TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help! The regular video fixes won't work!

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA

    Help! The regular video fixes won't work!

    I've tried all of them from the faq's. Nothing worked. Even when I tried to play the cutscenes in the Windows video player I get a "visualization", not the actual scene.

    I downloaded the Klite codec mega-pack to my desktop. I double clicked on it to install it. When that was done, a dialog box appears asking me to configure this, that, and the other thing. Not knowing AT ALL what I am doing, I click all four options. Then three boxes came up: one was properties, the other two were ffdshow audio decoder and ffdshow video decoder. I have no idea what to do with any of the dialog boxes.

    I'm afraid that since I don't know what to do or how, I'm going to screw something up--ruin the audio/video playback for some other program like, say, quicktime. All I want to do is play Thief:Gold. Can somebody help me, please?

    I have Windows VISTA, 32 bit machine. onboard video and sound. I don't know if I have a dual core/processor.

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by jbairdjr View Post
    I have Windows VISTA, 32 bit machine. onboard video and sound. I don't know if I have a dual core/processor.
    What make and model of pc are you using...

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    What make and model of pc are you using...
    HP Pavilion m9150f
    Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz 2.40Ghz
    3.00 GB RAM

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by jbairdjr View Post
    I have Windows VISTA, 32 bit machine. onboard video and sound. I don't know if I have a dual core/processor.
    As you probably figured out by now you have a quad core cpu.

    have you installed DDfix - thief wont run correctly on a quad core and vista without it.

    With regards to klite, you need to install the standard version not the mega version, I believe its upto version 4.7.0 atm

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    As you probably figured out by now you have a quad core cpu.
    Yeah. That was a little embarassing for me. Sorry about that.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    have you installed DDfix - thief wont run correctly on a quad core and vista without it.
    How do I do that?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    With regards to klite, you need to install the standard version not the mega version, I believe its upto version 4.7.0 atm
    I'll give that a shot.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by jbairdjr View Post
    How do I do that?
    Do a search on the forum for DDfix

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Bikerdude View Post
    Do a search on the forum for DDfix
    Okay. I found DDfix. I followed the instructions to extract this and edit that. The resolution is still bad and the cutscenes don't play.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Okay. The cutscenes are playing (for now) but the resolution is still bad.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: Connecticut, USA
    How closely did you read the FAQs and look at the stuck topics? You need the widescreen patch. Details on it are here:

    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117616

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Hollow Man View Post
    How closely did you read the FAQs and look at the stuck topics? You need the widescreen patch. Details on it are here:

    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117616
    Tried that. Resolution is still crappy. To get a crisp, clean picture what should the resolution be on a widescreen monitor?

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: Connecticut, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by jbairdjr View Post
    To get a crisp, clean picture what should the resolution be on a widescreen monitor?
    It depends on what the native resolution of your monitor is.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Hollow Man View Post
    It depends on what the native resolution of your monitor is.
    1920 by 1200 is the max res for my HDMI monitor. That's the same as native res for this monitor, right? Should I set the game res to 1920 by 1200?
    Last edited by jbairdjr; 4th Apr 2009 at 06:03.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Okay, so, here's where I am:

    I got the game to run w/o crashing and the cutscenes to play. Using DDfix I set the game res to the max allowed by the monitor cp. The display is still bad.

    The first noticeable thing, even on the initial splash screen, is that everything looks a little "foggy." This is true for in-game as well. Also, things seem a tad bit too bit-mappy (especially the cut-scenes) and the "dark" sections of the game (places where Garrett would hide, for example) are exceedingly dark. I thought sliding the gamma adjust button would help here, but it did not.

    I tried adjusting the resolution in the monitor cp to its fullest, but that did not help either.

    Any suggestions? Many, many thanks in advance!

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by jbairdjr View Post
    I tried adjusting the resolution in the monitor cp to its fullest, but that did not help either.Any suggestions? Many, many thanks in advance!
    It sound like thr game isnt running at the native res of the monitor...

    look in the ddfix.ini and cam.cfg and make sure the resolution is set to the same in both files..

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: Connecticut, USA
    The cutscenes are going to look "bad" no matter what because they're old, thus, their resolution is nowhere near what current monitors can run. When blown up to large size, they're going to be fiercely pixelated.

    Also remember that the game is quite old, and not nearly up to modern standards. Even in high resolutions, it's going to be blocky and have lousy looking, grainy textures.

  16. #16
    Actually, it could be ddfix's fault. Doors look pixelated up close with ddfix enabled, if you're using ddfix 1.1.1.

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA

    Resolved

    Okay. I got everything working. Once I got the screen resolutions fixed, playing TG on this quad-core CPU with widescreen HDMI monitor was kinda like watching an old movie on an HDTV. There were thick, black borders to the left and right of the game. Short of that, the game worked flawlessly.

    Thank you all for your help! Now, I'm going to replace my mobo on another computer (the quad-core is actually my wife's) and try to get Thief to run on that.

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: Connecticut, USA
    If you install the widescreen mod then you won't have to play it in the 4:3 aspect ratio.

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: Germantown, MD--USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Hollow Man View Post
    If you install the widescreen mod then you won't have to play it in the 4:3 aspect ratio.
    I would, but my wife kinda kicked me off her pc. Now I'm dealing with my own custom-built one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •