TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Items Don't Autoselect T1 NewDark 1.25

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: Lexington, KY

    Items Don't Autoselect T1 NewDark 1.25

    I just noticed in my anniversary contest mission that when weapons, keys, and items are frobbed in the world they don't appear on screen. As in, I have to cycle through inventory to find them.

    I am using convict, gen, and nvscript osm's. I did have miss09.osm loaded briefly but ended up removing it, perhaps that broke the scripting? I've also tried using the scripts from my working Thief gold install that I use for fan missions, but no luck. I think I set up my starting point properly, everything else seems to work fine. Not sure what I'm missing, or if I broke it with loading the mission specific script.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Location: Montpellier, France
    Turn Auto-Equip on in the game's options.

  3. #3
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    That's a Thief II option.

  4. #4
    Southquarter.com/fms
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: The Akkala Highlands
    But in the era of New Dark, T2 options are also T1G options, right?

  5. #5
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Maaaaaaybe.

    Okay yes.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: Lexington, KY
    Quote Originally Posted by skacky View Post
    Turn Auto-Equip on in the game's options.
    Thanks very much shacky. In all my years I didn't even know that was a menu option. It must have been disabled via TFix or something. I've never played a mission without it on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •