TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 6 of 35 FirstFirst ... 23456789101116212631 ... LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 857

Thread: How to Run System Shock 1 on Windows 2000/XP FAQ v 1.0

  1. #126

    What am I missing?

    Ok, I am going through all these steps, but it looks like I missed something, because when I open up my CDSHOCK.BAT it doesn't look like it is supposed to:

    @echo off
    E:\Games\sshock\nolfb.exe
    E:\Games\sshock\MOUSE2KV.EXE 640 480 8 8 E:\Games\SSHOCK\dos4gw.exe cdshock.exe

    Instead it looks like this:

    @echo off
    D:\cdrom\cdshock.exe

    D is my CD drive. Did I miss any steps?

  2. #127
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
    Those are the modifications you need to make to it. Just make sure to keep the correct drive letters for your system.

  3. #128
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
    Those are the modifications you need to make to it. Just make sure to keep the correct drive letters for your system.

  4. #129
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2000
    Location: New York

    Re: resolution

    Originally posted by Shaundakahl
    I've searched over the forums but didn't really find an answer for this problem.

    I got the intro for SS1 to work w/ good audio. The ingame audio and video is fine... but I can't play in 640 x 480 rez. When I switch to it, the screen becomes incredibly garbled and there is no way to play. Simply cannot be done; it's a chore to get the cursor back over another rez button to change back. Finally, I can get it done... only to discover that the cursor took a hike! No more cursor back in normal resolution. I have to restart the DOS program to get it back.

    Does anyone have a clue what might causing it or how to fix it?

    I've followed this FAQ to a T and everything works fine, I just wish to play in the higher resolution.

    -Frustrated Shaundakahl
    Was anyone able to figure this one out? I'm having the same problem on Win XP. But thankfully, after the chore of getting the cursor back over the rez button and changing it back, I can play normally. I don't have the same problem he does of needed to restart the DOS program to get it back. The garbled screen also affects the cut scenes, but changing "lowres_cutscenes" in the config to 1 makes it work just fine, albeit they are low res.

  5. #130
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2000
    Location: New York

    Re: resolution

    Originally posted by Shaundakahl
    I've searched over the forums but didn't really find an answer for this problem.

    I got the intro for SS1 to work w/ good audio. The ingame audio and video is fine... but I can't play in 640 x 480 rez. When I switch to it, the screen becomes incredibly garbled and there is no way to play. Simply cannot be done; it's a chore to get the cursor back over another rez button to change back. Finally, I can get it done... only to discover that the cursor took a hike! No more cursor back in normal resolution. I have to restart the DOS program to get it back.

    Does anyone have a clue what might causing it or how to fix it?

    I've followed this FAQ to a T and everything works fine, I just wish to play in the higher resolution.

    -Frustrated Shaundakahl
    Was anyone able to figure this one out? I'm having the same problem on Win XP. But thankfully, after the chore of getting the cursor back over the rez button and changing it back, I can play normally. I don't have the same problem he does of needed to restart the DOS program to get it back. The garbled screen also affects the cut scenes, but changing "lowres_cutscenes" in the config to 1 makes it work just fine, albeit they are low res.

  6. #131
    New Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Lost!

    Does it work?

    Thats great to here at least some people, made Shock 1 run on their systems - but unfortunately not on mine. I just cant see any difference between cdshock.exe and the xp-cdshock.exe; and using VDMS seems not to help also. A blank black screen is all I see!

    I dont want to ask if anybody could help (my english is way to bad to explain my problems anyways) but what i wanna know is, if Shock 1 is working on all your systems after setting it up like described here? (with working I mean anything else than a blank screen)

    BTW: my first post here: hello everyone!

    And maybe i should mention my specs:
    CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2000+
    GPU: GF4 TI4200, newest drivers
    BOARD: Asus A7V8X, VIA KT 400, newest drivers
    OS: WinXP Pro Service Pack 1
    Last edited by Bronko; 25th Nov 2003 at 11:54.

  7. #132
    New Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Lost!

    Does it work?

    Thats great to here at least some people, made Shock 1 run on their systems - but unfortunately not on mine. I just cant see any difference between cdshock.exe and the xp-cdshock.exe; and using VDMS seems not to help also. A blank black screen is all I see!

    I dont want to ask if anybody could help (my english is way to bad to explain my problems anyways) but what i wanna know is, if Shock 1 is working on all your systems after setting it up like described here? (with working I mean anything else than a blank screen)

    BTW: my first post here: hello everyone!

    And maybe i should mention my specs:
    CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2000+
    GPU: GF4 TI4200, newest drivers
    BOARD: Asus A7V8X, VIA KT 400, newest drivers
    OS: WinXP Pro Service Pack 1

  8. #133
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Salem, VA

    Gah...

    It wants to have My COM1 and COM2 ports before it'll open SS1 using evyerhting you've mentioned already. COM1 is my mouse due to my PS/2 ports being screwed but I don't *HAVE* a COM2..any suggestions? oh yea..I can ge tthe DOS version to work until I actually try to play. I can get the opening to play then get to the menu then I hit new game choose difficulty settings and then *BOOM*...NOT ANYMORE! I redid all the steps..got it no sound..did it again and got It WITH full sounds o___o it ROCKS! ARIGATOU MINNA! Ja matta ne minna. *runs off to play*

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 1 (2600.xpsp2.030422-1633)
    System Manufacturer: Compaq
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.2GHz
    Memory: 192MB RAM
    Card name: POWERCOLOR RADEON 9000 PRO EVIL COMMANDO
    Chip type: Radeon 9000 AGP (0x4966)
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    *NEWEST DRIVERS*
    Last edited by Mikeu; 28th Nov 2003 at 22:36.

  9. #134
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Salem, VA

    Gah...

    It wants to have My COM1 and COM2 ports before it'll open SS1 using evyerhting you've mentioned already. COM1 is my mouse due to my PS/2 ports being screwed but I don't *HAVE* a COM2..any suggestions? oh yea..I can ge tthe DOS version to work until I actually try to play. I can get the opening to play then get to the menu then I hit new game choose difficulty settings and then *BOOM*...NOT ANYMORE! I redid all the steps..got it no sound..did it again and got It WITH full sounds o___o it ROCKS! ARIGATOU MINNA! Ja matta ne minna. *runs off to play*

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 1 (2600.xpsp2.030422-1633)
    System Manufacturer: Compaq
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.2GHz
    Memory: 192MB RAM
    Card name: POWERCOLOR RADEON 9000 PRO EVIL COMMANDO
    Chip type: Radeon 9000 AGP (0x4966)
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    *NEWEST DRIVERS*

  10. #135
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: New York City

    no hi-res

    hello,
    got the game to run alright on win2k, following all the instructions here-except the options for the hi-res modes are blanked out! anybody see that before? thanks! j0e

  11. #136
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2002
    Location: New York City

    no hi-res

    hello,
    got the game to run alright on win2k, following all the instructions here-except the options for the hi-res modes are blanked out! anybody see that before? thanks! j0e

  12. #137
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: The Nostromo
    All this to open a weenie little game?!?!?!


  13. #138
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: The Nostromo
    All this to open a weenie little game?!?!?!


  14. #139
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
    Yes, in a stupid OS that was created 6 years or so later, and does not have a proper DOS system. I mean, what were Looking Glass thinking?!?

    Moron.

  15. #140
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
    Yes, in a stupid OS that was created 6 years or so later, and does not have a proper DOS system. I mean, what were Looking Glass thinking?!?

    Moron.

  16. #141
    Its not a weenie little game

    Its one of the first really good games I played
    Bow for my hamster, your supreme lord and master!!

  17. #142
    Its not a weenie little game

    Its one of the first really good games I played
    Bow for my hamster, your supreme lord and master!!

  18. #143
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: Germany
    Originally posted by Macattack
    All this to open a weenie little game?!?!?!

    That "weenie little game" is one of the best games I've played so far....so much fun!
    Ok, it was a bit too complicated for me to solve without any help...typical for me though
    Punch me and kick me and run away
    You know who you are so,
    Now look at me what do you have to say?
    Go then! Whatever's wrong with your head.
    Korn - Souvenir

  19. #144
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: Germany
    Originally posted by Macattack
    All this to open a weenie little game?!?!?!

    That "weenie little game" is one of the best games I've played so far....so much fun!
    Ok, it was a bit too complicated for me to solve without any help...typical for me though
    Punch me and kick me and run away
    You know who you are so,
    Now look at me what do you have to say?
    Go then! Whatever's wrong with your head.
    Korn - Souvenir

  20. #145
    Goggleboy
    Guest
    I was going to request that one of the mods sticky this topic, since it contains information and links that would undoubtedly be useful, but it seems it's turned into another one of those "lynch the SS hater!" threads.

  21. #146
    Goggleboy
    Guest
    I was going to request that one of the mods sticky this topic, since it contains information and links that would undoubtedly be useful, but it seems it's turned into another one of those "lynch the SS hater!" threads.

  22. #147
    THE PLANK!!
    LET HIM WALK THE PLANK!!
    Bow for my hamster, your supreme lord and master!!

  23. #148
    THE PLANK!!
    LET HIM WALK THE PLANK!!
    Bow for my hamster, your supreme lord and master!!

  24. #149
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: Germany
    Hey, I didn't try to kill him

    I thought almost the same when SS1 frustrated me for almost 2 weeks. *I needed those two weeks to get the game running!*

    Only I used some baaaad F-Words
    Punch me and kick me and run away
    You know who you are so,
    Now look at me what do you have to say?
    Go then! Whatever's wrong with your head.
    Korn - Souvenir

  25. #150
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: Germany
    Hey, I didn't try to kill him

    I thought almost the same when SS1 frustrated me for almost 2 weeks. *I needed those two weeks to get the game running!*

    Only I used some baaaad F-Words
    Punch me and kick me and run away
    You know who you are so,
    Now look at me what do you have to say?
    Go then! Whatever's wrong with your head.
    Korn - Souvenir

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •