TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast
Results 201 to 225 of 232

Thread: Free, Standalone TDM 2.05 Now Available!

  1. #201
    A new TDM version... Yess!

  2. #202
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    We're trying to get onto GOG. Please spread the word and re-tweet:

    https://twitter.com/nbohr1more/statu...23433554825216

  3. #203
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2014
    Location: Dunwall
    Done

  4. #204
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    Is TDM old enough or is GOG really GG?

  5. #205
    Southquarter.com/fms
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: The Akkala Highlands
    GOG is just GOG now, they retired the "Good Old Games" name several years ago.

  6. #206
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    GOG has a number of Thief fans on staff, though, which might help.

  7. #207
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by Abysmal View Post
    Hope it happens, anyways (along with an updated Mac port).
    We could really use some help with that. Trying to maintain and test 3 ports for each release is just too much. Would be great to have some Mac developers jump on that.

  8. #208
    Member
    Registered: Apr 1999
    Location: Portland, OR USA
    Hello! I've decided to give The Dark Mod a try. Alas, the website seems to be unavailable. Has it moved? Or is this a temporary thing? Thanks!

  9. #209
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    The site is currently down but Taaaki should have it back up shortly.

    You can also get the installer from Moddb.

    As a note until I can reach the forums, here is the fix for image_init.cpp

    // HACK: to allow keep fonts from being mip'd, as new ones will be introduced with localization
    // this keeps us from having to make a material for each font tga
    if ( name.Find("fontImage_") >= 0 )
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("fonts/") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("guis/assets/") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("postprocess/") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("_cookedMath") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("_currentRender") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("_currentDepth") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("/consolefont") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("/bigchars") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("/entityGui") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("video/") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("fsfx") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if ( name.Find("/AFX") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if (name.Find("_afxweight") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }
    else if (name.Find("_bloomImage") >= 0)
    {
    allowDownSize = false;
    }

    Currently, I cannot get post processing working with this fix but it allows folks to use image_downsize without making fonts, maps, and guis blurry.

    Patch link

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...size_patch.zip

  10. #210
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    Thank you 4 update (2.04). I finished the training mission already and will refresh some other FMs.

  11. #211
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Thanks for fixing the thread Nickie.

    Moddb details:

    http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-dark-m...od-205-is-here

  12. #212
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    Ooops. I was going to post to say the OP had been updated with v2.05 information but forgot!

    v2.05 Announcement thread

  13. #213
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    How can I set the resolution to 1280x960?
    Its the one I use for gaming but its not there among others (1280x1024, 1152x864, etc)

  14. #214
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Create an autoexec.cfg and place:

    seta r_customHeight "960"
    seta r_customWidth "1280"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_aspectRatio "0"
    seta r_displayRefresh "60"

    into it.

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php?title=Resolutions

  15. #215
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by nbohr1more View Post
    Create an autoexec.cfg and place:

    seta r_customHeight "960"
    seta r_customWidth "1280"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_aspectRatio "0"
    seta r_displayRefresh "60"

    into it.

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php?title=Resolutions
    Thank you.
    Im new to this game but the thing is that I get a headache playing it (motion sickness to be exact)
    The game has a jerky motion even at 60 fps.
    For instance and contrary to Thief1 and 2 if you turn around 360 degrees with the cursor keys (I always do it that way) the game has those sudden jerks all the time while turning.
    To turn 360 degrees you only need 40 keystrokes while in Thief 1 you need around 130 keystrokes making it way smoother, like a continous turn.
    Also there are significant framedrops even in closed areas if you just turn a bit (60 fps down to 30 fps all of a sudden)
    Only tried Mission 1: A new job

  16. #216
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Thank you.
    Im new to this game but the thing is that I get a headache playing it (motion sickness to be exact)
    The game has a jerky motion even at 60 fps.
    For instance and contrary to Thief1 and 2 if you turn around 360 degrees with the cursor keys (I always do it that way) the game has those sudden jerks all the time while turning.
    To turn 360 degrees you only need 40 keystrokes while in Thief 1 you need around 130 keystrokes making it way smoother, like a continous turn.
    Also there are significant framedrops even in closed areas if you just turn a bit (60 fps down to 30 fps all of a sudden)
    Only tried Mission 1: A new job
    Have you tried going through our Performance Guide:

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php...ormance_Tweaks

    ?

    First thing to try is disabling vsync.

  17. #217
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by nbohr1more View Post
    Have you tried going through our Performance Guide:

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php...ormance_Tweaks

    ?

    First thing to try is disabling vsync.
    No matter what I do the game is always jerky when you turn around using the keyboard.
    Turning around with the mouse is always smooth but I find it much easier using the cursor keys instead.
    With vsync off I get a lot of tearing and makes it even worse for playing and for your eyes as well.
    Ive tried affinity mask and other things but nothing changed for the better.
    It all reminds of Thief1 and 2 in Windows 7 before NewDark. Both games had a lot of stutter and jerkiness when turning around with the cursor keys.
    With newDark all that disappeared and Thief1 and 2 behave nicely under Windows 7 and 10.

    My computer (Win7 SP1 - 64 BIT)
    I7 3770K with default overclock in BIOS (up to 4,18 ghz)
    ATI Radeon 7870 OC 2GB DDR5
    8 GB RAM

  18. #218
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2009
    Location: The Spiraling Sea
    2.05...Nice work, guys!...

  19. #219
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    No matter what I do the game is always jerky when you turn around using the keyboard.
    Turning around with the mouse is always smooth but I find it much easier using the cursor keys instead.
    With vsync off I get a lot of tearing and makes it even worse for playing and for your eyes as well.
    Ive tried affinity mask and other things but nothing changed for the better.
    It all reminds of Thief1 and 2 in Windows 7 before NewDark. Both games had a lot of stutter and jerkiness when turning around with the cursor keys.
    With newDark all that disappeared and Thief1 and 2 behave nicely under Windows 7 and 10.

    My computer (Win7 SP1 - 64 BIT)
    I7 3770K with default overclock in BIOS (up to 4,18 ghz)
    ATI Radeon 7870 OC 2GB DDR5
    8 GB RAM
    Hmm...

    I assume this problem happens even at low resolutions with no AA or AF enabled?

    Try setting forcing vsync via your driver settings then disable vsync in-game and set com_fixedTic 1.

    Also, please post your Darkmod.cfg

  20. #220
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by nbohr1more View Post
    Hmm...

    I assume this problem happens even at low resolutions with no AA or AF enabled?

    Try setting forcing vsync via your driver settings then disable vsync in-game and set com_fixedTic 1.

    Also, please post your Darkmod.cfg
    Thanks man:
    Just this setting made the trick --- set com_fixedTic 1
    Is this problem related to AMD graphic cards only? My driver version is 16.11.5
    I also changed these in darkmod.cfg:

    seta in_pitchspeed "180" Im getting faster turnings.
    seta in_yawspeed "180"
    and
    seta com_videoRam "2048"

    And here something about a black texture, performance impact and screenshots:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byh...ew?usp=sharing

  21. #221
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Issue 1 with the black spot is fixed in an upcoming revision of the map.

    Issue 2? Hard to say. If you've done all the performance guide changes then perhaps that spot is just tough
    on your hardware for some reason.

    Issue 3? Try changing seta r_screenshot_format "jpg" to "png" ? Do you have any 3rd party shader tools like Reshade installed?

  22. #222
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by nbohr1more View Post
    Issue 1 with the black spot is fixed in an upcoming revision of the map.

    Issue 2? Hard to say. If you've done all the performance guide changes then perhaps that spot is just tough
    on your hardware for some reason.

    Issue 3? Try changing seta r_screenshot_format "jpg" to "png" ? Do you have any 3rd party shader tools like Reshade installed?
    No, I dont have Reshade.
    And png format didnt solve the problem.

  23. #223
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Well, I tried again with jpg and took several screenshots.
    Now some were fine but others not.
    It seems it all depends on how you press/stroke the key.
    I have to make a quick subtle stroke in order to get the image perfect.
    Something ficle indeed. Precision touch.

  24. #224

  25. #225
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Switzerland
    I've just started playing TDM again, for the first time in a while, and out of the box it was extremely juddery for me, in spite of a 4790k and a GTX 1080. The com_fixedTic 1 fix worked for me (should that one be on by default, perhaps?), but I was wondering what the setting just above that one (com_asyncTic) does.

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •