TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 44 of 47 FirstFirst ... 491419242934394041424344454647 LastLast
Results 1,076 to 1,100 of 1156

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #1076
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2017
    Another issue is that there is a black screen that lasts for 10 seconds before the loading screen shows up...is this normal ?

    By loading screen I mean the Blue Heron Inn(the very first mission) mission loading screen and possibly other missions' loading screens...
    Last edited by Kolonial; 22nd Mar 2017 at 13:28.

  2. #1077
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Kolonial View Post
    the original game plays Quote + trailer when you start the game
    What do you mean by "start the game" - when you click the icon on the desktop, when you click New Game or when you click Start on the briefing screen?

    Which version of the game do you have? The three versions I have (original retail, GOG and Steam) by default all play some short movies promoting nvidia, EAX etc. when starting from the desktop. The trailer only plays after the time-out.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kolonial View Post
    Another issue is that there is a black screen that lasts for 10 seconds before the loading screen shows up...is this normal ?
    Behind the black screen, the game is restarting itself. So it takes some seconds, although 10 seconds to get the loading screen sounds like a bit much. Did you time it? Edit: Went and timed it myself. In fullscreen 10 s is actually about right.
    Last edited by snobel; 22nd Mar 2017 at 13:41.

  3. #1078
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2017
    I have the retail version...if you look at this video, you'll see that the Quote+trailer is played right after you start the game....first thing you see after you click the game's icon....

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9-K2KUGq_Ag&t=450s


    is there a way to shorten the time the black screen lasts ?


    Many thanks

  4. #1079
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Kolonial View Post
    I have the retail version...if you look at this video, you'll see that the Quote+trailer is played right after you start the game....first thing you see after you click the game's icon....
    I'm quite sure that was edited into the video. He's using the Steam version with an earlier Sneaky Upgrade (and John P's textures), no way it would show the quote at that time. As I said, in the tweaker you can select the trailer to be shown - but no quote.

    is there a way to shorten the time the black screen lasts ?
    If you don't mind brightness and vsync being broken then you can cut a couple of seconds off by playing in borderless fullscreen mode (and match up your desktop and game resolutions).

  5. #1080
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2017
    Registered just to say thanks. The game was unplayable before, but with your patch I can finally enjoy it on my UW monitor. Your effort is greatly appreciated!

  6. #1081
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    You're welcome. What's the resolution of your monitor?

  7. #1082
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2017
    I've got the 29um68-p, that's 2560x1080. I got the bug with the lockpicking not working and the game was warped because the right resolution was not available. It's now working perfectly thanks to you!

  8. #1083
    Member
    Registered: May 2015
    Alright, I see that a few users mentioned the stuttering issue with SU installed but I'm not sure a solution was ever found. I have the issue as well, default settings, 1080p 60hz, Core i5 4670k overclocked to 4.2 ghz, Gtx 980, 16 gigs of ram, so that certainly rules out any performance theories. Game runs a solid 60fps, but there is an evident stutter/skip every second, almost like a vsync issue except is vsync doesn't affect it.

  9. #1084
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Try to use dgVoodoo2

  10. #1085
    New Member
    Registered: Apr 2017
    I'm having a weird issue with Deadly Shadows.

    I tried every setting I could think of yesterday to try and resolve the problem, with no luck.

    Specs:

    i7 6700K @4.7GHz
    GTX 1070
    16GB RAM
    Windows 10

    The game functions correctly before the mod is installed, but when sneaky upgrade is installed (Even if I run the install with no checkboxes ticked), the mouse cursor is no longer prevented from leaving the main game window. This means if I need to turn around to the right and then click on something, I end up clicking somewhere on my second monitor and swapping applications.

    I'd ordinarily just disable my second monitor while playing, but I'm hoping to stream the game soon and it would be a bummer to not have a second monitor for chat, etc.

    Has anyone encountered this before, and how did they fix it? (Additionally, using the 3rd party program "cursor lock" didn't help)

  11. #1086
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    If you're using dgVoodoo or a similar wrapper, try disabling it.

    Try disabling the 'frozen mouse cursor' fix on the tweaker's troubleshooting page. (If you've increased Windows' font size you'll have to restore it then.)

    Try the previous version - installing the Update edition will do. The new version has some fixes in how the cursor is handled, but apparently making every case work is impossible.

    If you find a solution, please report it here.

  12. #1087
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    For me the windowed mode and window dragging is working perfectly (and I'm using dgVoodoo2).

  13. #1088
    New Member
    Registered: Apr 2017
    I managed to fix it by using the older version and windowed/borderless windowed mode.

    The same changes in the current version of the mod did NOT solve the issue - cursor remained unbound in both windowed and borderless windowed modes.

  14. #1089
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    OK, thanks. I'll see if I can improve it, or at least add another troubleshooting option.

  15. #1090
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2014
    Hey y'all, just getting back into TDS to check out the latest Sneaky Upgrade version. I did a clean install of TDS (GoG version) then ran the Sneaky Upgrade (full version) installer. Every mod option was checked but the minimalist stuff appears to not actually be installed. Also, the animations (such as bow draw) are really wonky, the arrow comes up *through* your arm as you knock the arrow, then it sort of 'snaps' into the normal aim position. I'm sure that can't be as intended.

    Thanks for any help!

  16. #1091
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Well, I finished playing with the previous version (1.1.7) and it was great. The only gripes I have (that I already complained ages ago) is that at each time I have to install a new version, I have to manually cut the modifications the minimalist project introduces (I like the visual alterations of Minimalist project, but I hate the gameplay changes - the playstiles thing that limits gameplay and give the game less freedom) after installing it.

    So my question is: How hard is it to make an option to install just the visuals/huds of the minimalist project while keeping the vanilla gameplay intact? I know how to do it manually, but why not having the option in the installer? I think it's the only big thing missing making this Mod/patch perfect.

  17. #1092
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by molleh View Post
    I did a clean install of TDS (GoG version) then ran the Sneaky Upgrade (full version) installer. Every mod option was checked but the minimalist stuff appears to not actually be installed.
    So the MP is checked and not greyed out on the start-up page of the tweaker?

    Check the contents of C:\ProgramData\Thief 3 Sneaky Upgrade\Installed Mods\Minimalist Project (assuming you're using the default mods path.) It should look somewhat like the T3 install, with Content and System folders. If it's missing or empty, reinstall the SU after a reboot, with AV disabled during installation. If it looks OK, set the log level to Dump in the tweaker and run the game once. Then zip up the log (C:\ProgramData\Thief 3 Sneaky Upgrade\Sneaky.log) and upload it somewhere. (It's going to be too large for pasting it in here.)

    Also, the animations (such as bow draw) are really wonky, the arrow comes up *through* your arm as you knock the arrow, then it sort of 'snaps' into the normal aim position.
    The Garrett Animations mod has a side effect like this, so that's probably what you're seeing. Can't be helped, unfortunately. You can switch off the mod but then you lose the much improved leaning.

    Quote Originally Posted by Darth Slaughter View Post
    So my question is: How hard is it to make an option to install just the visuals/huds of the minimalist project while keeping the vanilla gameplay intact? I know how to do it manually, but why not having the option in the installer? I think it's the only big thing missing making this Mod/patch perfect.
    Describing in great detail what you did will increase the odds of such an option happening. (It's been a long while since I worked on the MP.)

  18. #1093
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2014
    Ah, I didn't realize SU changed since the last time I tried it to have a complete load order mod system. I just had to check the box in the tweaking tool. The work you (all) put into this whole thing is mind boggling! Thank you so much.

    **scratch previous questions, I went through another fresh install, leaving out the new animations and MP because I found that the included tweaks with SU gave me all I needed. The original Thief 3 UI with proper widescreen support and user-adjustable scaling actually looks really good even by modern standards IMO.

    Also, thanks to my Soundblaster Z + ALchemy I have proper EAX support as well. Thievery has never been better
    Last edited by molleh; 31st May 2017 at 01:11.

  19. #1094
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2000
    Location: Spinning off the karmic wheel
    With regard to the new Thief 3 Gold Inn mission, I like what's been done to remove the tutorial stuff, and make it more of a proper mission. I tried to play it on expert, and I was completely unable to find all three of the Special Loot items. Is that because its the intermediate map and isn't done yet, or did I just miss something? I found the dagger and the builder's ingot, but couldn't find anything else.

  20. #1095
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2014
    Quote Originally Posted by Shoshin View Post
    With regard to the new Thief 3 Gold Inn mission, I like what's been done to remove the tutorial stuff, and make it more of a proper mission. I tried to play it on expert, and I was completely unable to find all three of the Special Loot items. Is that because its the intermediate map and isn't done yet, or did I just miss something? I found the dagger and the builder's ingot, but couldn't find anything else.
    They are definitely in the map.

    There's a bottle of wine in the cellar on the highest shelf. It's reeeeeally easy to miss.

  21. #1096
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2000
    Location: Spinning off the karmic wheel
    Thanks.

  22. #1097
    New Member
    Registered: Jun 2017
    Hi, I'm having a problem with Thief 3 Deadly Shadows on my laptop where it always runs on integrated graphics despite me having a dedicated graphics card (960m). I've changed the usual settings in the Nvidia control panel so that the game should prefer the Nvidia card but I can see in GPU-Z that it's still running on integrated despite these changes (causing low FPS).

    Is this a known issue? Are there any fixes?

    Also Sneaky upgrade patch is fantastic

    Thanks

  23. #1098
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    You have Windows 10? I think pre-DX9 games are forced to run on the integrated GPU on Win10 - another unpleasant side effect of the 'best Windows ever'.

    The best fix right now is probably using dgVoodoo. To try it out, just copy the D3D8.dll from that archive into the game's System folder. The game should then show a watermark, and will run as D3D11. If it fixes this issue you'll probably want to copy in the dgVoodoo config tool too, to remove the watermark and increase the graphics memory.

    Thanks for the praise.

  24. #1099
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    forcing the gpu via the nvidia control panel doesn't work anymore?

  25. #1100
    New Member
    Registered: Jun 2017
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    You have Windows 10? I think pre-DX9 games are forced to run on the integrated GPU on Win10 - another unpleasant side effect of the 'best Windows ever'.

    The best fix right now is probably using dgVoodoo. To try it out, just copy the D3D8.dll from that archive into the game's System folder. The game should then show a watermark, and will run as D3D11. If it fixes this issue you'll probably want to copy in the dgVoodoo config tool too, to remove the watermark and increase the graphics memory.

    Thanks for the praise.
    This worked for me - thanks so much!

    Edit: @voodoo47 it might be something to do with Optimus I've no idea, but until I tried the above solution the panel route didn't work.

Page 44 of 47 FirstFirst ... 491419242934394041424344454647 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •