TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 117 of 117

Thread: Technical Difficulties

  1. #101
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Lost in France
    Yes, I am also using the exe coming with the mod(s as I tried a few, and only one is working). The situation is exactly the same as for Levez, the new slpash screen appears, but that's all.

    Thanks Always_Black, I was trying to look at the .ini files, but I didn't find anything wrong. I wasn't able to find another exe either, in case mine is actually different. (I wished you weren't obliged to play any game in French if you live in France, it would save a lot of trouble)

  2. #102

    I'm using DX 1.112fm, I have a full install, I have a good copy of the installer (or one that validates itself OK, anyway), I'm using the shortcut the installer creates in the start menu, and I've read this whole thread. With those formalities out of the way, may I ask for some help, please? I seem to be having trouble installing the thing.

    The installer itself works, but when I try to run the game, I get the usual "select your 3D device" screen - except that it doesn't have any options in it.

    A glance in DeusEx\System reveals that "cassandra.ini" is 0 bytes, which I suspect has something to do with this. Replacing it with a copy of DeusEx.ini lets me run the game, but then obviously I just get Deus Ex with the TCP splash screen.

    Obviously the installer is failing to perform the "essential modifications to the ini files" it mentions. I guess the simplest solution would be for someone to tell me what those modifications are, so I can make them myself...

  3. #103
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Lost in transit.
    Well, here's mine. Try using that one. If that one doesn't work, it's up to the mod-monkeys I'm afraid.

  4. #104
    Hurray! With a few tweaks that did the trick. Thanks!

    Edit: the problems seem to have been caused by a dodgy install of Windows Installer. At any rate, reinstalling that means that the setup program now works properly.
    Last edited by daremo; 18th Nov 2003 at 07:22.

  5. #105
    Okay.. Look, I'm -trying- to post this huge error message but no matter what I do this forum informs me I'm putting fucking images in my posts. Can someone -please- inform me -what- I am doing wrong so that I can post the error message and, again, ask for someone to tell me what I did wrong.

  6. #106

    My problem

    *Sighs* Well, I don't suppose that the entirety of the error message is important, but it pops up after I've saved, left the game, and then reloaded that savegame. I'm worried because this might affect my ability to play other episodes.

  7. #107
    Member
    Registered: Aug 1999
    Location: Bath, England.
    Hmmm. There's some stuff about Very Long Error messages appearing earlier in this thread. Have you gone back and read that? If so, someone gave some suggestions to fix it.

    KG

  8. #108
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2002
    Location: Freeland, WA
    I have a problem. I recently downloaded TCP, and I love it. But after doing everything I could find- talking to everyone multiple times, reading everything, reporting Gary's behaivor, etc, I went to the mission. I went to the elevator to the surface...it was gone. I hit the call button and waited.

    And waited.

    And waited.

    Yeah, apparently the elevator doesn't wanna come down, meaning I have no way to get to the top. Any fixes for this?

  9. #109
    Member
    Registered: Aug 1999
    Location: Bath, England.
    How odd. This is the first time I've heard anything like this.

    Bring up the console and type "fly". When you get to the top "walk". Sorry about this.

    KG

  10. #110
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: Dublin
    i think I ran into this once.
    IIRC I had somehow made it to the end of the corridor without triggering the level change, I eventually realised this, walked backwards untill it loaded, and then it worked.
    I think.

  11. #111
    This might be old and no1 may reply, but i installed CP and when i click on the logo to run the game, nothing at all happens. no message and ive waited for things to happen, but nothing works

  12. #112
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: New York, New York
    well.. do you have Deus Ex installed? :/

  13. #113
    Quote Originally Posted by Nervie View Post
    i think I ran into this once.
    IIRC I had somehow made it to the end of the corridor without triggering the level change, I eventually realised this, walked backwards untill it loaded, and then it worked.
    I think.
    Yeah, that happend to me once when I was leaving the Danger Room. It's an issue that even occasionally happens in regular Deus Ex.

  14. #114
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: KC, KS, USA
    You do realize that you're responding to a message that's THREE YEARS OLD, right?

  15. #115
    Quote Originally Posted by ZylonBane View Post
    You do realize that you're responding to a message that's THREE YEARS OLD, right?
    Thank you for your original and helpful contribution to this thread.

  16. #116
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: New York, New York

    meow! catfight!

  17. #117
    Well, I'm glad to see you guys are still around. How is the progress? Is there anything that needs extra work or a worker?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •