TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: "Creature" highlight problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland

    "Creature" highlight problem

    All figures from "Creature" hierarchy are highlighting when I approach close. I did not change anything in this hiearchy. Options like frobinfo and others looks normal.
    All my backup cow and gam files have this issue. With other gam file the problem subsides. I do not know when it happened because I did not put AI in the mission from the beginning. Only now, many, many hours later. Any chance to fix this? Someone had something similar?

  2. #2
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    Sounds like somewhere in your Creature hierarchy, you have lost the CorpseFrobHack script. Normally it is on the Human archetype along with JAccuse, Corpsed and SuspiciousReactions. Check and see if it is missing.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland
    Its on place. In ZombieTypes, Haunt too.

  4. #4
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    I assume you have loaded gen.osm?

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland
    Yes and drop and load scripts again don't change anything.

  6. #6
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    gen.osm might be corrupted. Try a new one
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/429s0f..._Bundle1.1.zip

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland
    I did it yesterday but with scripts from this bundle also without changes. Ehhh.

  8. #8
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Did you modify Frobinert? Or did you set custom metaproperties?
    In DromEd, type
    set game_mode_backup 0
    then go in game mode and back. Your AIs should have the Frobinert metaproperty.
    If they don't have this, CorpseFrobHack doesn't work.
    Don't save after this.

  9. #9
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    You can also save your mission as a .cow and share it here, one of us can look at it and perhaps figure out what's going on. If all your missions are like this, it's possible your dark.gam is corrupted.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    Did you modify Frobinert? Or did you set custom metaproperties?
    In DromEd, type
    set game_mode_backup 0
    then go in game mode and back. Your AIs should have the Frobinert metaproperty.
    If they don't have this, CorpseFrobHack doesn't work.
    Don't save after this.
    I only delete frobinert from torches:

    https://imgur.com/a/2uLxV

    I set set game_mode_backup 0 but no changes. I can't see any differences in AIs properties between "good and bad" gam file. Adding Frobinert metaproperty doesn't change anything.

  11. #11
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    This is the CorpseFrobHack script. It's adding Frobinert to AIs

    CorpseFrobHack
    gen.osm 1/G/2 Keeps AIs unfrobbable until they are killed or knocked-out. When Slain, the M-KnockedOut metaproperty is removed, and the Remove On Sleep flag of Physics\Model\Type is turned on. Also manages the auto-search option of Thief 2.
    I'd suggest as well: share your cow without any resources. We can see what's wrong.

  12. #12
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    It's the Frobinert metaproperty. It's set to Engine Features--Frobinfo--World Action: Script
    This isn't the original setting in dark.gam
    Go to the metaproperty hierarchy and search for Frobinert
    Set Engine Features-->Frobinfo
    to
    none, none, none
    This should fix it.

  13. #13
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    Well that would also explain it.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Poland
    Yes, this is it. But now my remove Frobinert metaproperty from torches (screen above) don't work. I need to look at it carefully. Many thx Unna and Yandros.

    Edit: Ok, I fixed this by creating custom metaproperty.

    Edit2: Ok, so this was a case. I added frobinert metaproperty to torches and changed it World Action to Script. I did not know that this will change frobinert properties globally. I thought this is changed only in this one case.
    Last edited by Kurhhan; 16th Dec 2017 at 19:40.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    It didn't change only on the torches because you were making changes to the gamesys file, not a concrete object. You're reference to FrobInert is still of the original location under Metaproperties even though it is added to torches.

  16. #16
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    Right, if you edit any archetype (negative ID number) anywhere (even on a metaproperty on a concrete object), you are editing the archetype and that means it has a global effect.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •