TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Thief 2 Mission 1 loading instead of fan missions

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2011

    Thief 2 Mission 1 loading instead of fan missions

    I have NewDark and FM selector but some fan missions don't start up, instead T2 first mission

  2. #2
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Former Darkloader user?
    Clean up your files, anyway
    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48202

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2011
    Are you saying that I have to remove Darkloader? I have been using both it and FM selector at the same time. I have emotional attachment to Darkloader and I have FM ratings there in form of comments, I really don't want to lose them.

  4. #4
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    Quote Originally Posted by zajazd View Post
    Darkloader? I have been using both it and FM selector at the same time.
    sometimes, I wish I had more arms, because in certain cases, a double facepalm is just not cutting it.


    create a new T2 install, don't use darkloader, and things will be fine.

  5. #5
    Desperately dodgy geezer
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: The Wailing Keep
    You can keep your old install folder and Darkloader around so you can access your comments and ratings, but as voodoo said, you should play through a new install folder that uses either FMSel or NewDarkLoader (which might appeal to you since it looks more like Darkloader than FMSel).

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Location: Montreal, Canada
    You can keep using Darkloader (it's all I use). I assume this is happening with Thief 1 missions. Just look for the mission in Darkloader.ini, and in 'type' enter 1 instead of 2.

  7. #7
    Southquarter.com/fms
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: The Akkala Highlands
    If he just uninstalls any missions he had loaded via Darkloader, that should be enough though, right?

  8. #8
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by zajazd View Post
    Are you saying that I have to remove Darkloader?
    Follow the link. There are instructions to clean up your files. Do this and there's a good chance that it will work again. Or install T2 again, as suggested.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by Azaran View Post
    Just look for the mission in Darkloader.ini, and in 'type' enter 1 instead of 2.
    THANK YOU

    Theres always some kind of hassle going for me, whenever NewDark or something comes out and I set it up when it is required problems begin for me. I can't tell you how many times I have reinstalled the Thief games over the years. /end of rant

  10. #10
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    in this case, you are your own worst enemy.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    in this case, you are your own worst enemy.
    I had both only because I had this same problem and someone on here recommended me to install FM selector, now I removed it, and Azaran's tip is working wonderfully.

  12. #12
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yes, I'm very sure it does.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    yes, I'm very sure it does.
    ? what is your problem? I came here for help and I received it - the missions that didn't work, now work.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2007
    Location: South Coast,England uk
    just put your old darkloader back on the "original game" setting (at the top of the list),before using the Newdarkloader

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •