TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 18 of 37 FirstFirst ... 3813141516171819202122232833 ... LastLast
Results 426 to 450 of 920

Thread: NewDark - Thief 2 V1.19 & System Shock 2 V2.4

  1. #426
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Location: Land of the köttbulle...
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    ctrl+P? Never heard of that one... I thought it was shift + ; At least that's what I've used while in dromed game mode.
    Both work: Ctrl+P brings up the command console and the latest command, while : brings up an empty command console. At least it does so for me.

  2. #427
    Member
    Registered: Mar 1999
    Location: I can't find myself
    Quote Originally Posted by MRock004 View Post
    Hey Fafhrd,

    Are you using nvidia 3d vision kit for stereo 3D? I've spent the last couple of days trying to get it to work but have had no success. Is there anything you had to configure to get it working or did it work right off the bat? If anyone has any tips for me I'd surely appreciate it, thanks all!
    I was using iZ3D's AMD Checkerboard output to a Samsung 3DTV. Didn't require anything more than turning the driver on.

  3. #428
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by MoroseTroll View Post
    That's right, 64-bit . What about 32-bit?
    Please read exactly what I linked from Microsoft.

    Quote Originally Posted by Microsoft
    The x87, MMX, and 3DNow! instruction sets are deprecated in 64-bit modes. The instructions sets are still present for backward compatibility for 32-bit mode; however, to avoid compatibility issues in the future, their use in current and future projects is discouraged.
    Current and future 32bit programs should not use x87, MMX, or 3DNow!. Skyrim PC received a fair bit of flack for failing to adhere to this (and for not turning on largeaddressaware).

    Our mystery developer(s) didn't do that and I presume it was a purposeful choice. The idea of wanting to make sure a fourteen year old game retained it's ability to run on ancient equipment. The very definition of Microsoft's statement on backwards compatibility. Remember that the DX6 rendering path is still accessible to the game.

    There are secondary arguments against MMX being worthwhile due to it's known limitations with regard to the mixing of integer and fpu operations. I don't find that discussion topical.

  4. #429
    Member
    Registered: May 2003
    Location: West Seattle
    Quote Originally Posted by DrK View Post
    And 2 demos for it :
    Demo Thief (Bafford's manor) : http://depositfiles.com/files/9qzqrf7mu | md5 : 6f297e85577c6faa89f62805e00fbc74
    is this supposed to run in T2? because Darkloader doesn't see it as being able to, and I don't have T1 any more

  5. #430
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Poland
    It's standalone.

  6. #431
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by Myagi View Post
    I'm thuroughly enjoying playing the games again, on a quad core. Haven't noticed any problems at all so I'd assume the answer is yes.
    From what I can tell, it actually leverages multiple cores now.



    It did seem to break the NVIDIA SLI profile though. Gotta sort that out.

  7. #432
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2007
    Location: Russia, Tambov region, Uvarovo
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryu Connor View Post
    From what I can tell, it actually leverages multiple cores now.
    F**k me, hold tight. What's that? A 6-core/12-thread CPU? Man, you rig is more powerful than mine by 4-6 times. Congratulations !

  8. #433
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2009
    Location: Japan
    Quote Originally Posted by MoroseTroll View Post
    F**k me, hold tight. What's that? A 6-core/12-thread CPU? Man, you rig is more powerful than mine by 4-6 times. Congratulations !
    Could it be an Intel Core i7-3930K?

  9. #434
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: in transit
    Updated Magnet Link of the complete release including the hex fixed editors.

  10. #435
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Thief 2 with patch v1.19
    performance is greatly improved but it still uses only one thread.

    Last edited by partol; 29th Sep 2012 at 18:12.

  11. #436
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    seems to be using both cores here.


  12. #437
    New Member
    Registered: Jun 2006

    Quote Originally Posted by LarryG View Post
    No worries we were all young once.

    1) if you only want to play you don't need any of the DromEd stuff. But ... you may still want it because it can be useful, and you never know, you might get bitten by the modding bug. So I recommend installing it all if you have the disk space to do so.

    2) This is probably the simplest approach for you to take (others may disagree and chime in):
    a) reinstall a clean T2 from your official media. Since yours is from Steam & mine isn't I don't know exactly what that means for you. But you want a clean installation with no customizations to start with.
    b) read and apply Tafferpatcher: unofficial complete patch for Thief 2 to your current T2 installation. I suggest this because, while it may put in some stuff that's obsoleted by 1.19, it should guarantee that your base is now a correct 1.18 patched version. Start Thief2.exe and test it to make sure everything works as expected.
    c) read and apply the "Instructions for Installation and Application of the 1.19 Patch Including DromEd" (above). Start Thief2.exe and test it to make sure everything still works as expected.

    That should do you.
    After half an hour of patching, copying install directories and getting "Insert Original CD" prompts in my Tafferpatched (1.03) Steam version (wtf), I finally got it to work! Seems I hit the right combination of files, at least I get to the menu for now. So thanks a lot once again!

  13. #438
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Only 1/2 an hour? \O/ That's way better than it used to be with 1.18!~

  14. #439
    New Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    seems to be using both cores here.
    Your picture shows it uses two cores but simultaneous processing is not shown.
    The reason two cores are used is becaue windows can move a single thread from one cpu core to the other cpu core.
    multi-threading = one process uses two or more cores simultaneously.

    In order to prove there is multi-threading, it must be possible to show more than 50% total cpu usage on a 2-core cpu.
    Or more than 25% total cpu usage on a 4-core cpu.
    Or more than 13% total cpu usage on a 8-core cpu.
    Last edited by partol; 30th Sep 2012 at 08:38.

  15. #440
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: UK
    It's worth pointing out that although modern compilers can produce code capable of multi-core use, it would still require the original code to have been designed with the assumption that multiple cores would be used. I've no idea about the original code for Dark, but I would have thought it reasonable that the code was written without multi-thread handling being used (things like mutex's and so on) since multi-core CPUs were very rare back then, so a compiler would struggle to parallelise the code.

  16. #441
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2004
    Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
    I see only 12-13% usage while playing Shock 2 on my 8-core (4 physical, 8 logical) i7, so the engine is indeed a linear process.

  17. #442
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    greater than 12-13% (in your case) would indicate that, sure, but less than 12-13% doesn't mean it's not happening. Only that it didn't need those cycles for what it was doing. You can't prove it either way with less, only with more will you know.

  18. #443
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2005


    I should have looked at this sooner. I assumed before.

    What we're seeing are the libraries it calls getting spread around. Since shock2.exe isn't listed multiple times, probably better to simply say the game had the affinity issues fixed.

  19. #444
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2009
    Location: 22 Jump Street: Jump Harder
    Funny, when I look at my processes in HTOP (A console-based task manager for Linux), the game seems to only be using one core of my 4-core system. But it' using about 8-10% on Rose Cottages' epic front porch sequence, and the game doesn't hardly wince at the Castle in King's Story, so the optimizations really pay off. Still, I planned on buying a newer card: The ATI 4000 HD series has some minor graphical glitches which really stands out with the dark environments of Thief.

    Also, I tried out Darkhook and it crashes now. Anyone know of this Dark Engine command prompt has any new features?

  20. #445
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Not that it really matters, but looking at my cpus during a complete processing (32-bit lightmap lighting at the time, I think) I see all cores seriously active. My bet is that if DromEd itself is running on just one core, it has helper utility programs that spread the load. I saw total cpu spike above 55%. It's interesting to watch while DromEd chugs away at the misison.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DromEdPerformance.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	804.2 KB 
ID:	1247

    Oh, my normal cpu levels are at 3-5%, so I think it's safe to say something DromEd does uses all cores.
    Last edited by LarryG; 30th Sep 2012 at 02:46.

  21. #446
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2007
    Location: Russia, Tambov region, Uvarovo
    Quote Originally Posted by jaxa View Post
    Could it be an Intel Core i7-3930K?
    Well, given the fact that the rig has two GeForce GTX 670 or 680 in SLI, yes, it is definitely Core i7-3930K or even i7-3960X.

  22. #447
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    This is a great patch!
    Small problem though; when picking up loot I'm missing the rotating item in the lower right corner now.
    Any suggestions? Thanks!

  23. #448
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: UK
    Can we keep editing questions to the Editor's Guild please. 242 and Ricebug, I've moved your posts here.

  24. #449
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Location: Land of the köttbulle...
    Quote Originally Posted by realGarrett View Post
    This is a great patch!
    Small problem though; when picking up loot I'm missing the rotating item in the lower right corner now.
    Any suggestions? Thanks!
    Check out Auto Equip in the options menu screen (game section). Is it on or off?

  25. #450
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by realGarrett View Post
    This is a great patch!
    Small problem though; when picking up loot I'm missing the rotating item in the lower right corner now.
    Any suggestions? Thanks!
    I'm glad you made that mistake. I did too & it took forever to figure out!
    Options > Game > Auto-Equip: On

    If auto-equip is off, you don;t see what you pick up.

Page 18 of 37 FirstFirst ... 3813141516171819202122232833 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •