TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast
Results 151 to 175 of 185

Thread: GarrettLoader Help and Bug reports

  1. #151
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    Quote Originally Posted by Bardic View Post
    They had looked into it, rar at least, and maybe 7zip, but getting other bugs fixed took priority. There was also someone else that was going to try and program a GL type loader, but I don't think it went very far, which happens to the best of us.

    Does 7zip compress a zipped mission more? You could send them over the internet as a 7zip, and then the user could extract it out. Wouldn't help with harddrive space, but might help with downloads.
    Much more in some cases, especially the textures anfd the main .ibt file gest compressed much better than in classic zip.
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  2. #152
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    I mean, do you gain anything re-zipping an already zipped FM? Just for the purposes of downloading.

  3. #153
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    Oh, I'm sorry, I misunderstood your question - no it doesn't The 7zip compression is more efficient in comparison to standard Zip while packaging the mission, not already zipped one
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

  4. #154
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2006
    Location: Moscow
    I've got a few problems with garrett loader. First of all about my tech:

    I'm using Version 1.41 of GL, Thief II 1.18

    I'm playing on laptop acer 5920G with 8600gt so i'm using http://timeslip.chorrol.com/ddfix.html fix.

    Now to business, my probems:

    Some T2 Missions when i load them, show me errors or crash GL, for example «voldenuit» some little french mission. Or such error



    And my second problem is that after i install my FM and push PLAY button it loads thief 2, i start loading misson and then my game crashes. But if i launch using thief2.exe, i see no problem.

    Наротан
    Last edited by vorob; 16th May 2008 at 11:21.

  5. #155
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Привет Наротан, I'm using for T2-FM's the Darkloader. I've never had problems with it. Garrettloader is a little bit strange with other games than T3.

  6. #156
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2007
    Location: Bulgaria

    340 runtime error

    I also got this "Run-time error '340': Control array element '1' doesn't exist". What should I do now? Should I enter "GarrettLoader.exe /resetdb" in CMD?

    I tried later this command but it didn't help.
    I was forced to reinstall GL and things are now back to normal.

    I like GL!
    Last edited by pwyll; 6th Oct 2008 at 18:11. Reason: Problem solved!

  7. #157
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Quote Originally Posted by vorob View Post
    this is due to the quote in the zips file name, remove the quote and it will run fine.

    Quote Originally Posted by vorob View Post
    And my second problem is that after i install my FM and push PLAY button it loads thief 2, i start loading misson and then my game crashes. But if i launch using thief2.exe, i see no problem.
    This is possibly a hyper threading issue. Have a look HERE for a possible solution (GLs full online help is HERE). What is missing from there is that GL is probably running on multiple cores so it I am adding some content on fixing that. I.E. if GL is running in multi-cores it will launch T2 in multi-cores as well which would be where the crashes occur.

    EDIT: GLs Affinity checks are now running very well although I have not had any issues with affinity on Vista (or indeed on win2k) so I don't know if its just an XP thing.
    Last edited by potterr; 24th Jul 2008 at 06:04.

  8. #158
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2005
    Location: Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by pwyll View Post
    I also got this "Run-time error '340': Control array element '1' doesn't exist". What should I do now? Should I enter "GarrettLoader.exe /resetdb" in CMD?
    I am getting the same error and its driving me nuts. It seems to occur after a second launch; I.e. playing Thief through GL (successfully) and then coming back later to relaunch GL on a second and subsequent use.

    If I reinstall GL the problem goes away and then returns, following the same pattern.

    Quote Originally Posted by SlyFoxx View Post


    Trying to launch Garrett Loader...get the above error.

    At this point I'm about through dealing with GL.

    Could I get a bit of help as to how to manually uninstall the current FM I have in here (The Bridge) I unzipped a copy and poked around. Is it just a matter of removing the contents like with a DromEd FM?

    And is a manual install of a new T3 FM just a matter of the reverse?
    Just reinstall GL over the top of the old install and you'll be able to launch it. After this simply reinstall the OM's and then forget about it. I found that as long as GL has the OM's installed, Darkloader will just take the ball and run with it (no pun intended).

  9. #159
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    I'll PM you with a link to the new beta version. This should have resolved the error, if not it will give better diagnostic of where its occurring.

  10. #160
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: montreal

    a question !

    i managed to make thief 3 work wit garrettloader
    the only thing is it crashes when i try to save

    what is supposed to be the structure for the savegames folder ?
    the was a zip which i uzipped but it created another savegames folder inside the savegames folder ( C:\T3\savegames\savegames ) and inside is a allsave folder and an user option ans a current save

    i'm wonderiong if i messed it up but unzipping at the wrong place...

    any help ?
    i am the passion, i am the warfare
    i will never stop always constant, accurate, intense.

  11. #161
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Quote Originally Posted by sexypat
    i managed to make thief 3 work wit garrettloader
    the only thing is it crashes when i try to save
    This is kind of common with some FMs (Avoiding Mistrust for example) when played on normal difficulty level. Most will indicate in the readme about this. Basically it seems that either T3Ed has some kind of bug that means when the FM is compiled it will always crash when saving in normal mode (and if completing and moving back to the original missions will also crash), or we don't know enough about the editor and that there is something extra required when compiling to make saves work for normal difficulty.

    Quote Originally Posted by sexypat
    what is supposed to be the structure for the savegames folder ?
    the was a zip which i uzipped but it created another savegames folder inside the savegames folder ( C:\T3\savegames\savegames ) and inside is a allsave folder and an user option ans a current save
    That doesn't help the situation really.The best setup is to have a savegames folder wherever you want which contains only the game created folders and files (i.e. files created when you save the game). GarrettLoader by default creates an allsaves folder in the root of your T3 install i.e. c:\program files\thief - deadly shadows\allsaves (unless you are playing on Windows Vista which should really be installed outside the program files folder e.g. c:\games\thief - deadly shadows. Now what may be happening here is that if your allsaves folder is in your savegames folder, every time you now install an FM, GL will be zipping up your allsaves folder with any previous savegame zips inside it, creating bigger and bigger zips every time (as you will end up with zipped up zips containing zipped up zips, etc).

    Quote Originally Posted by sexypat
    i'm wonderiong if i messed it up but unzipping at the wrong place...
    You shouldn't really need to unzip any savegame zips though as GL will do that when you install FMs anyway.

    Your best bet here is to firstly check you have an allsaves folder in the root of your T3 install folder, if you do then that's where GL will be adding your save game zips to.
    Next locate your savegames folder and delete the savegames folder from inside it and the allsaves folder as well. You should then only have something like an savesindex.ion file, a USER OPTIONS folder and likely several folders with guid names (Globally Unique ID, 36 character folder names made up of seemingly random numbers and letters, although no other PC will have a folder named the same (unless manually created)).
    If you now have that then you should be fine to play and saves will work ok (unless its for normal difficulty on some FMs).

  12. #162
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: montreal
    hey thanks i'll check those things !!
    i am the passion, i am the warfare
    i will never stop always constant, accurate, intense.

  13. #163
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: montreal
    thank you very much !! it worked !!
    i am the passion, i am the warfare
    i will never stop always constant, accurate, intense.

  14. #164
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Glad to hear it.

  15. #165
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Slovakia - Zemplín region
    Oooh, sorry for the necromancy...

    I have a few questions about GL :

    - Do I need a working T3Ed to run TDS fan missions ?

    - How should I rearrange my save folders, so that the FM stuff would not overwrite or erase them completely ?

    Thanks.

  16. #166
    T3Ed is not required to run FMs, only make them.
    Not sure about the save thing. Maybe you could take your save games out of that folder and put them elsewhere.

    SS

  17. #167
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Save games are saved by GL, just like DarkLoader does. Putting only TDS FMs into one folder speeds GL up since it checks every file for its content. Oh, and the beta version of GL is a lot more safe regarding run time errors. Unless you PM potterr and ask for a link, I recommend de-installing the FM everytime after playing, so your TDS directory is not messed up if GL decides not to start after closing.

  18. #168
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Slovakia - Zemplín region
    Thanks for the advice !

    I managed to run The Valley FM for TDS yesterday evening. It worked pretty well, but overwrote some of the original game files - like the loop screen of the main menu, for instance (I put the original one back in it's place and saved the Pagan one elsewhere). I also had to uninstall and reinstall the TDS Texture Pack, because it stopped having effect after using the FM. I also had a minor problem with the save game folders, but they were backed up, so nothing bad happened. I'll still have to solve all these little confusing issues, but it seems I'm on the right track...

    I have the latest version of GL, so I hope I don't experience most of the early bugs mentioned here on the forum.

  19. #169
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    The current (beta) version is something around 1.45 AFAIK. The menu video should have been managed by GL, too; don't know why it didn't work. JohnP's texture pack changes the original map files, FMs come with their own, that's why their textures rely on the author's choice or the use of the ibt shrinker (which deletes some textures for saving disk space). After uninstalling the FM they should be there again also.

    PS: Just to make it clear: While an FM is installed your TDS directory is changed. Messing around there could be really nasty.

  20. #170
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    I must have a corrupt download as everytime I have tried to load "The Hotel" in garrettloader, its has corrupted my T3 installation - and I have had to delete and re-install... etc
    I have been getting the following Garret loader error:- 'Runtime Error 70, permission denied'

    edit: tis ok, deleted and reinstall GL.
    Last edited by bikerdude; 1st Mar 2009 at 15:54.

  21. #171
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk
    Bikerdude, are you using the beta 1.4194 of GL at the moment? It shouldn't get any more Permission denied errors on it (except for the current updater exe which has a few problems on Vista, although I have now sorted that for the next beta).
    Only a couple more reported bugs to go on the current beta before I will look to package it up for full release. Although knowing my luck I'll have to do a couple of packages as I expect I'll miss a file or two.

  22. #172
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Slovakia - Zemplín region
    I seem to have a bit of a problem. All my T3 savegames are stored only in the My Documents folder, not in the root directory of the game. I can't run an FM properly, even if I set up the correct path to the T3 exe. What should I do ? Move the saves folder somehow ? I really don't know if that would help.

  23. #173
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Vista/Win7? There is a trick to change the folder in the registry then, but otherwise the savegames actually belong in Your Documents. Which errors occur?

  24. #174
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Slovakia - Zemplín region
    Quote Originally Posted by Beleg Cúthalion View Post
    Vista/Win7? There is a trick to change the folder in the registry then, but otherwise the savegames actually belong in Your Documents. Which errors occur?
    Thanks for the advice Beleg, but I'm actually using XP.

    It's just that my GL is unable to create an allsaves folder in the root directory (in ProgramFiles/Eidos/Thief-DeadlyShadows etc.). I really don't know how I should rearrange things in the main game folder to make GL work... I never had this problem on my laptop, and I used the exact same version of GL there (1.41, not the currently beta 1.42).

    Oh, and P.S. : I have the 1.1 version, so it's certainly not the cause of that issue.

    EDIT : OK, here are the two error messages I keep getting :

    "WARNING: GarrettLoader does not have details about your Thief 3 save game location. This may be the result of upgrading to a newer version of GarrettLoader. To resolve this simply reselect your T3.exe in GarrettLoader configuration AND THEN save your config."

    "WARNING You do not appear to have a valid save game path for Thief 3. This may be due to upgrading from a previous version of GarrettLoader. To resolve this simply reselect your T3 game location via the Config button in the vertical toolbar and then save the config again. NO instal has taken place."
    Last edited by Petike the Taffer; 31st Mar 2010 at 18:42.

  25. #175
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Central Europe
    Quote Originally Posted by Petike the Taffer View Post
    Thanks for the advice Beleg, but I'm actually using XP.

    It's just that my GL is unable to create an allsaves folder in the root directory (in ProgramFiles/Eidos/Thief-DeadlyShadows etc.). I really don't know how I should rearrange things in the main game folder to make GL work... I never had this problem on my laptop, and I used the exact same version of GL there (1.41, not the currently beta 1.42).

    Oh, and P.S. : I have the 1.1 version, so it's certainly not the cause of that issue.

    If all else fails, you may want to try installing the game to a game path with no spaces (e.g. "C:\games\Thief3" rather than "C:\Program Files\Thief Deadly Shadows". It's required for T3editing, not sure about T3FMs but I do it anyway).
    Will help with modelling, texturing and T1/2-style cut-scenes | Thief-related videos |Photoblog

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •