TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 109 of 114 FirstFirst ... 9596469747984899499104105106107108109110111112113 ... LastLast
Results 2,701 to 2,725 of 2826

Thread: The Dark Mod

  1. #2701
    Yeah, because it's much easier to walk around with a big, laggy crate looking for somewhere that a guard is going to walk right underneath you so that you can time it perfectly and drop it on him.
    why do your target needs to be underneath ?

    (notice that the chair does NOT knock out the guard in the video?)
    i never noticed it,sorry

    Objects do need to fall from a height of more than one meter.
    sorry,but in video you actually dropped first crate from the height of one meter

  2. #2702
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Location: Toronto, Canada
    sorry,but in video you actually dropped first crate from the height of one meter
    If you look at 0:37, you'll see that the player is noticeably higher than the AI.

  3. #2703
    Quote Originally Posted by Springheel View Post
    If you look at 0:37, you'll see that the player is noticeably higher than the AI.
    yes,but what about 0:06 ?

  4. #2704
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Location: Toronto, Canada
    My point is that the player is standing on a stack of crates and packages, which means he is above the AI, and since the crate is at eye level (and the Thief is more than a meter tall) the crate is clearly more than a meter above the AI's head.

  5. #2705
    Quote Originally Posted by Springheel View Post
    My point is that the player is standing on a stack of crates and packages, which means he is above the AI, and since the crate is at eye level (and the Thief is more than a meter tall) the crate is clearly more than a meter above the AI's head.
    whats the minimun height to knock out AI using a crate ?
    Last edited by Shadowhide; 12th May 2012 at 17:32.

  6. #2706
    Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Location: Toronto, Canada
    It's calculated by mass*speed, not distance. Suffice to say that you won't be able to KO guards with a crate more easily than a blackjack.
    Last edited by Springheel; 12th May 2012 at 18:52.

  7. #2707
    Quote Originally Posted by Springheel View Post
    It's calculated by mass*speed, not distance. Suffice to say that you won't be able to KO guards with a crate more easily than a blackjack.
    ok,you got me there
    maybe it's not a bad thing

  8. #2708
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowhide View Post
    ok,you got me there
    maybe it's not a bad thing
    or maybe you are just pretending being hamster.

  9. #2709
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Location: On my bicycle \o/
    It's calculated by mass*speed, not distance.
    I hope that's mass x speed squared [/pedantry]

  10. #2710
    Quote Originally Posted by swordbreaker View Post
    or maybe you are just pretending being hamster.
    i pretending being pony
    just sayin'

    by the way,TDM going to be standalone ?
    some TDM missions is using D3 entities and sounds
    so some of the missions will be need an update after release of D3 free version of TDM ?

  11. #2711
    Moderator
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: Yangon, Burma
    IF TDM goes standalone, then yes that's one issue to take care of.
    Probably depends on each mission on a case-by-case basis what's the best way to deal with that.

  12. #2712
    Quote Originally Posted by Melan View Post
    In what way is it unintuitive? It is based on sound (and sometimes visual) cues, and in that respect, succeeds - it relies on player skill, which none of the Thief games really did.
    Oddly, something about the lockpicking creates a positive-feedback that I seem to have a upsetting sensitivity for. I don't think I will every be able to play it.
    Last edited by nickie; 8th Jun 2012 at 03:59.

  13. #2713
    A plea to the community:

    Please visit the Steam forums and let folks reading the Thief release threads know about The Dark Mod. (My Steam account doesn't appear to work there? )


    Thanks,

    nbohr1more

  14. #2714

  15. #2715
    Yes, but I was hoping since the game has now been released on Steam the new threads in the general forum would get some nods about TDM.

    I think it's too late now unless one of straggler gaming blogs does a big Thief retrospective.

    Oh well.

  16. #2716
    It's never going to get a lot of recognition at Steam I imagine.

    First, you have to post in the thief series threads. But you have to purchase Doom3. Same old 'I don't want to play Doom3' (thief player) or 'I want run and gun not sneaking' (Doom player).

    Either way it's been mentioned there for a long time.

    And your steam forums account is not the same as your Steam account. Ones a game service, ones a games forum.

  17. #2717
    Surely there are people who are both fans of Thief and Doom? I played both of these games all the time before they were (TDM at least) made into a nice sandwich.

    First-person games in general have always been my favorite, whether they be action or stealth based. Now, when are the TDM developers going to add chainsaws to mission load-out tools? (joking)

    Seriously, I've tried spawning them while in TDM missions, but I couldn't pick them up... lol

  18. #2718
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Location: On my bicycle \o/
    I think part of the problem is that Doom ain't cheap - it's still a mid price game on steam - and that's arguably more than D3 is worth and probably more than people are willing to pay to give an [awesome] amateur effort like TDM a punt.

    The sooner the Open Source release of the Doom 3 engine is in a fit state and the sooner TDM transfers across the better for everybody.

  19. #2719
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: the Sheeple Pen
    I vaguely remember reading about some Doom 3 re-release with HD graphics and stuff, like a week or two ago or so. Will the Dark Mod work with that also? I'm not planning to buy it at the moment or anything, but I might do that some time in the future, and perhaps someone else will find this information helpful...

  20. #2720
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomi View Post
    I vaguely remember reading about some Doom 3 re-release with HD graphics and stuff, like a week or two ago or so. Will the Dark Mod work with that also?
    doubtful,i'd say - no

  21. #2721
    Classical Master 2008
    Registered: Jun 2002
    Location: Civitas Quinqueecclesiensis HU
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomi View Post
    I vaguely remember reading about some Doom 3 re-release with HD graphics and stuff, like a week or two ago or so. Will the Dark Mod work with that also? I'm not planning to buy it at the moment or anything, but I might do that some time in the future, and perhaps someone else will find this information helpful...
    What is curious is that the footage in the debut trailer doesn't look HD at all; the textures are low-res and blurry even at the highest settings. It pales in comparison with stuff like Sikkmod, and that's a fan-made addition.

  22. #2722
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2003
    Location: On my bicycle \o/
    It's hard to see what they've spruced up in D3 compared to the PC version - but it's clearly running at a higher resolution than D3 on the 1st generation Xbox.

    What would be really nice is if the Carmack has made some funky new renderer code that isn't tied up with patents and if it got quietly slipped into the open source engine. A renderer that worked and didn't have a great big performance hit would be a fine thing.

  23. #2723
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomi View Post
    I vaguely remember reading about some Doom 3 re-release with HD graphics and stuff, like a week or two ago or so. Will the Dark Mod work with that also? I'm not planning to buy it at the moment or anything, but I might do that some time in the future, and perhaps someone else will find this information helpful...

    As long as all of the original game materials are present in this version (high res or not), and given the fact that TDM will have its specific exe going forward, it *should* work with 1.08+. If it doesn't, it should be very easy to fix.

    Time will tell...
    Last edited by lost_soul; 2nd Jun 2012 at 23:50.

  24. #2724
    Quote Originally Posted by lost_soul View Post
    As long as all of the original game materials are present in this version (high res or not), and given the fact that TDM will have its own exe going forward, it *should* work with 1.08+. If it doesn't, it should be very easy to fix.

    Time will tell...
    stop joking,TDM show no signs of life even with quake4,which is closest version of d3 engine to vanila

  25. #2725
    That's because TDM was not designed to work with Quake 4. If TDM relies on textures/stone/wall01.tga and quake has textures/stone/highwall.tga, there will be problems. If on the other hand, textures/wall/stone.tga is just a higher res version of the original in the Doom 3 re-release, it should work with the custom engine.

Page 109 of 114 FirstFirst ... 9596469747984899499104105106107108109110111112113 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •