TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Un-Stripping a Mission

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho

    Un-Stripping a Mission

    In A Lesson Learned (Balrog 2002), the terrain has been stripped. (I believe that's the term.) I did a search and got garbage.

    Anyway, is there a way to un-strip a mission?

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    Not fully. You can recover roombrushes and lights, but terrain is off limits.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    I didn't think so. A fellow taffer is trying to do a map of that mission. Tough to do without terrain brushes.

  4. #4
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    it can be done, ask antimatter_16.

  5. #5
    Dˇttirin klŠ­ist oft mˇ­ur m÷ttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    If you want to edit this mission, ask the author. He's not dead
    #readme
    No one may edit and re-distribute
    this mission without my express permission.

  6. #6
    Desperately dodgy geezer
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    He's only trying to make a map for it, not edit it. But it still is the best source for an unstripped version of the mission.

  7. #7
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    it can be done, ask antimatter_16.
    I don't think recreating from scratch is really what he meant.

  8. #8
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    doesn't really matter, if he has a stripped mission that he wants to make unstripped again, that is the only thing he can do.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    I don't ask nor do I need an author's permission to make a map for a mission they've made. At least no one has ever told me, "Hey! You'd better stop what you're doing, buddy!" We're all one family here. No one is trying to steal, circumvent or change anyone's work. Just trying to help players get through the game.
    Last edited by Ricebug; 15th Jun 2017 at 08:22. Reason: Fixed punctuation.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    I've just remembered the command wr_export_obj can be used as an alternative. It creates an object in .obj format which can be imported into many programs, e.g. Anim8or, Blender etc.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Does it work on stripped missions? And does it help recreate the brushes?

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    1st question: Yes. WR = worldrep, which is the set of cells created by portalizing/optimizing.
    2nd question: No, but that's not the request. Someone is trying to make a map.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland
    It's funny (or not) how the word 'map' is so ambiguous in the world of 3d graphics and game design...

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    The terrain is so simple that someone could simply eyeball survey the mission and draw out a map by hand. It would be no different than if a character like Felix had hand wrote a map during an expedition.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by PinkDot View Post
    It's funny (or not) how the word 'map' is so ambiguous in the world of 3d graphics and game design...
    exactly

  16. #16
    Dˇttirin klŠ­ist oft mˇ­ur m÷ttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    The wr_export_obj feature is working on stripped missions. But in the top view, there's not much to see. Just a square.
    This is the back view.

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    The wr_export_obj feature is working on stripped missions. But in the top view, there's not much to see. Just a square.
    This is the back view.
    Doesn't look like there's any way of "crawling around" in there. Bummer.

    As stated earlier, I'm not the one doing the map, it's someone else in the community. The person is doing what John9818a suggested, but they are having a tough time of it, apparently.

  18. #18
    Dˇttirin klŠ­ist oft mˇ­ur m÷ttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    The perspective view is better
    bottom

    top

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland
    To see more just display it in wireframe.
    Also, most of 3d applications allow for viewport clipping. Usually a camera would have near and far clipping planes which remove everything before and after these planes accordingly. This might help with separating different overlapping floors from each other, when used on a top view camera.
    I don't know how this feature is called exactly in Blender, but I believe it has it too.

  20. #20
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    You need to ensure backfaces are turned off. In Anim8or they're on by default. The export feature can also search for the terrain textures. You should extract the contents of 'fam.crf' (or the fam folder from ep2.crf if you use the Enhancement Pack) into any folder in your T2 folder, and if necessary convert them to a format supported by your object program. For Anim8or .gif is probably the best one. For Blender, png or dds are recommended instead.

  21. #21
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Deutschland/Germany

    There is a variety of UV mapping programs which can import OBJ or 3DS files and then generate 2D views of it. That's laborious but might be helpful in order to get a topview.
    My FM campaigns Garrett's Young Years XTra, Reunion With Basso
    Want your upcoming FM translated in foreign languages?

  22. #22
    Dˇttirin klŠ­ist oft mˇ­ur m÷ttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by R Soul View Post
    You need to ensure backfaces are turned off.
    Where is this setting in Anim8or?

  23. #23
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    I don't know. I haven't used Anim8or for years.

    I'm into Blender now.

  24. #24
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    Is it the same as the Front Back buttons on the left side of the Anim8or screen?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •