TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33

Thread: Mind Master

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2005
    Location: thief.wikia.com

    Mind Master

    Ok, I'm lost here. All I see is buttons and gray circles. I have all recent scripts and stuff, but, gray circles. I can look around and cheat and stuff, but gray circles...
    http://www.thiefmissions.com/info.cgi?m=mindmaster

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: NeoTokyo
    Iirc, the "game" doesn't start until you ring the bell on the left hand side to tell the guy that you're ready to play.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    http://www.thiefmissions.com/readmes/mindmaster.txt

    "Ring the bell to get his attention, ring again for instructions if you desire."

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: United Kingdom
    Are you working on any more FMs KOMAG, probably a T3 one?

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    I had a big T2 mini-campaign in the works in years past, but it's been sitting on my HD for like three years with no work lately. I also have a T3 mission or two right now, but I haven't done much in the past couple months, but I plan to continue those and get them out, probably later in summer (smallish missions)

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2005
    Location: thief.wikia.com
    WTF?!?! Why does it work now, but not before?

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: United Kingdom
    Looking forward to seeing your future work KOMAG.

    I've just tried this one again and zippo. I ring the bell and nothing happens! I tried it in Dromed and the same thing! Since this doesn't want custom scripts, i can only assume it's not working because i don't have the game patched.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    Yes, it must be patched. Thief 2 v1.18 has some timing thing (a standard script, not custom) that isn't in v1.07, and Mind Master used a LOT of them.

  9. #9
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    TrapTimedRelay?

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    That sounds right (I haven't Dromeded in forever). I had to set up a billion precise timing relays to make the whole system work and prevent the player from screwing it up. It still not 100% though as different people's computers handle the exact timing a little differently, but it works pretty well most of the time.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Belton Missouri
    I remember this FM. The first time I played it I beat it in 12 seconds. Just pressed a whole bunch of buttons real fast and ended it. Not even knowing what I was doing.
    "Why, you've done it" or whatever he said. Done what "Mission Complete" How does the author expect to win with this entry I thought. Then I played it again and figured out how it worked. I then realized how lucky I was just guessing all the right colors. Do I have the record for beating this FM.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    That's probably the record

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Quote Originally Posted by sluggs
    I can only assume it's not working because i don't have the game patched.
    Don't.... have... the... patch...

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: United Kingdom
    Nope... i... don't... I wasn't Dromedding, i'm not Dromedding, but making ze models.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    There are a lot of missions that make use of trapped timed relays, so you would need Thief 2 v1.18 (patched) to play them correctly. It's not just a matter of Dromeding

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: The Netherlands
    I'm going crazy NOW!!! Tell me the right "code"!!! So I can end my pain .....

    Gloria Creep
    There're angels who playThief and angels who don't ........ both go to heaven ............
    Dare to join .............

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Gloria Creep
    Tell me the right "code"!!!

    It's randomly generated by hidden jumping frogs each time you play

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: The Netherlands
    Sorry .......?????

    Gloria Creep
    There're angels who playThief and angels who don't ........ both go to heaven ............
    Dare to join .............

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2006
    Location: Germany
    Komag means, that there is no fixed code. Nobody could tell you the code simply because it is different each time you play. But you could have a look here. Maybe this helps you to find a strategy to solve the puzzle. Good luck!

  20. #20
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    I also mean it literally that in my blue room(s) there are some frogs zipping around like crazy hitting ramdom room triggers to set the colors.
    The Keep for Thief 1 and 2 FMs, Shadowdark for Thief 3 and Dark Mod FMs

  21. #21
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2005
    Location: Inside at last
    I played this mission a long time ago.
    Back in the 1970's, I used to be very good at mastermind, but I could
    never beat this stranger at his game.
    I may be wrong, but I think he cheats a bit you know.

  22. #22
    Moderator
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: NeoTokyo
    Komag isn't joking about his jumping frogs. If you know a little dromed, you can actually go into the blueroom and watch them at work and it is a sight to behold...

  23. #23
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    I should have left my controls set up in the blue room as well, so you could play the game from there just for the heck of it. That's how I tested things when making it, checking all the little metal doors going up and down to see if they worked, with a row of 13 doors that represented the 13 different response possibilities.

  24. #24
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    I programmed a Mastermind game once.
    Shortly after playing Mind Master, I believe.
    Let me just find it and upload it somewhere...

    Mastermind (Requires VB6 runtimes)

    It's a pretty easy game really; if you play well, it not actually possible to lose.

  25. #25
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: The Netherlands
    Well, in the real Mastermind game you make a choice and then you get to see how many hits are right ánd how many are placed on the right spot.
    I don't find this option back in this game, so it's a bit harder to find out the real "code".

    Gloria Creep
    There're angels who playThief and angels who don't ........ both go to heaven ............
    Dare to join .............

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •