TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 100 of 101 FirstFirst ... 5055606570758085909596979899100101 LastLast
Results 2,476 to 2,500 of 2509

Thread: TFix: unofficial patch for Thief1/Gold

  1. #2476
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    hmm, this is not as easy as it may sound, as they originally were untextured (the horizontal bars) = open to interpretation. TFix adds the extra texturing so now they are all wood, but making them sound like wood would affect difficulty, as it would make them much quieter.

    as always, log it, we'll see.
    If trying to fix this makes things worse, don´t do it.

  2. #2477
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    I wonder who rings the bell if both Ramirez and servant boy have been knocked out.
    Uploaded file in bugtracker.

  3. #2478
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Limpy Joe i such a good servant he literally rings himself. shouldn't be too difficult to fix.


    //unable to replicate, no bell ringing if Ramirez is down. the setup looks good, no wonky bits as far as I can tell.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 3rd Sep 2017 at 12:48.

  4. #2479
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    ok, 1.25b is up, all the small tweaks from the doc should be in (also, enabled the ding-dongs globally. anyone having issues with them when playing FMs is welcome to post and cry in this topic).

    time to slip out of the Thiefy shoes and put on the Shocky goggles - cold weather has hit over here, reminding me that Halloween is drawing closer, and SCP beta4 1.0 is waiting.

  5. #2480
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    I tested mission Lord Bafford's Manor. I saw that archer's broadhead arrows (in wood) will disappear after about 60 seconds, my broadhead arrows (in wood) are stable. Something should be fixed?

    Offtopic is here that I was able to eliminate bunnyhopping from Thief 1 by parameter jump_speed_boost 0.8 from file cam_ext.cfg.
    Last edited by Xmodule999; 8th Sep 2017 at 05:43.

  6. #2481
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    that sounds very intentional - archers technically have infinite arrows, so they could put infinite amount of them into a wooden surface should the player manage to find a blind spot, and infinite is not an amount of objects you want to have in your level.

  7. #2482
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Uploaded file in bugtracker.
    I wouldn´t mind seeing the fix here as a text file as you´ve done several times before. I´ll quickly add it to my miss13.mis.dml file if you don´t mind.

  8. #2483
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    it's miss15, but why not;
    Code:
    -ObjProp 682 "PhysType"
    ObjProp 682 "Position"
    {
    	"Location" -404.65, 7.1439, 22.7265
    }
    +ObjProp 682 "PhysType"
    {
    	"Type" OBB
    	"# Submodels" 6
    }
    @Klatremus: one screenshot in the tracker is 404, also the last few reports need saves - contrary to popular belief, I do not have all the levels engraved in my memory (yet*), so I can't find (about half of) the problematic areas unless a save is provided. as mentioned in the first post, a save is something I really need for quick and effective fixing (for example, I'm pretty sure rep 41 and 42 would be easy to find in a minute or so, but the other ones not so much).


    *I actually can run through all the SS2 levels in my head now, so in the SS2 tracker, saves are not required for location ids anymore.

  9. #2484
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Uploaded file about turbine making noise but not working in a visible manner.
    As always, a simple text for the dml file (miss5.mis.dml in this case) would come in handy.

  10. #2485
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    that one's easy;
    //turbine should be on
    ObjProp 1287 "StTweqJoints"
    {
    "AnimS" On
    }
    //turbine sound cuts way too abruptly
    ObjProp 102 "AmbientHacked"
    {
    "Flags" NoSharpCurve
    }

  11. #2486
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Norway (currently Phoenix, AZ)
    Updated bugtracker lines 39-42. Missing saves, now added.

  12. #2487
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    I tested also DML code for Escape! from page 96 by Unna Oertdottir and the same bug with objective is that save game and load game will kill this first objective.

  13. #2488
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yes.

  14. #2489
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2016
    Are there any plans to update T2XFix? There are a few hings that could be fixed there.

  15. #2490
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    feel free to report stuff, if it's something that can be fixed easily/quickly, I'll do it and update the package. I might even create another tab for T2x in the tracker doc, if you are very serious about this (meaning, if you plan to run through the campaign just for the sake of finding bugs).

  16. #2491
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2016
    Off the top of my head, I remember 6 bugs:
    1. Two of the secrets registering twice in City Sleeps. It has 3 secrets, but the stat screen shows 5/5.
    2. A live mechanist that can be picked up and who shows as "corpse" in Shadowing.
    3. Incorrect pickpocket count in Shadowing (7 whereas it is only 4).
    4. Incorrect pickpocket count in Hotel (16 whereas it is only 8).
    5. The gem objective in Cure is linked to 2 gems and a chest. So it won't tick off even if you have both gems unless you frob that chest.
    6. In some areas, using moss arrows on metal does nothing, and it still sounds like metal.
    Not sure how hard these are to fix though. I can run through the campaign and look for more stuff, no problem. I love T2X

  17. #2492
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    allright, the tracker now has a second sheet (see lower left corner of the doc) for T2x. and yeah, the secret and other counts will be pita.

  18. #2493
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2016
    Cool. I'll log these 6 into the tracker and then run through the campaign in the next few weeks or so.

  19. #2494
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by Xmodule999 View Post
    I tested also DML code for Escape! from page 96 by Unna Oertdottir and the same bug with objective is that save game and load game will kill this first objective.
    Delete the other dml. Try this in addition. This is working in NewDark/Tfix only.
    (I know, it's an overkill, but it's working even after loading a savegame)
    Code:
    //T1/TG OM Escape: Fix for objective "Get your stuff back"//miss12.mis.dml
    +ObjProp 193 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 0" NVRelaytrap
    }
    +ObjProp 193 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 1" NVTrigQvar
    	
    }
    +ObjProp 193 "TrapQVar"
    {
       "" =0:goal_state_2
    }
    +ObjProp 193 "DesignNote"     
    {
    	"" NVRelaytrapOn="DarkGameModeChange"; NVRelayTrapDest="[Me]";NVRelayTrapTOn="[1.0]WaterStim";
    }
    +ObjProp 377 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 0" TrapSetQVar
    }
    +ObjProp 377 "TrapQVar"
    {
       "" =1:goal_visible_0
    }
    +ObjProp 916 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 0" TrigContained
    }
    +Link 193 377 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +ObjProp 553 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 0" TrapSetQVar
    }
    +ObjProp 553 "TrapQVar"
    {
        "" =1:goal_state_0
    }
    +ObjProp 654 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 1" TrigContained
    }
    +ObjProp 97 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 1" TrigContained
    }
    +ObjProp 923 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 1" TrigContained
    }
    +ObjProp 654 "FrobInfo"
    {
        "World Action" Move, Script
        "Inv Action" Script, FocusScript
        "Tool Action" Script, FocusScript
    }
    +ObjProp 97 "FrobInfo"
    {
        "World Action" Move, Script
        "Inv Action" Script, FocusScript, UseAmmo
        "Tool Action" Script, FocusScript, UseAmmo
    }
    +ObjProp 923 "FrobInfo"
    {
        "World Action" Move, Script
        "Inv Action" Script, FocusScript
        "Tool Action" Script, FocusScript
    }
    +ObjProp 527 "Scripts"
    {
        "Script 1" TrapRequireall
    }
    +Link 654 527 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +Link 97 527 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +Link 923 527 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +Link 527 553 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    
    //goal0
    +StimSource 193 "WaterStim"
    {
    	Intensity 100
    	Propagator "Radius"
    	{
    		Life
    		{
    			"Flags" No Max Firings
    			"Period" 1000
    			"Max Firings" 10
    			"Intensity Slope" 1.00
    		}
    		Shape
    		{ 
    		"Radius" 4
    		"Flags" None
    		"Dispersion" None
    		}
    	}
    }
    +Receptron 193  "Waterstim"
    {
    Effect "SetQvar"     
    {      
    	"Quest Variable" =1:goal_visible_0 
    }
    }
    Last edited by Unna Oertdottir; 15th Sep 2017 at 06:13. Reason: typo

  20. #2495
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you don't know what overkill is until you run out of DesignNote space (2047 characters). heh.

  21. #2496
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    you don't know what overkill is until you run out of DesignNote space (2047 characters). heh.
    Well, deleting some explanation texts lets you not reach 2047 characters.
    What I see now is that every time you fire the mission the New Objective message pops up.

  22. #2497
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Well, deleting some explanation texts lets you not reach 2047 characters.
    He's talking about the Design Note, a DromEd feature.
    What I see now is that every time you fire the mission the New Objective message pops up.
    That's the way it's working since miss12.osm is a bad party pooper.

  23. #2498
    Thanks for continuously polishing the gem Voodoo ! <3

  24. #2499
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    sure.
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    That's the way it's working since miss12.osm is a bad party pooper.
    yep - I'm thinking no amount of (dml) duct tape will make this work properly, and we should probably just wait for someone to fix the script with a squirrel patch. which may, or may not happen in the next decade, but I'd say that if you are still here after almost two, chances are good you are not going anywhere anytime soon.

  25. #2500
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    Two questions I have:
    - with graphics card Intel G41 Express Chipset is possible to use resolution 640x400x32 and is impossible with card ZOTAC GeForce GT610. I want to have this resolution with this second card, how?
    - resolution 640x400x32 with reading notes at the start in Undercover = always game crash, why?

Page 100 of 101 FirstFirst ... 5055606570758085909596979899100101 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •