TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 229

Thread: Thief 2 HD Texture Mod

  1. #26
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by User 205 View Post
    Could anyone provide footage of the mission "Trial of blood". I would like to see how it looks (I really loved the new vegetation in Thief Gold HD)
    There are some plants made by vurt. But this is not the final version of "Trial of blood" yet. Don't forget it's v0.9.5







    Last edited by Gecko; 10th Aug 2014 at 17:50.

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: Grim and Frostbitten Sweden
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    That sounds really great! I'm looking forward to it
    Heh, probably really silly of me to even fret about it to begin with. I guess this is one of those cases where more is merrier.

  3. #28
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    There are some plants made by vurt. But this is not the final version of "Trial of blood" yet. Don't forget it's v0.9.5
    How would Trial of Blood look with that greenish fog from Strange Bedfellows? I've always imagined the pagan forrests with that fog, I might have been influenced by TDP intro though

  4. #29
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Ok fms work now but when i was playing CoSaS: Mission X the Main Menu was messed up, instead the fancy menu that it should be, I got the default Thief 2 menu with the icons to the sides.
    When i would play Brawl in the Tombs, The Hammerite Imporium, and Dark Beginnings, I would not get the main menu that fm should have, I would end up with the default menu, with the main heading all blacked out.
    And fortuni, in my main thief folder i did not have all of those files, all I have is the books file you mentioned.

  5. #30
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    And fortuni, in my main thief folder i did not have all of those files, all I have is the books file you mentioned.
    That fine.....if you ever do use darkloader and it starts going weird, those are the files you clean up....if they are not there....that's fine. If you only ever use FMsel these files should remain empty, or not even exist as they are only re-installed when you play Thief through Darkloader

  6. #31
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Forgive me, but I'm not really understanding this all very well. My inner noob is bursting out.

    I have Steam Thief 2. I installed New Dark and Tafferpatcher and then this mod.
    I don't see any HD changes, and I can't edit the water/graphics settings other that the T2 standards in Options?
    How do I edit the New Dark settings? Please help? Thanks!

  7. #32
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Ok I went to increase the gamma in the options menu, and when I set the gamma halfway along the bar in the menu, when I would resume the game my screen would remain in the pause menu with the health and light gem in the screen and I would here the in-game sounds.
    Is this a bug for the HD mod, because I never had this issue until I installed the mod

  8. #33
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    That fine.....if you ever do use darkloader and it starts going weird, those are the files you clean up....if they are not there....that's fine. If you only ever use FMsel these files should remain empty, or not even exist as they are only re-installed when you play Thief through Darkloader
    I have Darkloader 4.3
    Oh and would having EP2 installed before the HD Mod be the cause of all these gliches, because when I installed the newest Thief Gold HD mod, EP2 was already installed and I have had no issues.
    Last edited by TheDarkOne93; 11th Aug 2014 at 20:14.

  9. #34
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Earth
    I see my objection about the running interference texture has been ignored. Is it that a. people don't want to comment or b. disagree but are afraid to stir the pot?

    Even Gecko failed to address it, but I'm guessing he didn't want to discuss it.

    I am just curious to know if it's just me being too picky or if anyone else finds the texture out of place.

  10. #35
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    @ Gecko......when i asked about a possible HDmod issue with Thief1 HDmod you advised me to check as to whether it was an HD issue by pasting my 'darkgam' file from my old Thief install into the HD mod and if the problem had gone then yes it was an HD issue

    I have noticed that with Thief2 HDmod the darkgam file is the same file by both date and size in the new HDmod as it is in the old Thief file, are they the same file.....if so, how can i check possible HD issues with this new mod before posting any problems or issues
    Last edited by fortuni; 12th Aug 2014 at 10:54.

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    I see my objection about the running interference texture has been ignored. Is it that a. people don't want to comment or b. disagree but are afraid to stir the pot?

    Even Gecko failed to address it, but I'm guessing he didn't want to discuss it.

    I am just curious to know if it's just me being too picky or if anyone else finds the texture out of place.
    just had a look.....yeah your being a bit picky......but think of it this way, it is the servants quarters so why should the Lord of the Manor put down nice shiny tiled flooring when good old fashioned dirt flooring will do.................
    Last edited by fortuni; 12th Aug 2014 at 11:47.

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    I have Darkloader 4.3
    Oh and would having EP2 installed before the HD Mod be the cause of all these gliches, because when I installed the newest Thief Gold HD mod, EP2 was already installed and I have had no issues.
    im not the one to ask about you main page loading glitches, im a total computer dummy.....i only answered to your 1st post cos i had hella of a time getting HD1 installed correctly, only wish i had known what Gecko told you in his post 6 months ago...it may have saved me a lot of grieve back then, and it was only after i posted about cleaning up darkloader that i saw Gecko had already answered, but i do hope you get it resolved, however you may find it quicker in the long run to totally uninstall Thief2, remove all files from your Thief folder and start again ( hopefully you will still have HDmod file in your downloads)

    sorry i can't be any more help.............

  13. #38
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by Lockpicker View Post
    Forgive me, but I'm not really understanding this all very well. My inner noob is bursting out.

    I have Steam Thief 2. I installed New Dark and Tafferpatcher and then this mod.
    I don't see any HD changes, and I can't edit the water/graphics settings other that the T2 standards in Options?
    How do I edit the New Dark settings? Please help? Thanks!
    firstly when you install the HD mod, the automatic installer chooses where the HD mod should go and by default will have chosen Steam/Thief2/Thief2 ( that's because in your Thief 2 file also contains within it another file called Thief2.....go and check that 2nd Thief2 file and see if your HDmod is in there....if so remove/delete it and re-install the HDmod, but this time remove the 2nd Thief2 from the default choice of the HDmod installer.....so your path should read something like D:/Steam/Thief2 ....then install

    if you have installed the HDmod correctly, go to your Steam/Thief file and the Water_Mod_Tool should be the very last entry in Thief file,
    and New Dark Graphics Settings should be immediately above 'NVScript.osm' file.....click on either to use

  14. #39
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    I see my objection about the running interference texture has been ignored. Is it that a. people don't want to comment or b. disagree but are afraid to stir the pot?

    Even Gecko failed to address it, but I'm guessing he didn't want to discuss it.

    I am just curious to know if it's just me being too picky or if anyone else finds the texture out of place.
    I think you're being picky.

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Gecko, I think texture parkay64 (core_2) should have a terrain scale of 128 instead of 64.
    Am I being picky for this? I don't think so.
    And I agree with sNeaksyGarrett about the texturing in some places. I know what he means and I agree with him.
    That`s why I choose the textures I like from Gecko (great job) and look for other textures elsewhere and in this way I eventually make my own Thief2 from different sources. There's a lot to pick from.

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Gecko, I think texture parkay64 (core_2) should have a terrain scale of 128 instead of 64.
    Am I being picky for this? I don't think so.
    And I agree with sNeaksyGarrett about the texturing in some places. I know what he means and I agree with him.
    That`s why I choose the textures I like from Gecko (great job) and look for other textures elsewhere and in this way I eventually make my own Thief2 from different sources. There's a lot to pick from.
    Yeap, that's being picky, as well.

  17. #42
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Location: Montpellier, France
    How is offering constructive criticism picky? Seriously now.

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Earth
    For the record, I'm not saying there should be tile in the area outside of the kitchen, just that the cracked rock texture or whatever it is feels out of place to me.

    I can't honestly say what it should be, but obviously a tile texture wouldn't make sense in that location as you say fortuni.

  19. #44
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by skacky View Post
    How is offering constructive criticism picky? Seriously now.
    What is it ""?

  20. #45
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    im not the one to ask about you main page loading glitches, im a total computer dummy.....i only answered to your 1st post cos i had hella of a time getting HD1 installed correctly, only wish i had known what Gecko told you in his post 6 months ago...it may have saved me a lot of grieve back then, and it was only after i posted about cleaning up darkloader that i saw Gecko had already answered, but i do hope you get it resolved, however you may find it quicker in the long run to totally uninstall Thief2, remove all files from your Thief folder and start again ( hopefully you will still have HDmod file in your downloads)

    sorry i can't be any more help.............
    No thats fine, you gave me some fixes that might have worked and I appreciate it.
    Gecko can you explain the main menu glitches, if you can because I really don't want to uninstall everything, no offense to you fortuni.
    Also fortuni i just registered 3 days ago, you probably have me confused with someone else.
    Last edited by TheDarkOne93; 13th Aug 2014 at 00:23.

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    No thats fine, you gave me some fixes that might have worked and I appreciate it.
    Gecko can you explain the main menu glitches, if you can because I really don't want to uninstall everything, no offense to you fortuni.
    Also fortuni i just registered 3 days ago, you probably have me confused with someone else.
    No offence taken.....and if no-one has said it b4, welcome to the forum TheDarkOne93, happy to have you on board
    Last edited by fortuni; 13th Aug 2014 at 04:35.

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    For the record, I'm not saying there should be tile in the area outside of the kitchen, just that the cracked rock texture or whatever it is feels out of place to me.

    I can't honestly say what it should be, but obviously a tile texture wouldn't make sense in that location as you say fortuni.
    I didn't mean to cause any offence Sneakie....my comment about nice shiny tiled flooring was purely tongue in cheek.....I would not have even noticed unless you had pointed it out

    I'm sure there will be a number of textures with the new HD mod that to your FM author eyes will look wrong, but to non authors such as that flooring will go straight over our heads, we will probably only pick up on really glaring mis-matches, and objects, doors and frobbables that don't work

    Do carry on with positive criticism.....just so long as you don't Mind me responding with tongue in cheek answers.....

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Fallen+Keeper View Post
    How would Trial of Blood look with that greenish fog from Strange Bedfellows? I've always imagined the pagan forrests with that fog, I might have been influenced by TDP intro though
    I like that idea! I will try it out and then i post some screesnhots. Thx


    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    Ok fms work now but when i was playing CoSaS: Mission X the Main Menu was messed up, instead the fancy menu that it should be, I got the default Thief 2 menu with the icons to the sides.
    When i would play Brawl in the Tombs, The Hammerite Imporium, and Dark Beginnings, I would not get the main menu that fm should have, I would end up with the default menu, with the main heading all blacked out.
    Open the HDMOD folder and rename the folder called "intrface" to "intrface_". That should solve the problem! I think will fix that problem in the next HDMOD version.


    Quote Originally Posted by Lockpicker View Post

    I have Steam Thief 2. I installed New Dark and Tafferpatcher and then this mod.
    I don't see any HD changes, and I can't edit the water/graphics settings other that the T2 standards in Options?
    How do I edit the New Dark settings? Please help? Thanks!
    Please check your install_path:

    Don't install it under the path "Thief2\Thief2".

    The path should look like this:
    (Example 1): D:\Games\Thief2\
    (Example 2): D:\Games\SteamApps\common\thief_2\


    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    Ok I went to increase the gamma in the options menu, and when I set the gamma halfway along the bar in the menu, when I would resume the game my screen would remain in the pause menu with the health and light gem in the screen and I would here the in-game sounds.
    Is this a bug for the HD mod, because I never had this issue until I installed the mod
    I can't remember that i've ever had a problem like this. And i don't think that it has something to do with the hdmod.


    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    I see my objection about the running interference texture has been ignored. Is it that a. people don't want to comment or b. disagree but are afraid to stir the pot?

    Even Gecko failed to address it, but I'm guessing he didn't want to discuss it.

    I am just curious to know if it's just me being too picky or if anyone else finds the texture out of place.

    You can replace the texture with another if you don't like it. I've tested also many T2 FMs with the hdmod and i think the texture fits great all in all...



    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    @ Gecko......when i asked about a possible HDmod issue with Thief1 HDmod you advised me to check as to whether it was an HD issue by pasting my 'darkgam' file from my old Thief install into the HD mod and if the problem had gone then yes it was an HD issue

    I have noticed that with Thief2 HDmod the darkgam file is the same file by both date and size in the new HDmod as it is in the old Thief file, are they the same file.....if so, how can i check possible HD issues with this new mod before posting any problems or issues

    No they are not the same files. The gamesys from the T2 HDMOD was taken from "AM16s Thief2 Fixed version 1.1e" and i've added some new things for the improved fire flames.



    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Gecko, I think texture parkay64 (core_2) should have a terrain scale of 128 instead of 64.
    Thank you! I will check this!

  24. #49
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    @ Gecko

    Does that mean by swopping the DarkGam file is the best way of checking for HD2 Mod issues / problems ?

  25. #50
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post

    Please check your install_path:

    Don't install it under the path "Thief2\Thief2".

    The path should look like this:
    (Example 1): D:\Games\Thief2\
    (Example 2): D:\Games\SteamApps\common\thief_2\

    Great! All set now...looks great!

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •