TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 109 of 109

Thread: Visible Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Deus Ex 2

  1. #101
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Acleacius View Post
    Afaik, load times are quicker with the Visual Upgrade.
    There's a bug with the progress bar, which will delay loading when vsync is on. IIRC, the VU will indeed fix it. But you can try disabling vsync and see if it helps.

    Running Unpatched DX IW, getting 'app error' 'can't find steam'. Then it starts my browser and loads the main Steam page. I'm definitely logged into Steam.
    Let Steam validate your local files. If you have the VU installed, uninstall it first, then reinstall afterwards.

  2. #102
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Thanks, ooc do any of the video resolution work from VU help the vanilla install play? It's really painful playing at 1024x768, and would be great to play at 1920x1080.

    Edit: Uninstalled VU, verified Steam files, reinstalled VU and tried to start Unpatched game. App Error, can't find Steam (logged in) and starts browser then loads Steam main page.
    Last edited by Acleacius; 14th Jul 2018 at 14:52.

  3. #103
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Acleacius View Post
    do any of the video resolution work from VU help the vanilla install play?
    Not sure what you mean, but I'm almost sure the answer is no.

    Uninstalled VU, verified Steam files, reinstalled VU and tried to start Unpatched game. App Error, can't find Steam
    You had the "keep the unpatched game available" option checked during the VU install? I'll try installing the Steam version myself and see if I can replicate it - maybe something has changed in Steam.

  4. #104
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Just wondered if some of the fixes actually worked on the vanilla, allowing access to higher resolutions.

    Yes, 'keep the unpatched game available' was checked during install.

    The way I handled it, to test for the Pilot Beacon in Bay 24, kept a vanilla copy of the whole game. So I can just switch out since I couldn't get VU to allow unpatched to work. I'm just made it to Trier but need a break. For the most part I'm just doing enough to get to the next map in each area. Atm, if I do see the Pilot Beacon in vanilla, guessing one of the textures is glitched, possibly transparent. I forgot to mention, in addition to the sound effect, Ade (The Expanse joke) Infolinks me telling me I found the Pilot Beacon. Now I just need to activate it, according to Ava.

  5. #105
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Both bugs I experienced are in the vanilla game. The Pilot Beacon was still not there and the guns not firing. No idea what's causing this, maybe video and mouse drivers, possibly using 64bit Win 7.

    Oh well, thanks for the tips and I'm glad it's not VU.

  6. #106
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    So am I. But too bad if it's stopping your play-through. I would guess that these are map or engine bugs that you just happened to trigger, the way you played it.

    I'll have a look at the save you uploaded but it's not very likely that it can be fixed.

  7. #107
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Acleacius View Post
    Uninstalled VU, verified Steam files, reinstalled VU and tried to start Unpatched game. App Error, can't find Steam
    I got that as well. Also, the overlay now works even if you install using the new exe file names. So clearly something changed in Steam. Thanks for pointing it out, I'll see if it's fixable.

    I had a look at your save. There's a flag which looks like it gets set when you activate the beacon. I tried setting it using the debug menu but it didn't work. There's another way to do it, but I probably won't get time for that before the weekend.

  8. #108
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Thanks for taking a look at it.

    I've been trying to think if there's any choice I make that could be responsible. The only thing, I've come up with is completely avoiding the Sid, since he is tied to the Beacon also. I never talk to him or do any quest, involving him.

  9. #109
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Had another look, trying to set that flag from the debugger. Unfortunately the code is different from Thief 3 (which is where I've done this before) and I couldn't find a suitable place to make the change. Nothing to suggest really, except perhaps instead of avoiding Sid, go back to an earlier save where you can choose him as your pilot and see if it makes a difference?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •