TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 45 of 47 FirstFirst ... 51015202530354041424344454647 LastLast
Results 1,101 to 1,125 of 1156

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #1101
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Describing in great detail what you did will increase the odds of such an option happening. (It's been a long while since I worked on the MP.)
    Sorry about the delay.

    What I do to get my so called "perfect" minimalist experinece, which is keep vanilla difficulty but get the nice HUD improvements is the following:

    - Normally install minimalist project that comes with Sneaky Upgrade.
    - Then I restore the files "Screens.sch", "UI.sch", "T3gamesys.t3u", replacing the modified MP's ones to their original versions, which is saved in a backup folder.
    - Next, I change the difficulty parameters in "default.ini" to their original values, since they're all the same in MP playstyles:

    [Difficulty]
    ; -- THIEF 3
    ;
    ; AI visual acuity multiplier - how well AIs can see
    Difficulty_AIVisual_Mult_Easy=0.9
    Difficulty_AIVisual_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AIVisual_Mult_Hard=1.15
    Difficulty_AIVisual_Mult_Expert=1.2
    ;
    ; AI auditory acuity multiplier - how well AIs can hear
    Difficulty_AIAudio_Mult_Easy=0.8
    Difficulty_AIAudio_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AIAudio_Mult_Hard=1.03
    Difficulty_AIAudio_Mult_Expert=1.13
    ;
    ; AI tactile acuity multiplier - how well AIs can feel
    Difficulty_AITactile_Mult_Easy=1.0
    Difficulty_AITactile_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AITactile_Mult_Hard=1.0
    Difficulty_AITactile_Mult_Expert=1.0
    ;
    ; AI hitpoints multiplier - all AI starting hitpoints will be scaled by this
    Difficulty_AIHitPoints_Mult_Easy=0.75
    Difficulty_AIHitPoints_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AIHitPoints_Mult_Hard=1.2
    Difficulty_AIHitPoints_Mult_Expert=1.3
    ;
    ; AI combat speed multiplier - all AI combat animations are scaled by this
    Difficulty_AICombatSpeed_Mult_Easy=1.0
    Difficulty_AICombatSpeed_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AICombatSpeed_Mult_Hard=1.1
    Difficulty_AICombatSpeed_Mult_Expert=1.2
    ;
    ; AI-to-player damage multiplier - all damage applied to the player by the AI is scaled by this
    Difficulty_AIToPlayerDamage_Mult_Easy=0.5
    Difficulty_AIToPlayerDamage_Mult_Normal=1.0
    Difficulty_AIToPlayerDamage_Mult_Hard=1.25
    Difficulty_AIToPlayerDamage_Mult_Expert=1.5
    By doing that, the game returns to it vanilla difficulty modes, but you have the smaller HUD graphics from the MP. Also, it restores the names of the difficulties to their original names, instead of those called "play styles"

    I do this because I hate the "play styles" modes offered by MP: They limit your gameplay forcing you to play in a determined way, taking the open and free gameplay of thief games away. For example: If you chose assassin play style, you are obligated to kill some AI to complete the mission, and in ghost mode you can't even be detected. Original difficulties left this decision on the hands of players: If you wanna ghost, but decided to knock guards in the middle of the mission, you can in vanilla (and previous thief games).

    One thing someone complained about vanilla in the beginning of this thread is that MP fix wall-hugging invisibility. I never ever noticed this bug in vanilla, and a better fix is just unbind wall hugging key, since this is not necessary at all and previous thief games had no wall hugging.

    What I'm suggesting is that you give an option that restore those original files and the original difficulty parameters in "default.ini" in the installer, and maybe call the option Minimalist Project Visual improvements only. I would guess that wouldn't be so difficult to implement, but I wouldn't know.

    Anyway, thanks.

  2. #1102
    New Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    I feel like the Bottle of Wine should be put in an easier location to find!

    Don't want to be too negative, but I feel like the location of that object is pretty stupid.


    Also, thank you for the fix for MP playstyles. Those playstyles are so limiting and generally make the game more linear, and they make the game feel like a chore.

  3. #1103
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    I'm sure the special loot items are either placeholders, or there will be clues to their location in the final expanded Inn.

    I'll see if the MP play styles etc. can be made optional in a clean way.

  4. #1104
    New Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    I'm sure the special loot items are either placeholders, or there will be clues to their location in the final expanded Inn.

    I'll see if the MP play styles etc. can be made optional in a clean way.
    Awesome!!! Thank you for looking into that. <3

  5. #1105
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    I'm sure the special loot items are either placeholders, or there will be clues to their location in the final expanded Inn.

    I'll see if the MP play styles etc. can be made optional in a clean way.
    Yay! Can't wait!

  6. #1106
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    "I do this because I hate the "play styles" modes offered by MP"

    Same here. But will following your steps also restore the missing loot objectives?

  7. #1107
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    "I do this because I hate the "play styles" modes offered by MP"

    Same here. But will following your steps also restore the missing loot objectives?
    Missing loot? well, I finished with 100% loot in all missions. Which missing loot you're talking about? If you're talking about objectives/restrictions/requirements to finish the mission, it all returns to vanilla settings, so expert you have to collect more than in easy.

  8. #1108
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Yes, I mean will the "find x% of loot" return so that you will have all the same objectives/requirments/restrictions for each skill. If so then great.

    It is a pity that this playstyle thing is there, as it does flaw the gem somewhat.

    One other thought, did the original MP alter the objectives/restrictions? If not then wonder if it would be possible to make a hybrid just by replacing the old textures with the newer ones.

  9. #1109
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    Yes, I mean will the "find x% of loot" return so that you will have all the same objectives/requirments/restrictions for each skill. If so then great.

    It is a pity that this playstyle thing is there, as it does flaw the gem somewhat.

    One other thought, did the original MP alter the objectives/restrictions? If not then wonder if it would be possible to make a hybrid just by replacing the old textures with the newer ones.
    It returns to everything vanilla. Older MP also changed play-styles IIRC.

  10. #1110
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Have installed GoG T3 + SU. Two problem, if someone knows the answer.

    First there is no mouse pointer. I do not mean it is frozen, just that it is invisible. If you correctly guess the correct spot and click it will activate the option as normal.

    Second, I switched on HW sound mixing and the sound went off completely.

    Any tips, thanks.

  11. #1111
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    First there is no mouse pointer. I do not mean it is frozen, just that it is invisible. If you correctly guess the correct spot and click it will activate the option as normal.
    Could be the same bug. Sometimes the pointer is invisible, somtimes it's frozen in the center. But the fix should be on by default. Better check on the tweaker's Troubleshooting page that it is. (And unless you've increased the scaling in the Windows settings then it shouldn't be necessary.) If you do have increased scaling and the fix is on, try turning it off and see if it makes a difference. If not, try setting the scaling back to 100%.

    Which Windows version do you have?

    Second, I switched on HW sound mixing and the sound went off completely.
    This is 'normal'. You need specific sound HW for that to work. (If you do have such HW hopefully somebody else can help, because I don't...)

  12. #1112
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Managed to fix the HW thing by enabling T3 in Creative ALchemy.

    Am using Win 8. The cursor appears if I run in borderless or windowed mode, but that breaks brightness.

    Had not changed any scaling option in Display section. Also freeze fix was enabled.

    Could you remind me which file you delete to enable the windows pointer in game? Maybe that will fix it. Thanks.

  13. #1113
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    The original discovery of the fix is here. But the SU fix more or less does the same thing only internally, so I wouldn't expect any difference. Try it anyway - if it works there must be a bug somewhere. Turn off the SU fix first.

  14. #1114
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Hello again. As predicted trying the ini hack did nothing.

    Interestingly I installed a fresh copy of T3, did the ini tweak and that worked. Windows mouse pointer visible and moving in-game. Installed SU and without changing anything in the tweaker the pointer disappeared again. Then tried disabling the mouse fix in the tweaker but still no windows pointer in-game.

    Using the handy archive page I downloaded vr 1.1.4 which was a version from around the last time I played T3 in 2015, and while it did not offer a mouse fix it at least did not prevent the manual ini hack from working.

    So it looks as if something has changed within SU between 2015 and now which means that on my system at least, the mouse fixes are broken.

    Can you think of anything obvious such as a change in some default option between SU then and now which might be causing this? I've had a look at the default display options and I think they are the same between both versions, but I might have missed something.

    Will play with 1.1.4 if I have to but thought I would check for any changes you can think of, that possibly could be restored in current SU, since I would like to give the new Inn mission in T3G a go.

    On another note, is the "mouse improvements" tweak from 1.1.4. removed from current SU?
    Last edited by Cigam; 21st Aug 2017 at 16:10.

  15. #1115
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    One more thing, how would you do a complete uninstall of a SUed T3? If you uninstall T3 will that remove all the SU and T3G and MP etc files? If files are installed outside of your T3 folder, what are their locations? Thanks.
    Last edited by Cigam; 22nd Aug 2017 at 01:24.

  16. #1116
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    Using the handy archive page I downloaded vr 1.1.4 which was a version from around the last time I played T3 in 2015, and while it did not offer a mouse fix it at least did not prevent the manual ini hack from working.
    Sounds like something did break along the way... I'll see if I can have a look at it this weekend.

    Can you think of anything obvious such as a change in some default option between SU then and now which might be causing this? I've had a look at the default display options and I think they are the same between both versions, but I might have missed something.
    Originally the option for the fix was a DPI setting, above which the fix would kick in (with special values to disable or force on). But for a long time there were no problems with it, so I changed it to forced-on by default, with an option to disable. Internally it's still a DPI value, IIRC.

    If you look in SneakyOptions.ini, what value do you have? (I forget the name of the option but it's likely to have "DPI" in the name.)

    On another note, is the "mouse improvements" tweak from 1.1.4. removed from current SU?
    That tweak actually combined two tweaks, one of which is now always enabled. The remaining one was renamed. (Don't remember the name, but something to do with rotational blur.)

    One more thing, how would you do a complete uninstall of a SUed T3? If you uninstall T3 will that remove all the SU and T3G and MP etc files? If files are installed outside of your T3 folder, what are their locations? Thanks.
    Uninstall the SU first, otherwise the game won't uninstall cleanly. Uninstalling the SU will remove mods and options if you choose to, but not installed FMs. Even if you uninstall all FMs first you've probably have to clean up manually because of the fmsel.ini file. (Fixing this is on the to-do list...) Just go to the (normally hidden) C:\ProgramData folder and delete the Thief 3 Sneaky Upgrade folder there.

  17. #1117
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Thanks for the information. 114 did not have a mouse fix in the tweaker and nor did it have anything that looked like one in the ini.

    Done some more testing, and for whatever reason none of the SUs I tried allowed an in-game T3 pointer.

    114 and 115 did not offer a fix but at least they did not prevent the manual ini tweak from allowing the windows pointer to appear in-game.

    116, 117 & 118 did offer a fix, but it did not work. And they prevented the windows pointer manual fix from working, even when I was careful to disable the SU fix in the tweaker.

    So looks like I will be using 115 as at least I can get the windows pointer working with it. But I would also like to play the new Inn mission, so can you forsee any problems if I do the following.

    Install T3
    Install SU 118 fat
    Uninstall SU 118 removing all settings file it asks about, but leaving the T3G etc mods installed
    Install SU 115 thin

    Is there anything in the new T3G that requires newer SU, or is there anyother reasons this should cause problems? Thanks.
    Last edited by Cigam; 23rd Aug 2017 at 02:13.

  18. #1118
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    I did some testing, using SU 1.1.8 on Win10. It works for me, fix on or off, and also with the fix off and the ImageFile line commented out in Default.ini.

    Hard to say what makes things different for you, but please try this version, which takes extra care to not do anything cursor-related when the fix is off:

    1. Use a fresh SneakyOptions.ini file
    2. With the fix enabled (there's a chance it may work now), see if you get a T3 cursor (upside down to indicate that the internal fix is active)
    3. With the fix disabled and the ImageFile line commented out, see if you get the standard Windows cursor

    If nothing works, then installing 1.1.5 as you describe should be fine.

  19. #1119
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Thanks for that. The new SU's fix did not work unfortunately - pointer moves but is invisible, still. But at least the manual tweak now does.

    I do use a high DPI of 150% in my Win 8 with a GTX 980, if that has anything to do with it.

    But for now I am content enough to use the windows pointer in-game, so thanks for helping me get up and running.
    Last edited by Cigam; 24th Aug 2017 at 02:03.

  20. #1120
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    That tweak actually combined two tweaks, one of which is now always enabled. The remaining one was renamed. (Don't remember the name, but something to do with rotational blur.)
    Yes. Now they're separate (mouse fix and rotational blur - actually a rotational resolution scaling )

    Ah, good news: it seems reShade (3.0.8) compatibility with dgVoodoo2 is grown, the loading bar fix is no more required (but leave the option in SU, please ) to avoid the startup hanging.

  21. #1121
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    I spoke too soon

    Just tried fresh install of T3 and the new 118502 and manual tweak did not work even after disabling in the tweaker. No idea why it worked the first time.

    Think we'll just have to chalk it up to being a quirk of my system.

    So, installed 115 fat and manually replaced the T3G install folder with the one from 118, and it seems to work in that I get the Inn without scripts.

    Thanks again for the help anyway Snobel.

  22. #1122
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    Ah, good news: it seems reShade (3.0.8) compatibility with dgVoodoo2 is grown, the loading bar fix is no more required (but leave the option in SU, please ) to avoid the startup hanging.
    Good news indeed. (And OK, the option stays. )

    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    Just tried fresh install of T3 and the new 118502 and manual tweak did not work even after disabling in the tweaker. No idea why it worked the first time.
    Damn. 1.1.5 it is, then.

  23. #1123
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    I spoke too soon again

    What I didn't realise is that the manual mouse fix only works with 115 if the game is running in admin mode. Which causes brightness to break. Disable "run as an administrator" and the pointer vanishes again.

    This is a last-ditch attempt: Is there any known way to unbreak brightness when running in admin mode? Or in borderless mode?

  24. #1124
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    OK, that makes some sense. On Win8, running as admin makes the game run in a fullscreen windowed mode pretending to be 'real' fullscreen. So brightness will be broken, and vsync too.

    I don't know of any easy fix to make brightness work in windowed mode. Your best bet is probably to try dgVoodoo - I don't know if it'll fix things in this case but it's easy to try: Remove the admin mode. Copy d3d8.dll from this archive into the game's System folder. Start the game - there should be a watermark in the bottom right corner. Test the cursor. If it works, copy the dgVoodoo configuration tool into System as well. You'll want to remove the watermark and set the amount of video RAM.

    Even if it doesn't work on its own, with dgVoodoo you can switch to windowed fullscreen and use ReShade, as mentioned by lowenz above, for brightness adjustment (vsync will still be broken, though). I've very little experience with ReShade but maybe lowenz can explain how to set it up?

  25. #1125
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Thanks for suggestions, although I found a workaround for the broken brightness slider within SU itself. Changing the background ambient light multiplier from 1 to 8 made the difference between the game being unplayably dark to now actually being able to discern my surroundings and see where I am going. So I think I am sorted (finally).

    But thanks again. It is good that there are "Keepers" such as yourself and Voodoo and others, willing to help out

Page 45 of 47 FirstFirst ... 51015202530354041424344454647 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •