TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Need help on Sliding on/off switch

  1. #1
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks

    Need help on Sliding on/off switch

    Hi, I am using a sliding on/off switch but I want the lever in the off postion when game starts.
    I am controlling a fnordlock, so I have AnimS-Reverse and Joint1AnimS-Reverse. I have Joint 1 postion set to 0.70 I got this info from miss11-Return to the Cathedral. I am not sure what to do to get the lever starting in the Off position.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    It should already start in the off position, as should any lever.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2007
    Location: Germany
    AFAIK "AnimS [None]" means that the lever is in "off"-position, since "AnimS [On]" makes it go to its "on"-position.

  4. #4
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Thanks guys, I will write this in my notebook. The switch actually did start in the off position, but I messed with it long enough to create a boat anchor out of it.

  5. #5
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks

    Another question

    Quote Originally Posted by darthsLair View Post
    Thanks guys, I will write this in my notebook. The switch actually did start in the off position, but I messed with it long enough to create a boat anchor out of it.
    One more question not related to this: I have 8 keys that have to be collected to complete an objective, but I know from experience not to mess with key scripts. Is there another way, perhaps s r's ? using a button, and require all trap?

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2007
    Location: Germany
    I guess you can't use "TrigWorldFrob" since this would interfer with "StdKey" (due to "Frob Info -> World [Script]"). What about "TrigContained" and linking each key to RAT?

  7. #7
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Thankyou Steffen, that worked perfectly even though contained links already existed, as all 8 are on thieves belts.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    I think that would be because it is triggered by the "Contained" message, not by having a Contains link. I suspect that the pre-existing Contains links don't generate "Contained" messages when the mission starts.

  9. #9
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    well,it was fine for the objective, but trigcontained destroyed all 8 of my keys. If I find a solution to the problem, I will post it here. no script other than stdkey will work on keys. I will experiment with s&r's.
    Last edited by darthsLair; 8th Jun 2012 at 23:00.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Drinking baby lemonade!
    You might try using TrigWorldFrob on the keys instead, and link them all to a RAT linked to a QVTrap.

  11. #11
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Quote Originally Posted by Yandros View Post
    You might try using TrigWorldFrob on the keys instead, and link them all to a RAT linked to a QVTrap.
    Hi Russ, Well I actually did that last week, and it destroyed all 8 of my keys. The objective triggers fine, but it renders the keys useless to the locks they open. I am trying s&r's now, and will report my results. This is a lesson to be learned for me anyway," never mess with keys"

    S&R's worked beautifully. Make a stim for each key. Place the source on the key, and use:shape data>Frob in the World. Place each stim on Garrett as a Receptron, and as he frobs the key from a belt or such, will frob a blue room button--Cd--->Rat--->QvarTrap =1:goal_state_x I have 8 keys needed to satisfy an objective
    Last edited by darthsLair; 9th Jun 2012 at 00:37.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Location: Ames, IA, USA
    When you added TrigWorldFrob, did you set Don't Inherit to true?

  13. #13
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Quote Originally Posted by Catman View Post
    When you added TrigWorldFrob, did you set Don't Inherit to true?
    When I did that, the StdKey script nolonger worked. It destroyed the use of the keys. I had to remake them. The s&rs are reliable and use less objects too. They are ideal for use with keys.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Belton Missouri
    Been a while, not sure why i stopped dromed. Would stdbutton script work on the keys? Link that to a RAT

  15. #15
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Quote Originally Posted by Vlad Midnight View Post
    Been a while, not sure why i stopped dromed. Would stdbutton script work on the keys? Link that to a RAT
    The problem with buttons, is that the ai will frob them, or anything with the button script.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •