TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910
Results 226 to 236 of 236

Thread: Free, Standalone TDM 2.05 Now Available!

  1. #226
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by nbohr1more View Post
    Issue 1 with the black spot is fixed in an upcoming revision of the map.

    Issue 2? Hard to say. If you've done all the performance guide changes then perhaps that spot is just tough
    on your hardware for some reason.

    Issue 3? Try changing seta r_screenshot_format "jpg" to "png" ? Do you have any 3rd party shader tools like Reshade installed?
    No, I donīt have Reshade.
    And png format didnīt solve the problem.

  2. #227
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Well, I tried again with jpg and took several screenshots.
    Now some were fine but others not.
    It seems it all depends on how you press/stroke the key.
    I have to make a quick subtle stroke in order to get the image perfect.
    Something ficle indeed. Precision touch.

  3. #228

  4. #229
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Switzerland
    I've just started playing TDM again, for the first time in a while, and out of the box it was extremely juddery for me, in spite of a 4790k and a GTX 1080. The com_fixedTic 1 fix worked for me (should that one be on by default, perhaps?), but I was wondering what the setting just above that one (com_asyncTic) does.

  5. #230
    Member
    Registered: May 2010
    Do you happen to use Windows 10? TDM was quite laggy in Win 10 for me in the beginning too. After a while, the problem solved itself though, at least, i have no idea what i did that it stopped lagging. Maybe there was a fix with an update or something, because, some other games sometimes lagged a little too.

  6. #231
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Switzerland
    Yup, I've got Windows 10. I'm pretty certain though that I tried an earlier version late last year or in early 2017, and that one was less jerky without the cfg tweak.

    I was pretty surprised when the two default missions that come with TDM were so jerky, because ever since I got my G-sync monitor, I hadn't really experienced that in *any* game, including ones that I expect are much more demanding.

  7. #232
    Member
    Registered: May 2010
    Ok, then it's most likely another issue than the one i experienced.

  8. #233
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Hmm, try creating an autoexec.cfg and setting seta r_displayRefresh "60" (or whatever your screen refresh rate).
    I don't think you should need uncapped FPS to achieve smooth play. I think you are experiencing some sort of bug
    where Windows 10 isn't providing the screen refresh to the OpenGL driver.

  9. #234
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Switzerland
    Thanks, that also did the trick!

  10. #235
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Yeah, this doesn't seem to be The Dark Mod specific. I experienced the same problem with vanilla Doom 3. I created autoexec.cfg files for all my Doom 3 mods to resolve it.
    I suppose someone could open a bug ticket with Nvidia or Microsoft on this. Hard to say how much attention they would afford it.

  11. #236
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Looks like this is falling down:


    for ( modeNum = 0 ; ; modeNum++ ) {
    if ( !EnumDisplaySettings( NULL, modeNum, &devmode ) ) {
    if ( matched ) {
    // we got a resolution match, but not a frequency match
    // so disable the frequency requirement
    common->Printf( "..." S_COLOR_YELLOW "%dhz is unsupported at %dx%d\n" S_COLOR_DEFAULT, parms.displayHz, parms.width, parms.height );
    parms.displayHz = 0;
    break;
    }
    common->Printf( "..." S_COLOR_YELLOW "%dx%d is unsupported in 32 bit\n" S_COLOR_DEFAULT, parms.width, parms.height );
    return false;
    }
    if ( (int)devmode.dmPelsWidth >= parms.width
    && (int)devmode.dmPelsHeight >= parms.height
    && (int)devmode.dmBitsPerPel == 32 ) {

    matched = true;

    if ( parms.displayHz == 0 || devmode.dmDisplayFrequency == parms.displayHz ) {
    break;
    }
    }
    Probably needs to be replaced with GetCaps:

    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •