TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 8 of 86 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213182328333843485358 ... LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 2129

Thread: Please ask your basic (newbie) questions in here.

  1. #176
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Poland
    http://www.fraps.com/
    Great tool indeed.

  2. #177
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2003
    Location: Not where I'd like to be
    Quote Originally Posted by scumble
    You can get a debug menu by pressing backspace in game, and the option to display FPS is in there.

    Thanks for the help. One problem. When I press back-space, all I see is a black box on the screen with no writing in it (unless the writing is black, as well). Is there some way to change this?

  3. #178
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Poland
    If you are running fullscreen, try switching into windowed mode.

  4. #179
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    Press "~" in game and type "Stat FPS" without the quotes, of course.

    I also have the black menu with no text when I try to use backspace. I run in windowed mode, so that's not the solution.

  5. #180
    No text?? Do you have T3Menu.ini in your system folder? After the initial comments at the top, it starts out:

    [T3 Debug Menu]
    {
    [CitySection]
    {
    <'Day 1', setint sta_gameday 0>
    <'Day 2', setint sta_gameday 1>
    <'Day 3', setint sta_gameday 2>
    <'Day 4', setint sta_gameday 3>

    etc...

  6. #181
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2003
    Location: Not where I'd like to be
    [QUOTE=SneaksieDave]No text?? Do you have T3Menu.ini in your system folder?QUOTE]

    Yup, it's there. 13kb in size.

  7. #182
    Hrm. Any chance that you messed around with your fonts? If it's not that, I'm not sure what's going on. I guess if worst comes to worse, you can memorize what commands are important to you, and type them into the console, but that's a strange one.

  8. #183
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: New Zealand

    Setting playerstart angle ?

    Can someone tell me how you set the direction the player is facing when the map starts ? (eg at a PlayerStart point)

    Setting Movement->Rotation->Yaw doesn't seem to do anything - the arrow changes direction in the editor, but the player always starts facing north. I've looked at a couple of the original maps for any special actors that might affect it, but I can't find anything. (Too much stuff cluttering the place)

    Am I missing something really obvious ? By using a "North" marker you can change the direction that the compass thinks is north, but that seems a pretty lame way of changing the player starting angle by turning the whole world around

  9. #184
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    By using a "North" marker you can change the direction that the compass thinks is north, but that seems a pretty lame way of changing the player starting angle by turning the whole world around
    Don't you know? The whole world revolves around Garrett!

  10. #185
    I believe you automatically are turned to the direction of the marker in the actual game. This just doesn't work in T3ed. I am not sure if it is true, as I haven't been able to test it.

  11. #186
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: New Zealand
    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Arrow
    I believe you automatically are turned to the direction of the marker in the actual game. This just doesn't work in T3ed. I am not sure if it is true, as I haven't been able to test it.
    Direction of what marker ? If you mean the playerstart marker then I specifically said in my first post that it doesn't work. (And I have tested it, lots of times)

    If you mean the north marker, then thats not true either, because for example on castle1 the north marker points a different way to the way garrett starts. (Eg garrett starts facing east, from memory)

    Anyone else ?

  12. #187
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon

    Player Start

    I haven't had the chance to test this yet but I think the marker direction is only applicable if the player transported there from another map. If you set up your map correctly then the player will face the direction you want after you get to the map from Entry.gmp. This is only a theory but it sort-of, kind-of, makes sense. Another use of the playstart archetype is to transport the player to another location within the map. take a look at Inn.gmp. If the first guard sees you then that objective fails and resets then it sends the player back to the starting position with the words "Please Try Again".

  13. #188

    Creating new emitters?

    Has anyone had any luck in creating new emitters? I have been trying to do them and they work, but if I load the level the emitters will go missing. I did playtest the level and it asked me to save the gamesys, which I did, and the emitters are still in the gamesys, but the ones I create in the level just disappear.

    Another thing: When I quit T3ed it asks me to export the classes I have changed. I assume this means the .uc files (or whatever those were), but it never manages to finish the export as T3ed crashes when doing so. Is this happening to anyone else?

  14. #189
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: my brain, population: 20
    As far as I can tell the editor will always crash if it tries to export scripts (probably because it has no UCC.exe file) however if you just save the gamesys in the actor browser (not exporting) then you shouldn't get the error.

  15. #190
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2003
    Location: Not where I'd like to be
    Alright, 2 brand-new questions for the noob list.

    1) After replaying the training mission last night, just to see if my laptop can run it), I noticed the "rays-of-light" lighting effect in some of the scenes. The moonlight comes in from some windows with the beams visible. How do I do this?

    2) When walking on an inclined slope (such as an alley that is sloped downward), how is this accomplished? Is it a geometry with a texture applied to it, or is it a static mesh?

    Thanks for the help!

  16. #191

    Help me plz...

    Help me plz.. Im a new to thief editor. In the readme file it says:

    5.To play it later from the command-line, choose “Export .gmp file”, then shut down the editor. You can then run “t3.exe” with the “MyTestMap” command-line(if you followed the instructions above for changing your .ini file)

    What do i have to change to be able tu run the map? I've got the unr and gmp maps. What to change? It says ini... i dont understand

  17. #192
    Quote Originally Posted by 2003MINI
    Alright, 2 brand-new questions for the noob list.

    1) After replaying the training mission last night, just to see if my laptop can run it), I noticed the "rays-of-light" lighting effect in some of the scenes. The moonlight comes in from some windows with the beams visible. How do I do this?

    2) When walking on an inclined slope (such as an alley that is sloped downward), how is this accomplished? Is it a geometry with a texture applied to it, or is it a static mesh?

    Thanks for the help!
    1) Effect is caused by an emitter. In the actor browser, fx->emitter -> windowlightshaft. Then place and angle it in your map.

    2) http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94433

  18. #193

    Scripting Question(I think) for Climbing Gloves

    I was reading in the Wiki the steps to "power up" Garrett with the Climbing Gloves. What I would like to know is can the speed at which Garrett mounts a wall and then travels across it be slowed down? I think a slower wall climbing ability would add some more realism.

  19. #194

    Evil Doors!

    I've read every single post and tutorial availible on the editor and after working with the editor for more than 10 hours, I'm embarrassed to admit I can't get a door to work.

    I use a moving door from the actor list.

    If I line up two brushes side by side and place it in between them, then the stupid door opens into a wall. If I intersect two brushes and place the door where they intersect, I get a door that can be opened, with a huge space all around it. You can just walk around the door into the next room

    How do I position two brushes so that there is a wall between the brushes, and a door between them leading from one brush to the other without having a huge open space between the two brushes? And yes I've read every tutorial on making a locked door, they say nothing about brush placement.

    This is driving me nuts.

    Boog

  20. #195
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    If I line up two brushes side by side and place it in between them, then the stupid door opens into a wall.
    Is this due to hinge placement? If that's the situation you're describing, I would suggest moving your two brushes farther apart and place a thin wall between them using an addition brush and then making a doorway through it the same size as your door with a subtraction brush.

  21. #196
    Quote Originally Posted by nomad of the pacific
    Is this due to hinge placement? If that's the situation you're describing, I would suggest moving your two brushes farther apart and place a thin wall between them using an addition brush and then making a doorway through it the same size as your door with a subtraction brush.
    Thanks Nomad, finally got my doors to work

  22. #197
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Hungary

    How can I make a sky?

    Hi everyone,

    some weeks ago I jumped into T3 level editing and began to memorize all the new links, properties and stuff. (You know, it's a bit weird after 3 years of DromEd ) I really loved the stary nights and moons in T2, but making a sky in T3 is somewhat different. I found sky objects in the Class Browser. Can you tell me how to use them properly?

    Have a nice day!

  23. #198
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    I found sky objects in the Class Browser. Can you tell me how to use them properly?
    I copied this from an Unreal tutorial, but I don't remember the link. Hope I'm not breaking any rules by posting it here!

    To begin adding a skybox, we need to go to create a separate cube in our workspace that's far removed from our level-in-progress. We want someplace that's far enough away from the level that if we add a hallway or room, we're not going to interfere with the skybox.
    Using the Top viewport, move the camera to a spot where you don't plan to build anything. In our tutorial level, I aligned the camera in the top right corner, far removed from the terrain we just created. Once you have a spot picked out, subtract a cube that is 1024 x 1024 x 1024.
    For the texturing, we want to choose a texture that will closely match the type of skybox we're trying to create. But, we have a decision to make first. Are we going create our sky without the use of a static mesh or do we want to take advantage of this option? I'm going to opt for the latter since static meshes easily create a seamless sky. However, later in this tutorial, I'll highlight some methods to create a skybox without a static mesh. At any rate, I textured the walls and ceiling of the skybox with textures from the SkyRenders package under the SeppukuGorgeSkies subsection. In the end, our choice of texture won't matter too much since I'm planning on using a static mesh to create the sky. Then, for the floor, I used a simple dirt texture from the ArboreaTerrain package—Sand01AR.
    Next, in the Static Mesh browser, open up the AWStellarMeshes package. This package contains the two meshes we'll use for our sky. First, we want to add a star field, so highlight the Skyball mesh and add it to your skybox using the right-click menu.
    You'll notice that the Skyball mesh is pretty small, so let's resize it using the DrawScale 3D options at the bottom right of your screen. DrawScale 3D can be used on any static mesh, actor, or brush in your level to scale the visuals in your level however you see fit. It also does so with little overhead on your computer since we're not creating any new polygons by scaling the mesh. So, in the text boxes, enter 4 in for all three settings. This will resize the mesh to fit in our skybox.

    Now, if you zoom in in your Perspective viewport so that the camera is inside the Skyball mesh, you'll see a star field that will work perfectly for our night sky.
    Now, let's add a stellar body to your night sky. Returning to the static mesh browser, highlight the MoonCard mesh and place it inside the Skyball mesh somewhere near the top. Ensure the entire mesh is visible. You also may wish to rotate the mesh a bit depending on how you want it to look in your finished skybox. That is, if you want it to appear like a rising moon, place it lower and rotate it so that it looks like a round moon as in the picture to the right—looks kinda like a picture straight from NASA.
    Next, we need to inform the editor that this space will be used as our skybox. To do this, we return to the Actor Browser. Expand the Info category, then ZoneInfo, and highlight SkyZoneInfo as illustrated in the picture below.

    Finally, place the SkyZoneInfo actor inside the Skyball mesh and center it directly in the middle of the Skyball mesh.
    Now, we've done all we need to do for our skybox up to this point. All that is left is to tell the editor where we want the skybox to display. Back to our terrain, highlight a side of the cube where we placed our terrain and press [SHIFT] + B to highlight all sides of the cube.

    Open up the Surface Properties window by right-clicking on any of the highlighted surfaces. Under the Flags tab, check the Fake Backdrop option as shown in the example to the right. This simply tells the editor that the highlighted surfaces are meant to display what the SkyZoneInfo sees.
    And, that's that. To see your new skybox, right-click on the title in the Perspective viewport and go to View, then click on Show Backdrop. This will display the current skybox as it will be seen in the game. Just make sure you toggle Show Backdrop off again before you continue building or you'll have a difficult time maneuvering around in the editor as your skybox will hinder your view in the workspace. Also, if your moon appears too large for your tastes (as mine did), play around with the DrawScale options until it's sized to your liking.
    It works for me.

  24. #199
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    Thanks Nomad, finally got my doors to work
    Great! Now make an FM for me to play!

  25. #200
    Hi! I too, am having trouble with the doors. I tried Nomads suggestion, but i'm confused when it comes to making the thin wall using the addition brush. I correctly resize the builder brush, then place it in the void seperating my two rooms, but when i click add nothing happens. Can anyone help me?

Page 8 of 86 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213182328333843485358 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •