TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 1 of 9 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 201

Thread: System Shock 2 Widescreen mod

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: May 2008

    System Shock 2 Widescreen mod

    Hi, this is a widescreen modification for Dark Engine games


    Installation Requirements:
    - System Shock 2 (version 2.3) or
    - Thief (version 1.33) or
    - Thief Gold (version 1.37) or
    - Thief 2 (version 1.18) or
    - Demos of SS2, T, TG or T2 or
    - One of four different versions of DromEd
    - No SafeDisc copy protection


    Installation Instructions:
    - Extract the archive to your game installation directory
    - Run DarkWidescreen.bat
    - Follow the instructions to input your desired resolution
    - You will be asked for a fov modification. This allows you to change your field of view. If you don't know what this means just enter 100
    - After patching is completed successfully you can run the game's exe to play



    While this is called the widescreen mod you can also use it to play in previously unsupported 4:3 resolutions like 1400x1050. In fact you are not limited to standard resolutions at all. If your monitor/graphics card support it you should be able to play in any resolution you want, for example 1337x666:



    The current release is v7, it has support for System Shock 2, Thief, Thief Gold, Thief2, DromEd and all Demos:
    http://www.gamefront.com/files/20475...escreen-v7.zip
    Last edited by weak-ling; 23rd Jun 2011 at 21:11.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2007
    OMG.

    What did you do?

    And it works so well with the SS2MM, too.

    I can hardly believe this arrives after so many years... but it's so nice. So nice.

    Thank you.

    --
    Larris

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2003
    Location: Location, Location


    This is so ace!

  4. #4
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Using an Infinity Engine patcher to modify SS2? Now that's different!

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Toronto, Canada
    I JUST LOVE these people who come out of the woodwork and drop beautiful stuff in our laps. It's like a surprise birthday party thrown by a complete stranger...and the birthday party doesn't suck because there's strippers and tanks, and imported beer and fillet mignon.

    Weak-ling you are anything but weak.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Edit: This turned out to all be a stupid mistake on my part; see below.
    This doesn't seem to work with DDFix.
    With DDFix, I get reset to the resolution DDFix is set to use; without DDFix, the game instantly crashes on my 8800GT.

    It works to some extent, both with DDFix and without, on my laptop (ATI Mobility X300), but I simply get a letterboxed 4:3 resolution, with the bottom part of the screen (most noticably, half the health/psi bar area) cut off.
    The menus are badly cropped and hard to navigate if using DDFix.
    However, if I take a screenshot, it appears as it should, in true widescreen with working health/psi bar, in the screenshots.
    I was using 1280x800 as a test resolution.
    The laptop's native resolution is 1400x1050, and the desktop's is 1280x1024 (no, neither of those are widescreen).


    The patch does enable 1400x1050 on the laptop, which seems to work.
    Last edited by Nameless Voice; 13th May 2008 at 18:25.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2000
    Location: Where I is I is

    Just put some black tape on the top and bottom of your monitor, instant widescreen

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: May 2008
    Quote Originally Posted by Nameless Voice View Post
    This doesn't seem to work with DDFix.
    With DDFix, I get reset to the resolution DDFix is set to use; without DDFix, the game instantly crashes on my 8800GT.
    It does work with ddfix. You will have to set ddfix to the same resolution that you entered in the widescreen mod. Here is a screenshot, compare the lighting on the floor with the first screenshot and you will see that it is running ddfix now:

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    I did try that. Like I said, it "worked" on the laptop with the ATI card, but not on the desktop with the nVIDIA card (169.21 drivers).

    With DDFix on the desktop, it works, but the main menu is still stretched to fullscreen (1280x1024), and attempting to enter the game crashes Thief with the error "Your video hardware is not supported by System Shock 2."

    All right, it looks like it does work with DDFix, it just won't work with any non-standard resolutions. It works fine if I set it to use 1280x1024 (which is obviously redundant), but exits with the above error at 1280x800.

    And what about the issue of the laptop which will save screenshots at the widescreen resolution without a problem, but doesn't actually render the game in widescreen? I can't think how to show that without taking a camera to the screen...

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: See the wrench in the shadows?
    Just took a quick peek at this -- looks pretty god damn good to me! Far as I can tell we have true widescreen. Set myself up so I was standing in the same spot as one of the screenies in my walkthrough to be sure, and there's definitely way more picture.

    Have you made this mod for all the Dark engine games, or just SS2 so far? It might just be worth replaying at least one of them just to enjoy being able to play without feeling like I have blinders on. Oh, and I'm playing with DDFix installed. Just changed the proper .ini file to use the resolution I wanted, and she worked just fine.

    My only little nitpick is the main menu is stretched. Don't know if there's any way to get around that, but I just wouldn't be me if I didn't complain about something!
    She's not a maniac, a raving thing, she just goes a little mad sometimes.
    I'm not suffering from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2006
    good show, mate.

  12. #12
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by TheNightTerror View Post
    My only little nitpick is the main menu is stretched.
    That's unlikely to be fixable, since the menus are almost certainly not rendered through the 3D pipeline.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: May 2008
    Nameless Voice:
    Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question but did you check if 1280x800 actually works for you in windows? That would explain the "Your video hardware is not supported by System Shock 2" error.


    TheNightTerror:
    System Shock 2 is the only Dark Engine game I ever played and I don't have any of the others. The menu being stretched is caused by the way ddfix handles things and has nothing to do with my mod. Just install ddfix without the widescreen mod but enter a widescreen resolution in ddfix.ini. This will obviously not work ingame but you will see that the menu will still be stretched.
    Last edited by weak-ling; 23rd Nov 2008 at 00:29.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    The menu stretching is caused by DDFix anyway, it stretches the menus to your desktop resolution IIRC. Timeslip would have to write a workaround for it.

    Edit: Too slow...
    Last edited by Nameless Voice; 13th May 2008 at 18:27.

  15. #15
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by weak-ling View Post
    TheNightTerror:
    System Shock 2 is the only Dark Engine game I ever played and I don't have any of the others.
    Good lord! As a reward for this impressive hack, you should treat yourself to playing Thief. Seriously.

    Someone send this man a trapezoid!

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Quote Originally Posted by weak-ling View Post
    Nameless Voice:
    Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question but did you check if 1280x800 actually works for you in windows? That would explain the "Your video hardware is not supported by System Shock 2" error.
    Well, that would explain it. I feel quite stupid now!

    I had assumed that any resolution lower than my actual screen resolution would work, but Windows obviously sees that I don't have a widescreen monitor and won't let me use that resolution.
    That's what I get for trying to be helpful and test something that I don't actually need...

    I just tested it with 1280x960, and that works flawlessly.

    Good work! I'm sure if I ever have to use a widescreen monitor, I'll appreciate this...

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: See the wrench in the shadows?
    Quote Originally Posted by weak-ling View Post
    TheNightTerror:
    System Shock 2 is the only Dark Engine game I ever played and I don't have any of the others. The menu being stretched is caused by the way ddfix handles things and has nothing to do with my mod.
    Ahhhh, gotcha. How exactly does the mod work? It might not take much work to get it working for the Dark engine games. If all the shock2.exe references were switched to Thief 1+2's exe files, that might do the trick unless the mod is more complicated than it looks. *strokes chin thoughtfully*
    She's not a maniac, a raving thing, she just goes a little mad sometimes.
    I'm not suffering from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    It's modifying parts of the executable's code, so you'd need to find the appropriate offsets for the same sections of code in the other games.

    Considering that the program has a simple text file with all the addresses in it, I'd assume that you would just need to put the appropriate offsets in there once you have them.

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: See the wrench in the shadows?
    That would be beyond what I could do, but it sounds simple enough for someone who knows how to find the offsets. It would certainly be interesting seeing if the widescreen mod would crash some of the higher poly fan missions!

  20. #20
    Member
    Registered: May 2008
    This is an experimental mod for Thief2 v1.18 that is mostly based on guesswork. It has never been tested in any way because I don't have the game. It might work perfectly but it will probably not work at all or maybe even explode in your face. Do not use this mod. Good night.
    link removed, new version below
    Last edited by weak-ling; 14th May 2008 at 02:52.

  21. #21
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    It gives me this:

    thief2.exe size is 2662400, expected 2662445
    FAILURE:
    Incorrect size
    Stopping installation because of error.

  22. #22
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2007
    *snicker*

    I'm gonna go ahead and call that a nice try. And I'm still impressed. And grateful.

    --
    L.

  23. #23
    Member
    Registered: May 2008
    Argh, why must there be different sizes...
    link removed, new version below
    Last edited by weak-ling; 15th May 2008 at 13:35.

  24. #24
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    That one works!
    Doesn't apply to DromEd, though.

    Incidentally, a lot of people have their DromEd for SS2 renamed "ShockEd.exe", so you might want to check for that, too.

  25. #25
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2007
    Location: USA
    There are no instructions included in the Thief 2 download. I think it would be best to have a readme.txt file in there. I suppose it's just the same as the SS2 on, instructions in the first post? And I'm not clear, do I need ddfix? (because I don't have that yet)

    Also, before I try it out, is it easy to go back? What actually happens with the installation?
    "For the Love of the Game"

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •