TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 67

Thread: System Shock 2 on Windows 7

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Austin, TX

    System Shock 2 on Windows 7

    Just an FYI: This works really well.

    1) Install the game. I didn't even have to use -lgntforce.

    2) Use SSTool to get the game "mod ready". This installs all the patches and fixes necessary.

    3) Use SSModTool to install SHTUP and Rebirth.

    ...that's it. The game runs, and just works. If you can't use inventory items, save your bindings and they start.

    Looks good in 8xAA. :-)

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: LTSI
    Ten more years!

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2004
    Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
    I would do steps 2 and 3 differently but it is good to know SS2 works on Win7.
    Last edited by Bjossi; 12th Aug 2009 at 12:54.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Austin, TX
    @Bjossi: I'm new at this, and didn't do a lot of research. Loved the Thief series almost fanatically, and BioShock was awesome, but never managed to play SS2. This'll be my first go around, on the Win7 box - and I'm glad, as its 1680x1050 with awesome textures. :-) :-)

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2004
    Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
    Well, basically I prefer doing things manually and knowing exactly what is happening when I perform certain actions. Since I know my way around the Dark engine games quite well I've come up with a solid system that is automatic on my own terms and is far more compact and clean. It involves reorganizing/repackaging mods/fan missions and writing batch files.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2003
    Location: In His hands
    Awesome!

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Are the Nvidia drivers still a problem?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Austin, TX
    Quote Originally Posted by froghawk View Post
    Are the Nvidia drivers still a problem?
    ...were they ever?

    Playing with an nVidia 9800GTX, 190.38 drivers (Win7, 32-bit) right now.

    Also: Thief 1, Thief 2, and T2x all work just as well. In fact, i recently got my hands on Thief Gold, and am only now playing the "extra" three levels provided by this (have always had Thief: TDP discs, never Gold). So, awesome.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    Still no fog in Thief 2, I guess?

    By the way, how does 7 emulate XP, if it does?

  10. #10
    PC Gamering Smartey Man
    I <3 consoles and gamepads

    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: New Zealand
    Quote Originally Posted by d'Spair View Post
    By the way, how does 7 emulate XP, if it does?
    It doesn't. It uses virtualisation, so you're literally running a copy of XP within W7. With the more expensive editions of W7 which ship with this aforementioned feature, the cost for a fully blown XP license is included in the final W7 RRP.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    I pray to God for this virtualization to bring back fog! If it is, I'll pay any price for that W7 edition.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    I'm fairly sure it doesn't.
    That's a driver issue, and it will still be using the Windows 7 nVIDIA drivers.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    Well, on the very same drivers I had fog on XP, and no fog on Vista.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Uh... the drivers for Vista are completely different than the ones for XP, even if they're the same version number.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    Yeah. that's true. But if there's a real virtualization of XP in W7, wouldn't it be possible to install XP drivers in to this virtualized XP?

  16. #16
    New Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Austin, TX

    Testing

    "Life of the Party" is the mission to test for fog in T2, isn't it?

    If there's a better one, let me know. I'll fire up that mission tonight and see if I can't see some fog action.

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    It's Life of the Party and either Casing the Joint or Masks, don't remember precisely. There are of course a number of foggy FMs too.

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Uh, Precious Cargo is the best test (original) mission for fog.

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: Moscow
    Ah yes indeed.

  20. #20
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    And Dwelling Insanity is the best FM for testing fog.

    (about all that FM's good for, really)

  21. #21
    Member
    Registered: May 2006
    Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

    Not so good with 64Bit

    Trying to run SS2 on Win 7 64bit, but no luck. Game crashes when starting a new game(affinity set to use only one core), and won't even start with compatability set to Win XP. My rig is Core2Duo 2.4Mhz 4 gigs ram, geforce 9800GTX. Any suggestions please??? (I am using the SS2tool v. 2.7)
    Last edited by skumlex; 23rd Aug 2009 at 17:35.

  22. #22
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2009

    sound problems

    Hey everyone, just got SS2 working up until I enter the basic tutorial. The sound screws up and then the whole thing freezes. Any suggestions?

  23. #23
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: LTSI
    skumlex: rename LGVID.AX to LGVID.AX.BAK
    if that works keep on reading here

    ErrantConstruct: you didn't give any specs! you're probably on a multiprocessor system. use the SS2Tool (Multi-Processor-Fix)

  24. #24
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Sorry, I'd been working on it and didn't think to post specs . I'm running a core 2 quad with windows 7 and a nvidia gtx 280. I've doe the steps listed in this guide, http://www.strangebedfellows.de/inde...pic,106.0.html , but the and game plays fine until i enter the first tutorial and then there is no sound. I doesn't crash until I enter one of the next tutorials and begins sound stutters and then locks up.

  25. #25
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    okay tried it with the secmod instead of Straylights mod and the sound worked... until I tried to save and then the button sound repeated contiously.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •