EXE TO GARRETTLOADERS TOOLS FOLDER" otherwise the ini file will be lost.
    6) in the drop down list select THIEF 3 -DS
    7) DO NOT Tick the WAIT FOR PROGRAM TO END BEFORE LOADING SELECTED GAME
    8) finally give it an icon (anyone will do) and click ok.
    That should do the same thing as opening T3Launcher separately and using it to start a game.

  24. #149
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe

    Great thing Bardic, I didn't know that I already asked Potter about that, but maybe you could answer my question: is it possible to implement 7zip compression library support in GL as well? T3 missions with a lot of custom stuff are so big, the IBT compressor is useless in such case and .7z format seems to be far superior than good old zip (you can tell the difference in 10, 20, or even 40 megabytes, actually). It would be really great to have it supported.
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  25. #150
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    They had looked into it, rar at least, and maybe 7zip, but getting other bugs fixed took priority. There was also someone else that was going to try and program a GL type loader, but I don't think it went very far, which happens to the best of us.

    Does 7zip compress a zipped mission more? You could send them over the internet as a 7zip, and then the user could extract it out. Wouldn't help with harddrive space, but might help with downloads.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •