TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 59 FirstFirst 1234567121722273237424752 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 1459

Thread: What are you working on RIGHT NOW? - Community WIP thread

  1. #26
    Curse you all!

    I have yet to get it working

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2001
    Location: Marlboro, MA, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by furunculus
    the mainstream system is an A64 3200+ 1024MB and a 6600GT it should not pose a problem. *hopes*
    That may be the mainstream system that is currently bought by gamers. But the mainstream average PC buyers get onboard video and audio, WAY way less good than a nice 6600GT, more along the lines of a lamo GeForce 4 MX or something like that. And a gig of ram is still rare as well, for most people.

    But don't let that stop you. As long as you can hit similar framerates as you get in the OMs, that will work for us! Looks very cool BTW, keep it up!
    The Keep for Thief 1 and 2 FMs, Shadowdark for Thief 3 and Dark Mod FMs

  3. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by furunculus
    i know its a lot of BSP, but it runs fine on a 2100+ with 512MB and a GF4Ti4200. in these days where the mainstream system is an A64 3200+ 1024MB and a 6600GT it should not pose a problem. *hopes*
    Whoa! Some of us can bearly run the game, ya know...

  4. #29

  5. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Korrow
    Curse you all!

    I have yet to get it working
    Have you tried my instructions and launcher?

  6. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by Komag
    That may be the mainstream system that is currently bought by gamers. But the mainstream average PC buyers get onboard video and audio, WAY way less good than a nice 6600GT, more along the lines of a lamo GeForce 4 MX or something like that. And a gig of ram is still rare as well, for most people.

    But don't let that stop you. As long as you can hit similar framerates as you get in the OMs, that will work for us! Looks very cool BTW, keep it up!
    there is no room for onboard graphics with my levels, lol. i estimate the minimum spec to be a 9800Pro/X700Pro from ATI, or a 5900U/6600GT from nVidia.

    my last level was pretty demanding as well, considering it was released 18 months ago for Ravenshield: http://www.spandex.eclipse.co.uk/UWA_08-17-2003_1.jpg
    but people coped.

  7. #32
    Quote Originally Posted by Bho
    Whoa! Some of us can bearly run the game, ya know...
    i know, i'm about to junk my current PC cos it is so slow are running modern apps/games.

  8. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by furunculus
    yup.


    i know its a lot of BSP, but it runs fine on a 2100+ with 512MB and a GF4Ti4200. in these days where the mainstream system is an A64 3200+ 1024MB and a 6600GT it should not pose a problem. *hopes*
    - Thats not yours, unless you're the level designer for Nightblade. That shot isn't even from T3Ed...

    * nevermind, that is yours. haha, sorry
    Last edited by bloodyzeppelins; 27th Feb 2005 at 10:49.

  9. #34
    i'm not part of the Nightblade team, i just rather fancied making a level for its sneaky style of gameplay, just as i now wish to see it adapted for T3.

    where did you get confused?

  10. #35
    I remember seeing that in the Nightblade forums a long time ago... for some reason, I thought it was their mission. It looks great, by the way.

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2002
    Location: Go is to the fountain.
    What I'm working on right now? This amazing level where... oh. Apparantly I'm working on this.

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Location: Washington, DC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mortal Monkey
    What I'm working on right now? This amazing level where... oh. Apparantly I'm working on this.
    LOL - I play that level a lot, and never seem to win it

  13. #38
    Quote Originally Posted by dracflamloc
    Have you tried my instructions and launcher?
    Yes, I have. I can open the editor but I can't Run anything that I make.

  14. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by bloodyzeppelins
    I remember seeing that in the Nightblade forums a long time ago... for some reason, I thought it was their mission. It looks great, by the way.
    lol, np.

    i am waiting for a static and texture pack from the nightblade people, until then there isn't much more i can do.

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Norman, OK
    Quote Originally Posted by furunculus
    yup.


    i know its a lot of BSP, but it runs fine on a 2100+ with 512MB and a GF4Ti4200. in these days where the mainstream system is an A64 3200+ 1024MB and a 6600GT it should not pose a problem. *hopes*

    I'm not so sure, but I wouldn't call 6600GT mainstream... at least not yet. But I'm sure it will be all too soon. By the way, that castle looks great!

    Question : With my not having the game yet(my card is too far below the 6600GT level to be able to play TDS), I don't understand why someone said it would be better to use more static meshes... What exactly is a static mesh and how is it superior to using brushes? And can you see the exact shape of it in the editor(unlike in Dromed, where you could place an object, and only see a big square- NOT helpful) ? I guess I just need to get the game... and a new vid card...

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2002
    Location: UK
    Quote Originally Posted by jolynsbass
    I don't understand why someone said it would be better to use more static meshes... What exactly is a static mesh and how is it superior to using brushes? And can you see the exact shape of it in the editor(unlike in Dromed, where you could place an object, and only see a big square- NOT helpful) ? I guess I just need to get the game... and a new vid card...
    A static mesh is a type of mesh which is cached into video memory, and so can be displayed many times with little extra overhead. "Static" in "static mesh" doesn't mean "doesn't move" it can be moved, rotated, retextured and scaled (even disproportionally) in realtime. The "static" only refers to the fact that it can't be animated, that is, the relative positions of the vertices are fixed. Hence, static meshes are useful for displaying pieces of architecture that don't move at all or might move as a whole, but they're no good for displaying players, whose bodies need to bend and change shape.

    Source

    Yes, static meshes are displayed in polygonal detail in the editor, in a lovely sky blue colour. Because of the efficiency of static meshes, especially when repeated, they make up a great amount of the final level geometry.

  17. #42
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Austin, TX, US
    when i get back home i'll jump into making a water-looking walk through volume, and adding a script so that when an object hits it it creates an invisible elevator with different sounds that is solid only for that object and goes down slowly depending on weight and rises if jump is pressed or something. I wonder what that might become

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2004
    Location: Washington, DC
    Making Garrett climb a rope because he thinks it's a ladder... oh, how he misses those rope arrows!


  19. #44
    Quote Originally Posted by jolynsbass
    I'm not so sure, but I wouldn't call 6600GT mainstream... at least not yet. But I'm sure it will be all too soon. By the way, that castle looks great!
    thanks. i too am stuck with an aged video card.

    BSP is very computationally intensive, unlike statics, but it is very easy to optimise them via the use of zone portals, anti-portals, fog, and draw distance so the impact isn't so great.

    the biggest limitation of BSP culling is the Unreal engine limitation of 63 zones, before i knew of this my UWA map had reached about 160, which actually reduces performance! lol.

    but with more horsepower in todays computers, and good use of culling techniques BSP is still a wonderful medium to create architechture with. in my UWA map all i used statics for was furnishings and such like. it can still be seen today being played online in the RvS master server list.

  20. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by Korrow
    Yes, I have. I can open the editor but I can't Run anything that I make.
    Ah nevermind, I got it working now.

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: The Kingdom of Prester John
    My howls of frustration are coming along smoothly, and I'm making quite a lot of progress in the cursing department. I expect to be swearing like a sailor before the month is out.

    Why do you hate me so, T3ed?

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2002
    Location: Prostitutes and Pterodactyls
    Did you kill a chicken as payment before you fired it up for the first time, Gestalt?

    I did.

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: The Kingdom of Prester John
    I was hoping a pigeon would do, but maybe not. Maybe my pigeon just wasn't configured correctly? I'll try reading the entrails to see if I can figure out what went wrong.

  24. #49
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: The Kingdom of Prester John
    The second pigeon worked:

    Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

  25. #50
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2002
    Location: UK
    Heh, for a minute there I thought you had posted a screenshot from a Harry Potter game.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •