TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 144

Thread: NVScript v1.2.4

  1. #26
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Updated to v1.2.1.
    Check the first post for details.

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: The Inverted Manse
    No cigar. When using 1.2.1 my mission crashes the moment it starts (I have a TurnOn being sent to a NVRelayTrap element at start). Switching back to 1.2.0 makes the crash go away.

    By the way, is it possible to make NVShakePlayer shake the player a bit more randomly?

  3. #28
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    I really shouldn't just write in fixes and assume they'll work without testing them.

    I've pulled the downloads since they're clearly broken. Give me a few minutes to put up working ones.

  4. #29
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    All right, I've fixed that. Stupid mistake. The links are back up.

    Hopefully the four downloaders who grabbed it before I took it down will download it again before they try to use it and get a crash.

  5. #30
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Yandros also reported a bug in NVTrigQVar that caused it to act funny through save/reloads. I've fixed that, so I guess I should make a 1.2.2 release soon enough. These version numbers are just flying by!

  6. #31
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Updated to v1.2.2.
    Check the first post for details.

  7. #32
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Is there a chance that NVMapTrap could be modified to allow multiple copies? I need to mark multiple map locations at one time. I can set up relays to markers to meet the need, but multiple copies would be cleaner.

  8. #33
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Yes. Added to the next version. Check your PMs for a link.

  9. #34
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Thank you! Works great.

  10. #35
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: The Inverted Manse
    Using NVRelayTrap, is it possible to make the NVRelayRepeat parameter get its value from a QVar?

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    It should be possible:
    "When a script looks for an integer or flag parameter, you can have it read a quest variable. After the equals sign, type a dollar sign ($) and the name of the quest variable."

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: The Inverted Manse
    Thanks. I had read everything except for the gray box.

  13. #38
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Well, I've gotten back to NVMapTrap finally, and I can't get it to work anymore. I've tested out the location with Room>Automap specified on a concrete room brush and the map page and map location (room) work just fine, but when I specify the map page and location for NVMapTrap, no workee.

    Editor > Design Note: {NVTrapSetQVarCount=1; NVMapTrapPage=1; NVMapTrapLocation=63;}

    Scripts: {NVTrapSetQVar; NVMapTrap; ; NVSpy; FALSE}

    Trap > Quest Var: {=1:map_min_page}

    I have verified that the object with the scripts is getting a TurnOn, and NVTrapSetQVar is working to establish map page 1 as the first displayed page. It's just the location on that page which does not show up as visited.

    I've even eliminated the NVTrapSetQVar and manually set the map_min_page to 1 in the Editor before testing, and I still did not get NVMapTrap to work ...

    And when I hexedit the OSM to see if the documentation is wrong about the parameter names, I don't find NVMapTrapPage or NVMapTrapLocation at all.

    Is it possible that NVMapTrap is broken?

    EDIT: This is the version of the OSM with multiple NVMapTrap copies enabled. It looks like only 5 copies ... that date/time stamp on the OSM is May ‎26, ‎2011, ‏‎2:58:30 PM
    Last edited by LarryG; 10th Jun 2011 at 17:14.

  14. #39
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    The script works fine for me. Not sure what else I can say. I just tried it out in Running Interference, with NVMapTrapPage=1; NVMapTrapLocation=12, and the servants' quarters were correctly marked as visited.

    All I can think of is to make sure you remember that page numbers start from 0, e.g. P001R012.PCX is page 1, location 12.

    Hex editing to find the strings for parameters won't really work with a lot of the newer scripts, especially one with multiple versions, as it tacks the script name onto the front of the param, so NVMapTrap and Location are two different strings.

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    When I used the room brush to check that the map was working correctly, Room > Automap: {1; 63} lit it up just fine. Shouldn't the settings for NVMapTrapPage and NVMapTrapLocation match that?

    I'm at wit's end on this map. I don't know what else to try and debug this. I also tried using this with {1; 1} and the script didn't light that up either. The map that I'm trying to get a location on is p001ra.BIN


    EDIT: I just checked, and NVMaptTrap is working elsewhere on other pages of the automap, just not on this map page!!! Grrrrr
    Last edited by LarryG; 10th Jun 2011 at 17:58.

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    It should be turning blue, right?
    You could try it really quickly in an OM.
    Open Running Interference, load NVScript, link up a button and a marker with the design note I mentioned earlier, and see if that works?

    Edit: Looks like you have the most recent build, too. The exact same timestamp as I tested with.
    Edit #2: Do you need more than five copies? It's a simple copy-paste-change-three-characters job to add more.

  17. #42
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Something is wrong with this instance, but I can't see what. NVMapTrap can't be at fault because it is working properly with the higher numbered map pages. I'm revealing map pages at both ends during the mission. When the player finds a physical map, I am trying to add the map page at the front end and draw in an outline. Then when the player walks the area the map represents, the rooms visited get filled in. If the physical map is not found, the outline is never drawn, just the room by room as they are walked. It worked fine at one time, but now I can't get the outline to be drawn when the physical map is picked up. Very annoying ... I may just get rid of that bit if I can't get it to work reliably.

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    OK. This is what I have learned. If I trigger NVMapTrap with
    NVMapTrapOn="FrobWorldBegin";
    it works. But if I trigger it with
    NVMapTrapOn="FrobInvBegin";
    it doesn't. There must be something about the triggering object being in inventory which mucks this up. But that's OK, I'll treat the physical map like a book instead of a scroll that you can pick up. That should solve the problem.

    NV if you get a chance to investigate this and can explain why this matters to NVMapTrap, I would be interested in hearing about it. Meanwhile, I have a workaround.

  19. #44
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    That's really strange, the script doesn't even do anything. It's one single line:
    Code:
    pDarkSrv->SetAutomapLocationVisited(iPage, iLocation);
    That's all it does (apart from initialise some variables and get some params); everything else is just standard NVTrap behaviour.

    Wait a second, I know why. I don't think you get FrobInvBegin messages at all. You should probably be using FrobInvEnd. I always use ...End messages, never ...Begin ones.

  20. #45
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    The NVTrapSetQVar is triggering on the "FrobInvBegin" ... ??? Actually I had an NVRelayTrap that triggered on "FrobInvBegin" that sent a TurnOn to another object with both NVTrapSetQVar and NVMapTrap. It may b e something inherent in the engine about the inventory environment ... ???

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Well, you could try FrobInvEnd anyway? It really makes more sense for something to happen after you let go of the mouse button anyway, that's usually how things work?

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    The setup:

    A scroll with NVRelayTrap to an object with NVMapTrap and NVTrapSetQVar.

    When I use either "FrobInvEnd" or "FrobInvBegin" to trigger the NVRelayTrap to send "TurnOn" to the other object, NVTrapSetQvar works, but NVMapTrap doesn't. If I use either "FrobWorldEnd" or "FrobWorldBegin" to trigger the NVRelayTrap (after changing Engine Features > FrobInfo to use scripts when frobbed in world), the same thing happens, the "TurnOn" is sent, NVTrapSetQvar works, but NVMapTrap doesn't.

    BUT >>>

    If I get rid of the 2nd object and put NVMapTrap and NVTrapSetQVar directly on the scroll, triggered by either "FrobInvBegin" or "FrobInvEnd", everything works.

    So something must be wrong with my intermediate object. What? I don't know or care. I've eliminated the need for it and will move on.

    Sorry to put you all through my personal trauma.

    Edit:
    Quote Originally Posted by Nameless Voice View Post
    Well, you could try FrobInvEnd anyway? It really makes more sense for something to happen after you let go of the mouse button anyway, that's usually how things work?
    The reason I use FrobInvBegin sometimes is to force it to happen before something else I'm triggering with FrobInvEnd.
    Last edited by LarryG; 10th Jun 2011 at 22:14.

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Weird question: what happens if, instead of just clicking the mouse button as usual, you hold it down for a more significant length of time?

    Maybe when you end the frob, the engine aborts what it was doing with the FrobInvBegin message, or something truly bizarre like that?

    Entirely theoretical, of course.

  24. #49
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    I've done that and never noticed a difference.

  25. #50
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    The documentation is missing for NVPhysMessages.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •