TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [t1] Finished map works in dromed, doesnt start in game

  1. #1

    [t1] Finished map works in dromed, doesnt start in game

    I've made a map for anniversary some time ago, but I can't make it work, my 3 month break from dromed after making it doesnt help, but i checked every string file and all look in order.
    Game starts, and when i press "skip training" (which shouldnt be there, more about it below) the game instantly crashes.
    What i noticed tho is this, it looks like the game doesnt exactly see the map? check this screenshot



    I set it up that it should say map name on the starting button, but it looks vanilla.

    Other things, darkloader sees this map as thief 2, i had to edit its ini to recognize the zip as t1 map...
    I start to fear I screwed something up with dromed itself, i use DromEd Final 1.25, installed on thief gold ofc, but i was always making thief 2 maps before (with dromed from thief 2 folder)

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: May 2017
    Location: USA
    Don’t use darkloader. Use the fan mission selector (which comes with new dark) or NewDarkloader. If that doesn’t solve the issue, we can start to troubleshoot. 9 times out of 10, that’s the issue.

  3. #3
    Okie, with zip installed using FMselect, the game is vanilla, aka regular thief1 starts instead of my map.
    (It's possible I made some totally rookie mistake and i forgot about some simple but crucial step, because its been like 3 months, dark mission description in mission variables is set correctly.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by vfig View Post
    I believe so, i set it up like this

    mission file is ofc miss20.mis

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Looks okay. You don't need the mis_XX_next lines, but they're not causing your problem.

    If you can PM me a download link, I'll be happy to try loading it here and see what's going wrong.

  7. #7
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Upload the mission and PM me the download link. I won't test it, I just check why it wouldn't start.

  8. #8
    vfig was first so ill send it to him, but thank you both :3

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by mtk View Post
    vfig was first so ill send it to him, but thank you both :3
    It's not a competition

    You don't have a customised newgame.str, so the buttons still read "start training" and "skip training" — but whichever one I click on launches your mission just fine.

    I'm wondering if perhaps darkloader has left some files in your Thief install that are getting in the way?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by vfig View Post
    It's not a competition

    You don't have a customised newgame.str, so the buttons still read "start training" and "skip training" — but whichever one I click on launches your mission just fine.

    I'm wondering if perhaps darkloader has left some files in your Thief install that are getting in the way?
    :O Ill check that! hmmmm

    EDIT: gee, I don't know.. when i choose skip fm, thief 1 starts with my old thief 1 saves. when i start my fm, it also plays thief 1, but saves are empty, like should be for my map. all other fms also work fine.
    I also added newgame.str, game doesn't displays it
    Last edited by mtk; 14th Oct 2018 at 06:17.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Try making a second, clean install of Thief Gold, and then try using FMSel in that to load your mission. That should work; if it does, you can compare the files in each install to see what's different. Probably something in one of your .cfg files is wrong, but I can't really tell what from here.

    Edit: Oh, one thought: you were using DarkLoader before, so have you chosen the original missions again in DarkLoader, to (maybe, hopefully) put your Thief install back to vanilla?

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by vfig View Post
    Try making a second, clean install of Thief Gold, and then try using FMSel in that to load your mission. That should work; if it does, you can compare the files in each install to see what's different. Probably something in one of your .cfg files is wrong, but I can't really tell what from here.

    Edit: Oh, one thought: you were using DarkLoader before, so have you chosen the original missions again in DarkLoader, to (maybe, hopefully) put your Thief install back to vanilla?
    Yeah, in darkloader i set it to vanilla. I'll try it with fresh 2nd thief installation then

    EDIT: haha... its exactly the same, i installed fresh thief 1 and newdark, launched my zip through fmselect, vanilla thief 1 starts anyway
    Last edited by mtk; 14th Oct 2018 at 06:59.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by mtk View Post
    launched my zip through fmselect, vanilla thief 1 starts anyway
    Interesting. I had manually unzipped the mission without thinking about it, but have just tried again with the zip—and a different Thief Gold directory cause I have too many of them!—and I'm getting the original missions too now. That's progress: I'm seeing the same problem now! I'll dig into the differences here and see what could be causing it.

    Edit: Found it! The problem is your zip has the "mtk anni map ALPHA" folder inside it, and your mission files are all inside there. They should all instead be at the top level of the zip.

    (When I manually unzipped I just went right into that folder and copied the files out without even noticing it!)
    Last edited by vfig; 14th Oct 2018 at 07:17.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by vfig View Post
    Interesting. I had manually unzipped the mission without thinking about it, but have just tried again with the zip—and a different Thief Gold directory cause I have too many of them!—and I'm getting the original missions too now. That's progress: I'm seeing the same problem now! I'll dig into the differences here and see what could be causing it.

    Edit: Found it! The problem is your zip has the "mtk anni map ALPHA" folder inside it, and your mission files are all inside there. They should all instead be at the top level of the zip.

    (When I manually unzipped I just went right into that folder and copied the files out without even noticing it!)
    o my... that is both hilarious and embarrassing. god damn you 7zip, haha.
    Well thanks A LOT then, it works for me too now.
    Time to finish the map.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by mtk View Post
    it works for me too now. Time to finish the map.
    Great! Glad to have helped.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •