TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 289

Thread: Minimalist 1.4.1 and T3EnhancED Thread

  1. #101
    Administrator
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: above the clouds
    A sensible decision NH. If people are going to build missions with it reliably, it needs to be as bug-free as possible

  2. #102
    Still Subjective
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Europops
    I thought that a rope arrow implementation had been worked out. I know it isn't perfect but it's not bugged is it?

  3. #103
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by Subjective Effect
    I thought that a rope arrow implementation had been worked out. I know it isn't perfect but it's not bugged is it?
    It can be put back in, if an FM author desires, but I figured people will design their fan missions to make better use of the climbing gloves. I'll take another look at it though, perhaps I'll reconsider.

  4. #104
    Still Subjective
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Europops
    I most certainly want to make use of the gloves. They were wasted in TDs. But gloves AND arrows. The possiblities...

  5. #105
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Does it matter?
    Quote Originally Posted by Subjective Effect
    I most certainly want to make use of the gloves. They were wasted in TDs.
    Nonsense, they had a perfect use! I can't count the number of times I used them to climb up or around a wall, only to find it led me to the glitchy, empty space that is outside The City. There's no war being fought against Blackbrook. I know, I've been outside the City walls! THERE'S NOTHING!

  6. #106
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    Sorry if this was already covered in this thread...

    Let's say I will install T3EdEnh. Can anyone play FM made in this editor? Or will the player have to install it too? Does it "support" 3rd person view? If I decide to change the editors later and start using "normal" T3Ed, will my mission (started in echanced version) crash?

  7. #107
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by bukary
    Sorry if this was already covered in this thread...

    Let's say I will install T3EdEnh. Can anyone play FM made in this editor? Or will the player have to install it too? Does it "support" 3rd person view? If I decide to change the editors later and start using "normal" T3Ed, will my mission (started in echanced version) crash?
    I think it is further back in the thread, but I'll note it again here.

    The player will need to 'patch' their T3 game install in order to play T3EnhancEd missions. I'll have the patch ready for release as soon as I can. Deployment of the patch will likely be a self installing executable, and if all works as it should...then it should be uninstallable, and return the players installation to vanilla T3.

    If you switch editors 'mid-build', you will have problems. The level likely won't crash, but you would have to go through your level and place a lot of your objects again, especially loot since the 'lootglimmer' effect is no longer attached to the loot actors in the editor. Doors would also likely need to be replaced since they are setup to function with the new key system. AI too since there are some minor changes there as well.

    If you start a mission in one version of the editor, best to finish it in that version of the editor...unless you have only just started it and the conversion work will be minimal.

    A lot of this is guesswork as EnhancEd has only been released, I didn't build it with the intentions of it being swappable. It's a stand alone version of the editor. Use at your own risk.

  8. #108
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    Thanks for reply, NH! One more question: what about 3rd person view? Does T3EnhancEd disables it (like Minimalist Project)?

  9. #109
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2002
    Location: map ref. 41n 93w
    That's a point, will the Minimalist mod need to be uninstalled before installing the patch that will make the main game T3EnhancEd compatible?

  10. #110
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    yup, I did disable third person...but it's easily enabled again.

    You will have to uninstall Minimalist as well. The patching program assumes you have the vanilla T3 installed and will scan the files accordingly.

  11. #111
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    OK. Final question.

    Minimalist is NOT compatible with Polish (and other languages?) version of TDS. What about T3EnhancedEd? Will it work OK with other languages?

  12. #112
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by bukary
    OK. Final question.

    Minimalist is NOT compatible with Polish (and other languages?) version of TDS. What about T3EnhancedEd? Will it work OK with other languages?
    Yes. That's one of the Minimalist changes that I left out. T3EnhancED uses the default fonts that shipped with TDS.

  13. #113
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    Quote Originally Posted by New Horizon
    Yes. That's one of the Minimalist changes that I left out. T3EnhancED uses the default fonts that shipped with TDS.
    Great! I wish you could also make compatible Minimalist version...

    How does T3EnhancEd in-game HUD looks like? Like Minimalist default version? Are there any screenshots?

  14. #114
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    New Horizon, sorry to annoy you for so long, but I have a kind request...

    I know how much work you put into creating T3EnhancEd. Most of the improvements are wonderful (new scripts, bug fixes, inventory keys etc.), therefore I am willing to try this version of the editor out. I guess that the HUD in T3EnhancedEd is the same as Minimalist HUD. That is why I installed Minimalist again few hours ago... and... well, unfortunately, I (along with few other fans that use T3Ed) like the original HUD (with some minor corrections) better.

    I would not dare to ask you to release another version of T3EnhancEd. But could you, please, post somewhere instructions about making the HUD look like it was before. I guess we should back some files up before installing T3EnhancedEd, and then put them in the right places. Is that correct? I would translate your instructions and post them in Polish Thief Forum (some Polish dromedites want to learn TDS editor and install T3EnhancEd, but they also have "problems" with HUD).

    What should we do in order to return to original HUD after installing T3EnhancEd? I would be very grateful if you could find some time to point us in the right direction...

    If I find out if it is possible to have T3EnhancedEd and - at the same time - the original HUD, I will certainly install your version of the editor, because almost all of your improvements seem great. Once again, thanks for your work!

  15. #115
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2006

    Sound files corrupted?

    I'm trying to install T3advancED but sounds files seem to be corrupted and won't install when the installation process is almost finished. What's wrong?

  16. #116
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by hiogui
    I'm trying to install T3advancED but sounds files seem to be corrupted and won't install when the installation process is almost finished. What's wrong?
    I'm not sure. I've had only one other person run into a similar problem, but when they tried again...it worked fine.

    What type of system are you running. Tell me anything you can think of. Processor speed, amount of memory, version of windows.

  17. #117
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2006

    My computer looks like this



    I really wish I'll be able to use your editor. This is about the third time I try to install your editor. It didn't stop at the same moment on the first time than the second and third time.

    My computer is a laptop.
    Just tell me if there is anything else you need to know.

    I use Windows XP Home Edition (in French)
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2

    Toshiba
    Mobile Intel(R)
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
    3.20 GHZ, 444 Mo de Ram

    ATI MOBILITY RADEON ATI 9000 IGP

    Carte PCMCIA: ENE CB710 Cardbus Controller

    Atheros AR5004X Wireless Network Adapter
    Carte réseau 1394
    Cisco Systems VPN Adapter
    Realtex RTL8139/80x Family Fast Ethernt NIC

    Toshiba Software Modem

    Périphérique infrarouge: SMC IrCC Port infrarouge Fast

    Mobile Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4CPU 3.20GHz



    The Error message says (for tons of .ogg files, this is just one example):

    C:Program/T3enhancED/CONTENT/T3/Sounds/editor_required_sfx/audio/p2_rnews_he1.ogg
    An error occurred while trying to rename a file in the destination directory:
    MoveFile failed; code 82
    Impossible de créer le répertoire ou le fichier. (It's impossible to create anew the directory or the file.)

    Click Retry again, Ignore or skip this file (not recommended), or Abort to cancel installation.

  18. #118
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Hmm, the same problem ascottk had, but it went away. I'm at a loss as to what it might be since I'm not a programmer of any sort. I assembled the installer using Inno Setup, which pretty much guided me through it.

    It may have something to do with the type of compression I used, but since it's working well for the majority. It's hard to say. We can try a little test though.

    Try installing this version. I used a different compression technique. It's supposed to be less prone to errors. The only problem, is that the file is 90 megs larger.

    Sorry for the troubles. Download this version and see how it works for you.

    When you tried to reinstall the current installer, did you make sure that there were no left over T3EnhancED folders from the first install? If there were folders left on your system, remove them and then try again before downloading this version.

  19. #119
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: He's behiiiind yoooou!
    Maybe it's a permissions problem. Does your account have administrative privileges?

    If not, are you allowed to write to the folder you're trying to install into? (You can check this by right-clicking on the Program Files folder and choosing Properties, then going to the Security tab.)

  20. #120
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Tatry Mountains, Poland
    I've just uninstalled T3Ed and installed T3EnhancED (it really took long to compile schemas ). But I have a question: can I have both editors installed? Is there any possibility of messing things up? I'd like to work with both versions...

  21. #121
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by bukary
    I've just uninstalled T3Ed and installed T3EnhancED (it really took long to compile schemas ). But I have a question: can I have both editors installed? Is there any possibility of messing things up? I'd like to work with both versions...
    I've had three different versions all installed on the same partition. Didn't mess up a thing.

  22. #122
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    I've got both versions installed and working, too. Just use Dracflamloc's launcher to keep your registry straight and select which editor you want to use. (Be sure to verify that you're pointing to the right directory when you save or load, though. I accidently saved my UnenhanceD game in my EnhanceD folder the first time around! )

  23. #123
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2006

    Still the same problem...

    Hmm, the same problem ascottk had, but it went away. I'm at a loss as to what it might be since I'm not a programmer of any sort. I assembled the installer using Inno Setup, which pretty much guided me through it.

    It may have something to do with the type of compression I used, but since it's working well for the majority. It's hard to say. We can try a little test though.

    Try installing this version. I used a different compression technique. It's supposed to be less prone to errors. The only problem, is that the file is 90 megs larger.

    Sorry for the troubles. Download this version and see how it works for you.

    When you tried to reinstall the current installer, did you make sure that there were no left over T3EnhancED folders from the first install? If there were folders left on your system, remove them and then try again before downloading this version.
    Hi,

    I've tryed the other file and it does the same thing.

    Do you think it would work if T3enhancED was just zipped? I would just have to place it in the right directory and unzip it.
    Last edited by hiogui; 8th Feb 2006 at 20:47.

  24. #124
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by hiogui
    Hi,

    I've tryed the other file and it does the same thing.

    Do you think it would work if T3enhancED was just zipped? I would just have to place it in the right directory and unzip it.
    Hmmm, if you're still having this problem it definately has to be an issue on your system. I used a completely different type of compression for the second file. I can't think of why special permissions would cause these issues, but it's possible. It might be a problem with your Ram for some reason. I used the highest level of compression in both cases and the installer does make use of a fair amount of ram to unzip. Make sure you don't have a large number of programs running in the background or something. You've got quite a few taskbar items.

  25. #125
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2006

    That doesn't seem to be the problem

    Hmmm, if you're still having this problem it definately has to be an issue on your system. I used a completely different type of compression for the second file. I can't think of why special permissions would cause these issues, but it's possible. It might be a problem with your Ram for some reason. I used the highest level of compression in both cases and the installer does make use of a fair amount of ram to unzip. Make sure you don't have a large number of programs running in the background or something. You've got quite a few taskbar items.
    I tried running the installation with nothing else running but it stopped again. It usually starts sending me messages with a .ogg file named "1204garrett" or something like that, maybe the first one of that kind in those that are being worked on by the installation.

    Do you think it would word if the file was just zipped with something like Winrar or Winzip?

    Edit: I tried again and the file wasn't the same (probably because it was the "123" edition this time):
    http://www.geocities.com/hiogui/tds.JPG
    Last edited by hiogui; 8th Feb 2006 at 23:19.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •