TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 229

Thread: Thief 2 HD Texture Mod

  1. #101
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by Fallen+Keeper View Post
    The fact is that from what I've seen, TG with the 0.9.3 HD mod installed is missing some new dialogues that show up with the newest update of TFix.
    TRWTF, as they say, is a texture mod that requires custom map files. Sure it allows slightly better results, but at the cost of incompatibility with everything but itself. That's insane and/or supremely egotistical.

  2. #102
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    the thing is, it's not just a texture mod, there are also gamesys and object changes, textures have different scales and ids etc, so there was no way he could do it all without using custom maps, for better or worse.

  3. #103
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Old flames:

    In Life of the Party:

    Lady Luisa Estate or something (two women in there and Garrett says no need to be alarmed, just paasing by), the fireplace has old flames.

    In the Shemenov Estate area there is an archer in a balcony with a torch outside. That torch has old flames. In front of the balcony you have a hexagonal structure.

  4. #104
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Old flames:

    Masks:
    The room next to the chapel with a scroll on a table. The fireplace there has an old flame.
    Exposition room. Paint 22 is floating.

  5. #105
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Old flames:

    Life of the Party: in Angelwatch there are quite a few (in fireplaces).

  6. #106
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    @ bassoferrol

    Thanks again! All fixed

  7. #107
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    vicm09 --- wall02a and wall03a should have a terrain scale of 64 instead of 128.
    vicm012 --- wall03a should have a terrain scale of 64 instead of 128.

  8. #108
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: Finland
    Do the character models have updated textures?

  9. #109
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    I installed the patch and it looks great.

    But...

    I normally use garrettloader to play FMs and after I install the patch, I cant play FMs through Garrettloader. GL installs the FM but when i click play, the game loads the original campaign. FM selector works allright, but I'd rather use GL.

    I hope this can be fixed in futere versions of this HD mod.

    On the othe hand, I don't have this problem happen in thief Gold with HD patch.

    So, for a while, I'll wait for future versions...

  10. #110
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2014
    Location: In Cragscleft
    Quote Originally Posted by Darth Slaughter View Post
    I installed the patch and it looks great.

    But...

    I normally use garrettloader to play FMs and after I install the patch, I cant play FMs through Garrettloader. GL installs the FM but when i click play, the game loads the original campaign. FM selector works allright, but I'd rather use GL.

    I hope this can be fixed in futere versions of this HD mod.

    On the othe hand, I don't have this problem happen in thief Gold with HD patch.

    So, for a while, I'll wait for future versions...
    Go to your HDMOD folder and change the files: "intrface" to "intrface_" and "strings" to "strings_".
    If that is done, then you should be able to run fms.

  11. #111
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkOne93 View Post
    Go to your HDMOD folder and change the files: "intrface" to "intrface_" and "strings" to "strings_".
    If that is done, then you should be able to run fms.
    Thanks, gonna try now.

    EDIT:

    It worked, but the enhancement pack with better models/meshes do not load properly.
    Last edited by Darth Slaughter; 15th Sep 2014 at 00:19.

  12. #112
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    Problem with skies.
    I installed TMA v1.18 + NewDark v1.22 + T2HDMod v0.9.5, but the skies have old textures. I tried then TMA v1.18 + Tafferpatcher (only NewDarkv1.22) + T2HDMod v0.9.5, but there is no changes - the skies are old. How to fix it?

    Problem with FMs. I saw your post http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthrea...=1#post2261170
    I want to play FMs with your mod without mising any textures etc. In the folder "intrface" I saw some PCX files. Are these some kind of textures or not?

    BTW.
    Thank You for a great mod

  13. #113
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Mixthoor View Post
    Problem with skies.
    I installed TMA v1.18 + NewDark v1.22 + T2HDMod v0.9.5, but the skies have old textures. I tried then TMA v1.18 + Tafferpatcher (only NewDarkv1.22) + T2HDMod v0.9.5, but there is no changes - the skies are old. How to fix it?
    Could you post some screenshots? The mod includes the new skies textures. It should work.

    Check also your cam_mod.ini:
    mod_path hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+ep2+usermods+patches


    Quote Originally Posted by Mixthoor View Post
    Problem with FMs. I saw your post http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthrea...=1#post2261170
    I want to play FMs with your mod without mising any textures etc. In the folder "intrface" I saw some PCX files. Are these some kind of textures or not?
    The "interface" + "strings" folder are included in the AM16s Thief2 Fixed version 1.1e patch...which is also a part of T2 HD mod. I don't know exactly what it fixes. But if you want to play FM's with the HD Mod you have to deactivate this two folders.

  14. #114
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/...00725b0a0.html
    http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/...80aadd864.html
    http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/...6982355f6.html
    http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/...82178a3b9.html

    cam_mod.ini

    ; ---------
    ; Mod paths
    ; ---------

    ; the max path count is 63 for "uber_mod_path" and "mod_path" combined
    ; (avoid an excessive amount of paths, it can make file handling slower)

    ; these are mod paths that override the active FM in the search order
    ;uber_mod_path mods\UpToDateOSMs+MyGemMod

    ; these are normal mod paths which are applied after the active FM in the search order
    ;mod_path MyBowMod+.\TexturePack
    mod_path hdmod+hdmod\t2skies

  15. #115
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Your mod_path is incorrect! That doesn't work.

    use this line:
    mod_path hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+ep2+usermods+patches

  16. #116
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    OK, look at this:
    Code:
    ; ----------
    ; FM options
    ; ----------
    
    ; FM selection can also be done with command-line options (which override mod.ini)
    ;   -fm        : to start the FM Selector
    ;   -fm=name   : to start game with 'name' as active FM
    
    ; always start the FM Selector (if one is present)
    ;fm
    
    ; start game with FM (the name is the FM's directory name, located in the FM path)
    ;fm TheDarkMansion
    
    ; to specify a path other than the default "FMs" (the specified path must exist or
    ; it won't be accepted and the game falls back to the default path)
    ;fm_path .\FMs
    
    ; a single relative path name to override the FM movie directory
    ; default is "Movies" for Thief and "cutscenes" for Shock
    ;fm_movie_dir Movies
    
    ; define the library name of an alternative FM Selector, the default is "fmsel.dll"
    ;fm_selector fmsel.dll
    
    ; an FM Selector is separate library (DLL) containing a utility, usually a UI based
    ; application that lists the available FMs and lets the user pick which one to run.
    ; A selector could range from a simple list box with the FM names or a full blown
    ; manager with extended info, last played timestamps, sorting/filtering etc.
    
    ; ---------
    ; Mod paths
    ; ---------
    
    ; the max path count is 63 for "uber_mod_path" and "mod_path" combined
    ; (avoid an excessive amount of paths, it can make file handling slower)
    
    ; these are mod paths that override the active FM in the search order
    ;uber_mod_path mods\UpToDateOSMs+MyGemMod
    
    ; these are normal mod paths which are applied after the active FM in the search order
    ;mod_path MyBowMod+.\TexturePack
    ;mod_path hdmod+hdmod\t2skies
    mod_path hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+ep2+usermods+patches
    It doesn't work either. Any other ideas?

  17. #117
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Okay. The t2skies folder from the HDMOD doesn't include all the .dml sky files. It will be added with the next update.

    Edit 2:

    @ Mixthoor
    Download this and extract it to \HDMOD\t2skies. That's it.

    But on your screenshots it looks like the whole t2skies folder is missing or something? I can't explain that...
    Because the improved sky works also without the .dml files...
    Last edited by Gecko; 9th Nov 2014 at 08:49.

  18. #118
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    Thx for a file, yep it works. The "t2skies" folder was there.

    I have reinstalled the tma, installed the tafferpatcher with all options, then hdmod. But the skies were missing. I had to add the dml files from this archive.

    Thank you very much, Gecko.

  19. #119
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2010
    I've got some performance problems with the HD mod. So far it only happened three times in specific places and the FPS drops were minor, but now i'm at the very beginning of mission 3 and the frames drop down to 15-20, just to go up to 75 (max) again if i change perspective or move a few steps away. Overall, i have solid 75 FPS on max settings (including the NewDark Graphic settings), and lowering/turning off options has no major effect.

    I'm running a Win7 64 system with an AMD R9 285 GPU, I7 860 2.8 quadcore cpu and 6 gigs of RAM, and Thief Gold worked like a charm with the HD mod. Are the requirements for Thief 2 HD so much higher?

    I've used a fresh install of Thief 2 with the newest Tafferpatcher and i'm playing with EP2, the Sound Enhancement Mod and Thief 2 HD (installed in this order).

    The drops are gone if i remove dark.gam from the HDmod folder, although it looks like the hd textures and post processing effects are still working without the file. Can i play the HDmod without the dark.gam, or will this cause issues? The game isn't enjoyable with these random FPS drops, but i'd really like to keep the mod, its awesome.

  20. #120
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    @ Mebber

    If you have extreme FPS drops then you can rename the \HDMOD\dark.gam to dark_.gam for example. It's the same effect as deleting the file. The FPS problem is because of the new fireplace FX (the same as TG HD mod). You will only lose the new fireplace FX by deactivating the dark.gam. The new torch flame will be still there. So this is no big loss.

    My graphic card is a AMD HD 5970 (more than 5 years old!), CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 - and i can play all without FPS problems.


    Nobody should try the same with the Thief Gold HD mod (deleting or renaming the dark.gam). Because then there are bugs with plants and textures! This is only possible with T2 HD mod!
    Last edited by Gecko; 23rd Nov 2014 at 13:17.

  21. #121
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2010
    Thanks for the quick reply Gecko. Well, i can definitely live without the new fireplace FX, and its great that i can continue to play with the new textures and all the other stuff.

    Dunno about the specs, as i said, Thief Gold HD worked very well even with the fireplace FX. Maybe it's some sort of driver mess, my current OS install is pretty old.

    Thanks again for the quick reply and solution, your mod is really great.

  22. #122
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko View Post
    Nobody should try the same with the Thief Gold HD mod (deleting or renaming the dark.gam). Because then there are bugs with plants and textures! This is only possible with T2 HD mod!
    Gecko, you can create the FAQ and linked it in the 1st post. It will be great and helpful for us.

  23. #123
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    I think most of the drops in FPS have to do with the AIs being alerted or even in some cases because of sound files.

  24. #124
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2010
    @bassoferrol
    In my case, the drops occured right at the beginning of the mission, without any interaction with the AI, i wasn't even near any AI characters (besides the dancing zombies).

    Renaming/removing dark.gam worked, though. The drops are gone.

  25. #125
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2001
    Location: Inside at last...
    Gecko, just out of curiosity, what are your future plans for your HD mods? Do you consider them to be incomplete, that's why you didn't label them 1.0?

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •