TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 300

Thread: Minimalist 1.4.1 and T3EnhancED Thread

  1. #26
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: UK, Suffolk

    Now to get on with the Plugin installer exe...

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by potterr
    The reason being is that it would be possible to set it as a GarrettLoader plugin (I am working on a small exe that will be with the next version that will allow such plugins to register themselves with GL to be launched for T3, and any other game) which would be able to be kicked off upon installing or launching the game (it depends just what the patch actually changes) depending upon some kind of flag file in the FM zip file.
    I don't know how GL is architected, but I would suggest using a folder of DLLs which are loaded by GL automatically and register themselves in a plugin namespace. The info file in an FM could then list the names of plugins that were required, perhaps with parameters that should be passed to the plugins if necessary.

    So a T3EnhancEd FM could have a line like "InstallRequires: gl.t3.enhanced" which would cause the T3EnhancEd plugin to be executed during installation.

  3. #28
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    T3EnhancEd installer is once again available for download. Enjoy.

  4. #29
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon
    Uh, NH? I'm have a helluva time getting the editor required sound files to install. It always gets stuck at that point asking to retry, abort, or ignore.

    EDIT: Maybe it's just I'm trying to install from the DVD I burned. Trying from the HD next . . .

    Same problem. It's mostly the p*_*_*.ogg files.
    Last edited by ascottk; 20th Jan 2006 at 20:34.

  5. #30
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: a galaxy far, far, away
    after following all the instalation directions up to the point of compileing the schemas im just fine. according to the command prompt there is no compileschemas.pl file in the specified folder even though it is there

  6. #31
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by ascottk
    Uh, NH? I'm have a helluva time getting the editor required sound files to install. It always gets stuck at that point asking to retry, abort, or ignore.

    EDIT: Maybe it's just I'm trying to install from the DVD I burned. Trying from the HD next . . .
    Hmmm, sounds like it could be a side effect of having to use solid compression to crunch the installer down to its current size. Not certain. I'll have to test it on a DVD here as well.

  7. #32
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon
    I had to hold down Alt-I to get past those ogg files. Is the exe file basically a self-extracting zip?

  8. #33
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by ascottk
    I had to hold down Alt-I to get past those ogg files. Is the exe file basically a self-extracting zip?
    Yeah, pretty much. I whipped up the installer with Inno Setup. Hadn't run into any errors on this end. Did this happen after you put the installer on your hard drive? I can recompile without solid compression, but it will bump the size of the installer up by at least 100 megs. Both had worked fine on my system under xp and server 2003, so I thought it would be safe to go with the smaller of the two...perhaps not.

  9. #34
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon
    It happens on the hard drive as well. It isn't limited to ogg files either. Maybe you could just zip the audio files as a separate download Maybe my download was borked

    EDIT: We should wait for other people trying to install before coming to any conclusions.

  10. #35
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: a galaxy far, far, away
    maybe you could read my previous post here

    according to the command prompt there is no compileschemas.pl file in the specified folder even though it is there

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by anak1n
    maybe you could read my previous post here
    Hmmm, what exactly do you have typed in the command line? A quick screen shot would be good if you can get one.

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by ascottk
    It happens on the hard drive as well. It isn't limited to ogg files either. Maybe you could just zip the audio files as a separate download Maybe my download was borked

    EDIT: We should wait for other people trying to install before coming to any conclusions.
    Hmmm, I wonder if something could have happened to the file during upload? I'll download it myself and see what happens. I may decide to go without solid compression. It may just be crunching things down too far.

    Taking it back offline until I can pin down the installer issues.

    - right now, I can see Aditya off in a dark corner somewhere...sticking pins in a voodoo doll with a screen grab of the installer pinned to it.
    Last edited by New Horizon; 20th Jan 2006 at 22:42.

  13. #38
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: a galaxy far, far, away
    typed in exactly a instructed in the updated komagtutt3enhanced

  14. #39
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Location: Dunno. What week is it?
    Worked fine for me! Sony Vaio laptop with stock software.

    Great job, NH. Gotta go play with it now.

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by anak1n
    typed in exactly a instructed in the updated komagtutt3enhanced
    That's too weird. Active Perl installed correctly as well? If you could post a screen shot of what you have typed into the command prompt...along with the error, that could help me greatly.

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: England
    I had problems when I added too many quote marks round the compileschemas command. You only need quotes round the file location and not round the whole thing.

    Also, is there any way to test maps with the equivilent of "send to xbox" because not being in fullscreen drives me mad!

    I see that the xreboot.bat file is there but it is not linked to in the editor menu
    Last edited by angrypenguin; 21st Jan 2006 at 11:39.

  17. #42
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: a galaxy far, far, away
    here it is

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by angrypenguin

    I see that the xreboot.bat file is there but it is not linked to in the editor menu
    Send to xbox is still linked in the editor menu. I just changed the name from send to xbox to something more PC'ish. It's now called Fullscreen + sound, but you have to comment out startupfullscreen=false and uncomment startupfullscreen=true in the user.ini

  19. #44
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by anak1n
    here it is
    The problem is that you're not in the correct directory. You're still in the administrator directory. I mistakenly left one step out of the sequence. I'll update the tutorial and upload it again.

    The very first step at the command prompt should be to type CD\ and enter to get back to the root of the drive. Then get to the root of the drive you installed T3EnhancED. In your case, type CD\ and hit enter. Then type d: enter.

    That will take you to the root of your d drive. From there, follow the steps as instructed. Make sure you inclue a space before the -p at the end of the command, you currently have omitted the space. It won't work without it. It's also advisable to not install into your program files folder. It's just a rule of thumb I've begun to follow with game editors since doom3ed goofs up when installed in directories with spaces.
    Last edited by New Horizon; 21st Jan 2006 at 12:50.

  20. #45
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: a galaxy far, far, away
    thnx that seemed to make it work

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by anak1n
    thnx that seemed to make it work
    Cool. If you used the original version of the editor, you will likely notice that the schema browser opens faster now. That's one of the reasons why I bothered to include all the sounds in this package.

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon
    Hey, NH, I tried installing again from the HD & I had no problems at all! I'm not sure what was wrong yesterday but today I had no problem It'd be nice to know what went wrong though . . .

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by ascottk
    Hey, NH, I tried installing again from the HD & I had no problems at all! I'm not sure what was wrong yesterday but today I had no problem It'd be nice to know what went wrong though . . .
    How bizarre.

    I think I'm going to upload the non solid compressed version anyway. With solid compression, you can't 'retry' if there's a problem since everything is in one big chunk. It's about 80 megs larger in this format, but it's a safer alternative and what's another 80 megs when we're in the hundreds anyway.

    I wonder if you could have some glitchy ram? I know I used to run into installation problems with games and applications before I swapped out a bad stick. Might not be the case, but you never know.

  24. #49
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Corvallis, Oregon
    My motherboard is picky I bought a new 512 stick of ram but just added it to the other 512 (2 sticks). This sytem is as stable as it's going to be but I have had ram related problems before. Also I have t3ed installed in a usb hard drive where you can't turn off write caching. From what I understand things are stored in memory until it's ready to go to the hard drive (I could be wrong though). All I care about at the moment is that t3enhanced instaalled with no problems today

  25. #50
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by ascottk
    My motherboard is picky I bought a new 512 stick of ram but just added it to the other 512 (2 sticks). This sytem is as stable as it's going to be but I have had ram related problems before. Also I have t3ed installed in a usb hard drive where you can't turn off write caching. From what I understand things are stored in memory until it's ready to go to the hard drive (I could be wrong though). All I care about at the moment is that t3enhanced instaalled with no problems today
    Sweet! I think I'll eventually replace the so called 'demo' that I put in there, with a proper demo. I'm thinking a remake of T3's tutorial level with multiple paths and lots of fun stuff. Make a real mission out of it.

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •