TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Error Message pCreature .....

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany

    Error Message pCreature .....

    Hi !

    I'm at 90% to betatesting with my mission. I try to play the mission to check if everything works, but when I allert certain npcs (not every time strangely), mostly the
    ones standing in the near of an the alarm button, dromed crashes and gives me the pCreature message.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8i55jq5fgz...error.jpg?dl=0

    Happens sometimes, when the alarm is turned on.

    I don't get the error, because it's so random, but I think it has something to do with the hearing ...

    Have you any suggestions ?

    String

  2. #2
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Maybe the AI has some wrong properties. Motion tags or something.

    You can type
    set game_mode_backup 0
    (don't save after this)
    Go in game mode. Now take a look in DromEd at the AIs after the error occurs.
    or: save the cow after this and upload it. Somebody will be able to find the culprit. Name it test.cow and don't use it any more.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany
    The problem is, that dromed crashes when the error occurs. So I can't check the npcs or save the cow.

    I tested a lot and checked the npcs and found nothing. The error occures randomly. Just played the mission and it occured and I wasn't
    even near an npc. But the alarm was rung before. The alarm lasts 30 seconds. And strangly the error occurs about 2 minutes after
    the alarm rung. And even more strangely, I wasn't even near an npc that can ring the alarm. The npc decided it by himself.

    It would be a great help, if dromed could tell me which npc is the taffer....

    I added a new condition for flee to the npcs near the alarm buttons. Set it to moderate and added an ai watching object/frob button to the npcs.

    Maybe I should delete one npc after the other, till the error doesn't occure anymore. But that's really annoying.

    String

  4. #4
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Do you use NewDark? There's crash.log in the root folder. Also read the monolog after crashing. It should have some more informations. Please post it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany
    Here is the monolog.txt, dromed.log and crash.dmp.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/vbfe2x8cso...error.rar?dl=0

    There is no crash.log. I use 1.25. Hopefully the .dmp File helps.

    Thx,

    String

  6. #6
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    There are many AIs in 'bad cret pos' (monolog). Do they have wrong motion tags/metaproperties/bizarre rotating properties? Also check the dimensions of the textures. The wrong ones are listed in the monolog.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany
    I have a lot of "weird" npcs. New shape, customized voice, lots of ai watching object and act/react things, motions etc. . But all that weird stuff works.
    They can see me and be alarmed, it works. It's only that damn mechanists, near the alarm buttons.
    One of the npcs does a short patrol with ai watching object motions, maybe that is the problem. Maybe somehow he tries to make the motions while he is alarmed or something like that.
    I will delete the npc and try causing the error. Let's see what happens.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany
    I think, I found the problem. It's an AIWatchingObj on a robot, that adds a sleeping-servant metaproperty.
    The robot sleeps and when the alarm is over, it sleeps again. That was the plan....
    Hopefully that's the problem.
    I removed the AIWatchingObj Link and there is no error anymore. We will see.

    Thx,
    String

  9. #9
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    If the link is triggering repeatedly, you could be continuously adding instances of that metaprop to the robot until it's so many it crashes the game.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2016
    Location: Germany
    That could be the explanation.

    I played through the mission yesterday and no error occured. One objective doesn't work, but it worked before, so I hope its no big deal.

    Now I have to add more details and texts and it should be ready for betatesting, hopefully.

    Thx again,
    String

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •