TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Thief 2 Steam Version wont work even with Tafferpatcher

  1. #1

    Thief 2 Steam Version wont work even with Tafferpatcher

    Ive just installed Thief 2 + the german language pack and the newest tafferpatcher via moddb, but if i click on Play only the thief 2 menu Shows up without the inscription for a second and then it crashes.




    Ive tried to run it in Administrator mode but it still doesnt work.



    An interesting fact is that the exactly same happens if i run the regular thief 2 without any Patches, so it seems that the tafferpatcher is probaly not properly installed.



    What can i do?

  2. #2
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you should have thief2.log and crash.dmp files in your T2 folder, make them available and we'll see.

  3. #3
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by The Keeper's Acolyte View Post
    Ive just installed Thief 2 + the german language pack and the newest tafferpatcher via moddb, but if i click on Play only the thief 2 menu Shows up without the inscription for a second and then it crashes.
    What does that mean? Is it english or german?

    Check the language settings in darkinst.cfg

  4. #4
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    the language pack might not be compatible (especially if it's something unofficial), see whether things work properly without it.

  5. #5

    Thief 2 works now but......

    It wont save my key bindings????? I can only load and use the default Thief 1, Thief 2, Unreal, Quake bindings but i cant create and save my own individual bindings.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: milton keynes ( UK )
    check to see if the files for the games are read only , if they are untick read only , i had the same issue

  7. #7
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    I merged your threads, there was no reason to start a new one to continue discussing your problem. I hope you get it all working.

  8. #8
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    You have it installed in Program Files, don't you.

  9. #9
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    I would assume either there or somewhere else set to read-only.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •