TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 183

Thread: Thief 2 HD Texture Mod

  1. #76
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko
    You can replace the texture with another if you don't like it. I've tested also many T2 FMs with the hdmod and i think the texture fits great all in all...
    Ah, so your opinion is that if I don't like it I should fix it myself. I'm disappointed you'd have that attitude, but I guess it is within your right. I'll respect that you don't agree, but it's a bit frown-worthy in my eyes that you'd basically tell me to do it myself.

    It's easy to tell someone to fix it by themselves, but it isn't easy for someone to actually do so unless they are willing and able to find and implement a replacement. Personally, I would not know where to look to be honest. That's the main problem.

    Oh well, moving on...

  2. #77
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    Ah, so your opinion is that if I don't like it I should fix it myself. I'm disappointed you'd have that attitude, but I guess it is within your right. I'll respect that you don't agree, but it's a bit frown-worthy in my eyes that you'd basically tell me to do it myself.

    It's easy to tell someone to fix it by themselves, but it isn't easy for someone to actually do so unless they are willing and able to find and implement a replacement. Personally, I would not know where to look to be honest. That's the main problem.

    Oh well, moving on...

    sNeaksieGarrett, you're acting as if you were entitled to any change you request from Gecko. I didn't find his answer so offensive to warrant a similar reaction from you. Your way of pretending changes from Gecko was bordering the line since the beginning of this thread. First you criticise some details and call it "constructive criticism", then take offense because nobody "commented" your opinion and your requests.

    Gecko is not working on it because you commissioned it. He's working on it because he wants to, God bless him. And there are bound to be details that you will not like, it doesn't absolutely mean Gecko has to fix all of them just for you. If you want them changed then do as Gecko suggested, and change them for yourself. If you don't know how then learn how to do it, just like most of the Taffers who keep this game alive did.
    Last edited by Fallen+Keeper; 16th Aug 2014 at 13:47.

  3. #78
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Norway (currently Phoenix, AZ)
    I agree with Fallen+Keeper here. Gecko is doing this work out of the goodness of his heart and his love for the game. There is no need to act unappreciative of him not wanting to change textures that after all are personal preference. Thief 1 & 2 looks 10 times better than what they used to, and I know any work Gecko does will only increase that number.

    Gecko, I don't know if you caught this earlier, or perhaps someone else knows. Is there any "easy" way to copy over the textures used in Thief Gold into the Thief 2 folder, so that T2 FMs that use Thief 1 textures will now use the HD version instead of the regular? Thanks
    Last edited by klatremus; 16th Aug 2014 at 12:12.
    Klatremus' Supreme Thief Site - Walkthroughs, Loot Lists & Ghost Reports
    Let's Supreme Ghost Thief - YouTube Channel with Thief Let's Plays

  4. #79
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    I don't know how to post screenshots. Anyway:

    Framed:

    Going up the spiral stairs leading to records room. The second and fourth torches have old flames.
    Going up the spiral stairs leading to evidence room. The two torches there have old flames.

    Ambush:

    Getting out of your apartment through the door with several guards... turn left, go to the end and before falling into the channel (there's a ladder there leading to the torch), look to your left. Down there a torch with old flames.

    Precious cargo:

    In main cargo storage, the torch at the entrance.
    In the old house, by the lighthouse, just after entering through the main door, to your left.

    All fixed! Thank you.


    Quote Originally Posted by klatremus View Post
    Something else I've noticed: Some Thief 2 FMs use textures from Thief 1. These have HD models in the Thief Gold HD mod, but since it's a Thief 2 FM they only show the old version. Is there a way to transfer the textures from the Thief Gold HD mod to the Thief 2 folder in order to get these HD versions in Thief 2 also?

    I hope that made sense...

    You can try the following:

    Step 1: copy the "fam" (T1/HDMOD/fam) folder of the "Thief Gold HD Mod" into any directory of your choice!
    Step 2: copy the "fam" (T2/HDMOD/fam) folder of the "Thief 2 HD Mod" into the same directory and override all!
    Step 3: delete (or rename) the "fam" folder (T2/HDMOD/fam) of your T2 "HDMOD" - and paste the new "fam" folder (from Step 2) into the T2 "HDMOD" folder.


    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    On a related note, on FMs the Hammerite Novice uses the original Thief 1/Gold Model, whereas before I installed the HD mod, the Hammer Novice would be using Thief 2 models.
    Thank you, i will check this.


    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    It's easy to tell someone to fix it by themselves, but it isn't easy for someone to actually do so unless they are willing and able to find and implement a replacement. Personally, I would not know where to look to be honest. That's the main problem.
    path:
    /HDMOD/fam/Core_2/cavedirt.dds

    Replace this texture file with one of your choice.
    Last edited by Gecko; 16th Aug 2014 at 12:42.

  5. #80
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    More on old flames:

    Eavesdropping:

    Down in the catacombs, there is a torch with old flames, near a torture chamber.

    First City Bank and Trust:

    At least ten torches. Two by the guard room and two above the same place. Another two above two pots with flowers, etc. I think most of the torches in Bank have old flames.

    Kidnap:

    Those two in site 9, exit route.

  6. #81
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Just out of curiosity: Do all Flames have to be replaced by hand or why ist it, that some flames still have the old model?

  7. #82
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    More on old flames:

    Eavesdropping:

    Down in the catacombs, there is a torch with old flames, near a torture chamber.

    First City Bank and Trust:

    At least ten torches. Two by the guard room and two above the same place. Another two above two pots with flowers, etc. I think most of the torches in Bank have old flames.

    Kidnap:

    Those two in site 9, exit route.
    All fixed thx again


    Quote Originally Posted by cragscleft7 View Post
    Just out of curiosity: Do all Flames have to be replaced by hand or why ist it, that some flames still have the old model?
    Yes, annoying but there is no other way.

  8. #83
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Gecko, did you have time to check how Trail of Blood would look with that fog of yours?

  9. #84
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Yes, and i didn't like it. But I will try other settings with fog here.
    Perhaps quite gentle fog is better...

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    I don't know if you read it...but the T2 HD MOD uses the gamesys and .mis files of "AM16's Thief2 Fixed version 1.1e". This files are also included in the Tafferpatcher.

    AntiMatter_16 spent a lot of time over the past years going through the original unstripped missions for Thief2 and fixing a all kinds of bugs and problems!

    The problem with FMs is more than easy to solve at the moment.

    If you want to play T2 Fan Missions + HDMOD:
    Open the HDMOD folder and rename the folder called "strings" to "strings_" + rename the folder called "intrface" to "intrface_".

    That should solve the problem!


    If DromEd crashes, then because the texture memory is overloaded! If you can't open a .mis file because DromEd crashes with the HD MOD = open the HDMOD folder and rename the folder called "fam" to "fam_". Open the .mis file again - and it works. And if you play an OM or FM - the crash problem will never happen...!
    That's a "DromEd" problem and a normal player isn't interested in if he wants to play the game only...

    And as User 205 said before...this isn't the final version.

    It is always easy to say ... because this isn't working instantly this mod is bad now But I accept your opinion. It's ok.
    Ok when I play Being Thief 2 it crashes when I start the mission, but when I would rename the HD file fam to fam_, then it would work, and renaming the fam file is the solution atm to play this mission?

  11. #86
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    You know that DromEd is the game Editor?
    You don't need the editor to play a Mission!

    If you have a crash with a FM - please call the Fan Mission name here! So i can check it by myself...

  12. #87
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    You know that DromEd is the game Editor?
    You don't need the editor to play a Mission!

    If you have a crash with a FM - please call the Fan Mission name here! So i can check it by myself...
    Exile (Being Thief 2) and I dont use DromEd

  13. #88
    Quote Originally Posted by Fallen+Keeper View Post
    sNeaksieGarrett, you're acting as if you were entitled to any change you request from Gecko. I didn't find his answer so offensive to warrant a similar reaction from you. Your way of pretending changes from Gecko was bordering the line since the beginning of this thread. First you criticise some details and call it "constructive criticism", then take offense because nobody "commented" your opinion and your requests.

    Gecko is not working on it because you commissioned it. He's working on it because he wants to, God bless him. And there are bound to be details that you will not like, it doesn't absolutely mean Gecko has to fix all of them just for you. If you want them changed then do as Gecko suggested, and change them for yourself. If you don't know how then learn how to do it, just like most of the Taffers who keep this game alive did.
    First of all, I understand that there are changes that not everyone is going to like. That's not the issue here.

    I took offense because it seemed like I was being ignored as if I never posted anything. I'd rather someone post and say they disagree than act as if nothing happened. That is all. At the very least I was hoping Gecko would address my point, whether he chose to actually act on it or not. He did post a reply, but only after I spoke up a second time.

    Also, I never claimed that he needs to make changes "just for me." I was just expressing my frustration in my next post concerning the fact that rather than give his thoughts on it he defers to the default of "well do it yourself if you don't like it." I also wrote in my post that I respected his opinion, I just personally find it an easy way to dismiss what I've said. I was just looking for somethign more than "well do it yourself" which is the defensive default answer rather than "well I chose to do it for A, B, and C..." Do you see what I'm getting at? In any case, we're getting off topic, I was going to drop the subject but you had to call me out, so hence this reply.

    One thing that I think is a really great bit about this mod is the water tool. That way you can actually choose from a few different water types and pick one that you most like.

  14. #89
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    First of all, I understand that there are changes that not everyone is going to like. That's not the issue here.

    I took offense because it seemed like I was being ignored as if I never posted anything. I'd rather someone post and say they disagree than act as if nothing happened. That is all. At the very least I was hoping Gecko would address my point, whether he chose to actually act on it or not. He did post a reply, but only after I spoke up a second time.

    Also, I never claimed that he needs to make changes "just for me." I was just expressing my frustration in my next post concerning the fact that rather than give his thoughts on it he defers to the default of "well do it yourself if you don't like it." I also wrote in my post that I respected his opinion, I just personally find it an easy way to dismiss what I've said. I was just looking for somethign more than "well do it yourself" which is the defensive default answer rather than "well I chose to do it for A, B, and C..." Do you see what I'm getting at? In any case, we're getting off topic, I was going to drop the subject but you had to call me out, so hence this reply.

    One thing that I think is a really great bit about this mod is the water tool. That way you can actually choose from a few different water types and pick one that you most like.

    I'm not going to comment on you "being ignored" on these forums, but I will say this: it might have been better if you just asked Gecko politely how to change the texture you didn't like. Chances are that he would provide you all information required right off the bat, and, what do you know, even make most of the work for you.

  15. #90
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Norway (currently Phoenix, AZ)
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    You can try the following:
    Step 1: copy the "fam" (T1/HDMOD/fam) folder of the "Thief Gold HD Mod" into any directory of your choice!
    Step 2: copy the "fam" (T2/HDMOD/fam) folder of the "Thief 2 HD Mod" into the same directory and override all!
    Step 3: delete (or rename) the "fam" folder (T2/HDMOD/fam) of your T2 "HDMOD" - and paste the new "fam" folder (from Step 2) into the T2 "HDMOD" folder.
    Thank you so much Gecko! I will try this when I have the time and get back to you.
    Klatremus' Supreme Thief Site - Walkthroughs, Loot Lists & Ghost Reports
    Let's Supreme Ghost Thief - YouTube Channel with Thief Let's Plays

  16. #91
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Norway (currently Phoenix, AZ)
    It totally worked!! If anyone else is looking to play T2 FMs with plenty of stock T1 textures, follow the steps above and you'll get everything in HD. Tried it on Ruins of Originia and it looks superb.
    Klatremus' Supreme Thief Site - Walkthroughs, Loot Lists & Ghost Reports
    Let's Supreme Ghost Thief - YouTube Channel with Thief Let's Plays

  17. #92
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Location: On parole
    @ Gecko

    Just out of curiosity, an number of issues with the new HDmod have been raised, so I know you have a lot of work to do, but any clue or idea as to when you will issue the first update or next version of HDmod

  18. #93
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    @ Gecko

    Just out of curiosity, an number of issues with the new HDmod have been raised, so I know you have a lot of work to do, but any clue or idea as to when you will issue the first update or next version of HDmod
    Also, just out of curiosity, do you intend to update T1 HD mod with the newest newdark? I know it's not required but in practice 0.9.3 overrides some improvements provided by the latest TFix. Or newdark. I don't know, voodoo47 explained it better than me in T1 HD thread

  19. #94
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    hdmod does not contain NewDark (including it would be very bad practice), it requires a TG install that is already patched with NewDark (preferably with TFix, hdmod installer will warn you that you should patch your game up before applying hdmod. it will work with a manually patched game, but some things will be broken. nothing that would prevent you from completing the game though). also, hdmod does not override anything (apart of the gamesys and maps. it will disable the old TFix texture and mesh mods though, as those are not required anymore), the TFix map bugfixes are dml based, and therefore always active. the only thing you lose is "fine tuning", like restored dialogues, brush tweaks and similar - those need to be fixed by Gecko in his set of maps.

    therefore, your last request makes next to no sense.

  20. #95
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    I just reported what I think I have understood from your posts in the T1 HD thread. I know I didn't do it properly, no need to be rude. It would be much more useful if you just informed Gecko about it yourself.

  21. #96
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    shoot, this is the T2 hdmod topic. anyway, I'd assume that the T2 version uses the same structure as the TG version, that means no NewDark included. as I've said, it would be a bad idea.

  22. #97
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Hey Gecko would the final version of both the Thief 1/Gold and Thief 2 HD mods have HD characters like the NecroAge mod?

  23. #98
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    @ Gecko

    Just out of curiosity, an number of issues with the new HDmod have been raised, so I know you have a lot of work to do, but any clue or idea as to when you will issue the first update or next version of HDmod
    It's all fixed at the moment. Release soon


    @ Fallen+Keeper
    As voodoo said - it would make no sense to include NewDark to the HD mod.


    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    Hey Gecko would the final version of both the Thief 1/Gold and Thief 2 HD mods have HD characters like the NecroAge mod?
    I saw the new characters of NecroAge mod. I'm not sure if i want to include this models. They look really good...no question. But for me the look is a bit too different from the original. We will see...maybe as a ON / OFF option...

  24. #99
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Drop the New Dark issue. I'm no expert so I was not able to explain it properly. I understood it has nothing to do with it. Experts can stop going around in circles now.

    The fact is that from what I've seen, TG with the 0.9.3 HD mod installed is missing some new dialogues that show up with the newest update of TFix. I was wondering if you were aware of it and if you intended to update it - assuming it's really on your end!

    EDIT: I apologize for posting about TG HD mod here.

  25. #100
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    It's all fixed at the moment. Release soon


    @ Fallen+Keeper
    As voodoo said - it would make no sense to include NewDark to the HD mod.




    I saw the new characters of NecroAge mod. I'm not sure if i want to include this models. They look really good...no question. But for me the look is a bit too different from the original. We will see...maybe as a ON / OFF option...
    Maybe you could make the characters look like the original except in HD now that would really cool.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •