TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I can't run Thief 2

  1. #1
    Keyla the Otter
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: England

    I can't run Thief 2

    This isn't a hyperthreading problem like on Thief Gold. This time, I can't even get Thief running. It installed correctly. I tried putting it on compatibility mod, but I got this message:

    "Thief2.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close"

    If I managed to get Thief Gold running, then it isn't a video/sound card issue either.

    If I click on the error report, all I get is gibberish that I can't copy and paste.

    This problem is beginning to turn into a shell game.

  2. #2
    jtr7
    Guest
    Is the error message all you see?

    Of course, I have to ask you to list your full system specifications, please.

  3. #3
    Keyla the Otter
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: England
    ok, here they are.

    Processor: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2400 @ 1.83Ghz (2 CPUs)

    Memory: 2038 RAM

    I might have missed some. Are there any others you need?

  4. #4
    jtr7
    Guest
    Thanks.

    What are your graphics card specs and operating system?

    While we wait for the right person to read your thread, this is a good habit for asking for tech help.

  5. #5
    Keyla the Otter
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: England
    Here they are:

    Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family

  6. #6
    FW:FW:FW: SO TRUE!!!
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Seaside, Oregon
    Quote Originally Posted by Keyla The Otter View Post
    Here they are:

    Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family

    Not enough.

    Windows XP? Vista? Windows7?

    Video card/onboard type?

    System specs include all of the above. Not just the Chipset (which covers a multitude of sins and possiblities)

    Is it a PC, or a Mac running with a Windows system?

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Romania
    ^ What difference does it make? I have at work a Dual Core at 2.6 GHZ with 2 GB of RAM and same VGA. Game runs perfectly if Affinity is set to 1 CPU. I doubt this ol' geezer has a stone-age PCs still :-)

  8. #8
    Keyla the Otter
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: England
    Chip type: Intel(R) Calistoga Graphics Controller

    OS: Windows XP Professional

    If this helps, I've got a 111GB hard drive (currently have about 34GB left).
    Last edited by Ryan Smith; 17th Jul 2009 at 17:09. Reason: Added a spec

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •