TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 117

Thread: Technical Difficulties

  1. #51
    New Member
    Registered: Jul 2001
    Location: Brussels, Belgium

    Re: freezes?

    Originally posted by Ducky7
    Hi.
    Just downloaded CP ,went through danger rooms no problems until, at the bottom of room 6 (skyscraper simulation) as I jumped through a gap in the floor it froze...etc...etc
    Same here.

    Also, once you entered the danger rooms, is there a way out between levels ? I fancy a drink.

  2. #52
    Member
    Registered: Aug 1999
    Location: Bath, England.

    Re: Re: freezes?

    Originally posted by tolpol
    Same here.

    Also, once you entered the danger rooms, is there a way out between levels ? I fancy a drink.
    No, alas. Design flaw, we know.

    The cheat for ghosting through walls is calling up the speach thing - usually with a "Y" - and entering (After deleting whatever comes up) "ghost".

    (Without the "")

    I'd ghost back to just after the exit at the bottom of the skyscraper. Not sure what's up with the DR crashes.

    Best guess? It's some compatibility problem that's turned up in OS after DX has come out, and you'd find exactly the same problems in DX if you went back and played the thing.

    Annoying.

    KG

  3. #53
    JEPC123
    Guest
    I had the same freezing problem as well. Rather than trying that ghost thing, I just skipped the danger room - a bit annoying, addmittedly :-(. This may be a technical fault, maybe even a --SPOILER-- or perhaps I am just stupid...So I will ask a question to find out which is the truth: After meeting Mr Casino upon leaving the facility, Williams has a "dream" where all the credits appear - can you actually get out of this dream, or is it the end of episode 1? If it is, I apologise for being stupid

    Thanks

  4. #54
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    Narcissus tells you.

  5. #55
    Member
    Registered: Jul 1999
    Location: belfast,ireland
    I get this error when ever I try to load TCP, I have the latest MP Patch installed.



    Can't Find FloatProperty in file `FloatProperty DeusEx.DeusExMover.LastTrickTime`

    History: UObject::SafeLoadError <-UOdbject::StaticLoadClass <-InitGameInfo <-UGameEngine::LoadMap <- UGameEngine::Init<-XGameEngineExt::Init<-DDeusExGameEngine::Init<- InitEngine


    Anyone know what to do?

  6. #56
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    Have you installed all media locally?

  7. #57
    Member
    Registered: Jul 1999
    Location: belfast,ireland
    What do you mean by media?

  8. #58
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    Well, I can't say for certain that it'll work, but a guy on another forum had exactly that error.

    When you install the game you get the choice of writing everything to your disk, maps, sounds, etc or leaving them on the CD.

    He uninstalled everything, did the full install and everything worked for him.

  9. #59
    BigDaddyRal
    Guest
    After talking to Johnny Casino, I go to the dream sequence, and it says I need to save something. Ive tried saving the game but I just end up at a platform where I can see all the designers faces and I cant get out.


    Help!

  10. #60
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    I've had that dream.

    I usually wake up in a cold sweat.

  11. #61
    Member
    Registered: Jul 1999
    Location: belfast,ireland
    Originally posted by Always_Black
    Well, I can't say for certain that it'll work, but a guy on another forum had exactly that error.

    When you install the game you get the choice of writing everything to your disk, maps, sounds, etc or leaving them on the CD.

    He uninstalled everything, did the full install and everything worked for him.
    Did that but I still get that error!

  12. #62
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: The North, UK
    Sorry to sound patronising, but is your patch definitely 1.112fm?
    Because that FloatProperty error is the one that I got when I didnt have the latest patch installed. Ti may be unrelated but worth checking.


    Col Cobb
    Narc.

  13. #63
    JEPC / Big Daddy Ral:
    Read a bit around the forum.

  14. #64
    Originally posted by Jonas Wver
    It's already set to Direct 3D. I'm pretty sure I have 8.1 and yeah, I have the latest drivers. I got a Radeon 9500 Pro.
    I got the same error (the glide thing/starting windowed) when I ran TCP the first time. All I had to do to fix it was go into my DX directory\System, open up TCP's Cassandra.ini file and set GameRenderDevice to D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice, which had been set to something involving glide.

  15. #65
    ImplodedStar
    Guest

    Is this a bug or...

    Hi,

    I completed the danger room, got into the car with Johnny Casino, and ended up in a strange level.

    I took a screenshot of it.

    http://implodedstar.tk/level.jpg

    After I saved there, I noticed that it saved as 'Error! Report this as a bug!" or something like that.

    Am I supposed to go there?

  16. #66
    Member
    Registered: Aug 1999
    Location: Bath, England.
    Did you speak to the giant figure? Well, exactly what he said.

    You should have saved the game before you got there, as Casino told you.

    KG

  17. #67
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2001
    Location: Australia
    PLease help

    I just installed TCP and it doesnt even start. An error saying "Cannot find cassandra.exe". I have DX installed (obviously) and it is the game of the year edition, so I assume that it is totally patched. I install into the c:\deus ex directory where the game runs from and it just doesnt seem to install all the components. Any ideas and suggestions would be extremely helpful. BTW assume I am at Kindergarten level with computers.

    Thanks

  18. #68
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: The North, UK
    Cassandra.exe is just a renamed copy of deusex.exe which enables us to use the custom splash screen. First check that there is a folder at ../deusex/cassandra, and that it contains folders called maps, textures etc.
    Then go to your deusex/system folder, and check that there are files called Cassandra.ini and CassandraUser.ini. If all of that is in place but there is no Cassandra.exe, then make a copy of deusex.exe and rename it to cassandra.exe. Then you could also check the properties of the desktop shortcut to make sure that it points at ../deusex/system.cassandra.exe.

    One or two people have reported this and I think its just the installer failing to duplicate and rename deusex.exe for some reason.

  19. #69
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    Virus checkers maybe?

  20. #70
    I had the problem with Cassandra.exe not being found. I tried the solutions above, but they didn't work on my machine. I have managed to get the game to work though...

    The reason for the problem I believe is because I created my own folder called "Cassandra" inside my "DeusEx" folder and then installed the mod to this folder. This meant my file structure was:
    C:\Program Files\DeusEx\Cassandra\Cassandra

    I uninstalled the mod and reinstalled it. This time when asked where to install the mod I just browsed to the DeusEx folder and everything was ok

    Hope this helps others

  21. #71
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2001
    Location: Sat at my desk.
    Was it worth it?

  22. #72
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2001
    Location: Australia
    Thanks everyone work great now..............just starting to play it

  23. #73
    jone
    Guest
    i got a strange problem with the modell textures and modells it self... viewing from distance it seems just like i can see the troopers without armor wearing some blue shirt... getting closer they slowly get their uniform.. other characters just look colorfull from distance ...
    I had the same problem, but disabling anisotropic filtering fixed it... (just select "application preference")

  24. #74
    Question:
    A friend of mine has the Mac version of Deus Ex. Is there a way to get this mod to work with that?

    Also, on my PC version, everything goes fine until I try to exit the danger rooms (after the skyscraper). It gets a "File out of Bounds" type error. I've tried this a couple of times, but keep getting the same message. :-(

    Was I mostly done with the level anyway? If so, I'll just start a new one and skip the danger rooms. :-)

  25. #75
    Yeah, I got sent into that weird dream world too with the crazy guy. And I've replayed through that part 3 times with the same thing happening. And he talks about some dream world that you can't leave. And then the credits are on the side of the screen and it's ALL FUCKED UP! Someone save me!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •