TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 64 of 67 FirstFirst ... 141924293439444954596061626364656667 LastLast
Results 1,576 to 1,600 of 1665

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #1576
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    dgVoodoo2 wraps to D3D11
    is depth buffer preserved?
    Thanks

  2. #1577
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Quote Originally Posted by szmotsu View Post
    is depth buffer preserved?
    Thanks
    No but it'is useless with the wrappers preserving it. Kind of strange format (due to shadows system?) as for DXIW.

  3. #1578
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    No but it'is useless with the wrappers preserving it. Kind of strange format (due to shadows system?) as for DXIW.
    hmmm probably i read your discussion with crosire on Reshade forum. You think the only hope is wrapper written strictly for Thief 3? Multiple D3D9 and D3D8 games have issues with wrapper and depth buffer

  4. #1579
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    The "Start Menu Level" in DXIW (the DX Logo turning) has the DB access/reconstruction perfectly working.
    The issue is not about the Unreal Engine itself but the shadow system implementation used.

  5. #1580
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    The "Start Menu Level" in DXIW (the DX Logo turning) has the DB access/reconstruction perfectly working.
    The issue is not about the Unreal Engine itself but the shadow system implementation used.
    so theoretically its possible to create some custom wrapper to read and convert this info to proper format, recognizable by for ex. Reshade. Does anyone tested other wrappers like dgVoodo2 or tools like GeDoSaTo or others? Using NVIDIA inspector it is possible to force HBAO+ so Depth Buffer can be read.

  6. #1581
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    "Read" OR reconstructed by other informations.
    Of course it's possible.

    MXAO by Marty McFly is far superior to HBAO+

    Still with NVidia GPUs you can already force HBAO+ in DXIW and TDS.
    See Guru3D thread about this.

  7. #1582

  8. #1583
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Oki then. thanks for explaining

  9. #1584
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    I have started playing a little bit with shaders (hoped that i will be able to achieve soft ones shadows or proper specular mapping). As game is using byte-code shaders from directx 8 i had a hope that with D3D9 wrapper (crosire one), i will be able to use Shader Model 3 with some really nice features (parallax ambient occlusion for ex). Unfortunately i am only able to use SM up to 1.4 only, for higher version i am getting only white screen (i have started by modding blur.pso shader (part of Bloom effect) as it is at the end of rendering pipeline. I can write exact the same shader assembly code (exept version declaration), then compile it to file (using D3DXAssembleShader function from D3D) and for ps.1.4 i am getting expected result but for ps.2.0 or ps.3.0 i am getting white screen with HUD elements. Do you know why i am not able to use SM higher that 1.4? I thought that d3d8to9 wrapper will be enough to achieve this effect - am i missing something?
    Thanks!

  10. #1585
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Terra Prime
    Quote Originally Posted by Estel Randir View Post
    So this is a head scratcher. It works now. I have no idea why. The thing that I did that preceded it working again makes no sense that it would fix it.

    I updated my virtual machine to Win10 1909. I installed T3 with the option to use the hacked d3d8. I used this option on my main machine install (d3d8.dll version 1.9.2.0 which is installed with the latest SU). I set all the install paths to be custom and installed them in the thief 3 game folder like I did with my main machine. I then played in on the VM. It all worked fine. I never could duplicate the error I had on my main machine. I then copied the Thief 3 game folder from my VM to a separate drive on my main machine (a drive other than the buggy install). I ran the game from that new folder. It all looked good, new game, loading old games, etc.

    OK. So, I ran the "bugged" version of Thief 3 - and it flippin' worked. WTF, lol. If it bugs out again, I will post. I have had similar issues with systempacks when modding Gothic 2. I have had the game run perfect only to at some random time glitch, then I have to reinstall the sytempack - and everything is fine.

    So many issues with pre Dx 9.0c on Win10 it is frustrating.

    I think Win10 was for some reason flipping out about the fullscreen issue that is known to exist with D3D8. When the errors were happening, & the cursor was visable, my mouse was unlocked to the T3 game screen & I could move it to my second monitor. Once the savegame was loaded, the mouse locked to the T3 game screen. That never happened before. Just to give more options over at Vogons they have been dealing with the Win10 fullscreen issue for a while now. See the following if lowenz fixes do not work for Thief 3 or another game.

    https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php...47772&start=40
    Maybe this is caused by the fake "exclusive fullscreen" that plages Win10 now ? Micro$oft completely removed exclusive full screen from Win10. Older games run like crap on Win10... and I've tried dozens of Win10 configurations tips for older games, none of them helped.
    Last edited by CiroConsentino; 22nd Apr 2020 at 07:20.

  11. #1586
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Quote Originally Posted by szmotsu View Post
    I have started playing a little bit with shaders (hoped that i will be able to achieve soft ones shadows or proper specular mapping). As game is using byte-code shaders from directx 8 i had a hope that with D3D9 wrapper (crosire one), i will be able to use Shader Model 3 with some really nice features (parallax ambient occlusion for ex). Unfortunately i am only able to use SM up to 1.4 only, for higher version i am getting only white screen (i have started by modding blur.pso shader (part of Bloom effect) as it is at the end of rendering pipeline. I can write exact the same shader assembly code (exept version declaration), then compile it to file (using D3DXAssembleShader function from D3D) and for ps.1.4 i am getting expected result but for ps.2.0 or ps.3.0 i am getting white screen with HUD elements. Do you know why i am not able to use SM higher that 1.4? I thought that d3d8to9 wrapper will be enough to achieve this effect - am i missing something?
    Thanks!
    Just remember to look in the default.ini configuration file

    Shaders Version (0=1.1, 1=1.4, 2=2.0)

    [Vendor_1002] ; ATI
    other=2
    4144=1 ; Radeon 9500
    4145=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4146=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4148=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4150=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4151=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4152=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4168=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4170=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4171=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4172=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4242=0 ; Radeon 8500
    4966=0 ; Radeon 9000
    4966=0 ; Radeon 9000
    4967=0 ; Radeon 9000
    496e=0 ; Radeon 9000
    496f=0 ; Radeon 9000
    4e44=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4e45=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4e46=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4e48=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4e49=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4e4a=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4e64=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4e65=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4e66=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4e68=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4e69=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4e6a=2 ; Radeon 9800
    5148=0 ; Radeon 8500
    5149=0 ; R200
    514a=0 ; R200
    514b=0 ; R200
    514c=0 ; Radeon 8500 LE
    514d=0 ; Radeon 9100
    514e=0 ; Radeon 8500
    514f=0 ; Radeon 8500
    5168=0 ; R200
    5169=0 ; R200
    516a=0 ; R200
    516b=0 ; R200
    516c=0 ; R200
    516d=0 ; Radeon 9100
    5834=0 ; Radeon 9000 IGP
    5835=0 ; Radeon 9000
    5940=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5941=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5960=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5961=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5962=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5963=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5964=0 ; Radeon 9200
    5d44=0 ; Radeon 9200


    [Vendor_10de] ; NVIDIA
    other=2
    0200=0 ; GeForce3
    0201=0 ; GeForce3 Ti 200
    0202=0 ; GeForce3 Ti 500
    0203=0 ; Quadro DCC
    0250=0 ; GeForce4 Ti 4600
    0251=0 ; GeForce4 Ti 4400
    0252=0 ; NV25
    0253=0 ; GeForce4 Ti 4200
    0258=0 ; Quadro4 900 XGL
    0259=0 ; Quadro4 750 XGL
    025b=0 ; Quadro4 700 XGL
    0280=0 ; GeForce4 Ti 4800
    0281=0 ; GeForce4 Ti 4800, AGP 8x
    0282=0 ; GeForce 4 Ti 4800 SE
    0286=0 ; GeForce4 4200 Go
    0288=0 ; Quadro4 980 XGL
    0289=0 ; Quadro4 780 XGL
    0301=1 ; GeForce FX 5800 Ultra
    0302=1 ; GeForce FX 5800
    0308=1 ; Quadro FX 2000
    0309=1 ; Quadro FX 1000
    030A=1 ; ICE FX 2000
    0311=1 ; GeForce FX 5600 Ultra
    0312=1 ; GeForce FX 5600
    0313=1 ; NV31
    0314=1 ; GeForce FX 5600SE
    0316=1 ; NV31M
    0317=1 ; NV31M Pro
    031A=1 ; GeForce FX Go 5600
    031B=1 ; GeForce FX Go 5650
    031C=1 ; Quadro FX Go 700
    031D=1 ; NV31GLM
    031E=1 ; NV31GLM Pro
    031F=1 ; NV31GLM Pro
    0321=0 ; GeForce FX 5200 Ultra
    0322=0 ; GeForce FX 5200
    0323=0 ; GeForce FX 5200SE
    0324=0 ; GeForce FX Go 5200
    0325=0 ; GeForce FX Go 5250
    0328=0 ; GeForce FX Go 5200 32M/64M
    032A=0 ; NV34GL
    032B=0 ; Quadro FX 500
    032D=0 ; GeForce FX Go 5100
    032F=0 ; NV34GL
    0330=2 ; GeForce FX 5900 Ultra
    0331=2 ; GeForce FX 5900
    0332=2 ; NV35
    0333=2 ; GeForce FX 5950 Ultra
    0338=2 ; Quadro FX 3000
    0341=2 ; GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
    0342=2 ; GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
    034e=2 ; Quadro FX 1100

    [Vendor_102b] ; Matrox
    other=0
    0527=0 ; Parhelia

    [Vendor_1039] ; SiS
    other=0
    0330=0 ; Xabre

  12. #1587
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    Just remember to look in the default.ini configuration file

    Shaders Version (0=1.1, 1=1.4, 2=2.0)

    [I][Vendor_1002] ; ATI
    other=2
    4144=1 ; Radeon 9500
    4145=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4146=2 ; Radeon 9700
    4148=2 ; Radeon 9800
    4150=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4151=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4152=1 ; Radeon 9600
    4168=2 ; Radeon 9800
    ...
    I rather thought this is Graphic card identification to disable running on HW without shader support (like GF4MX 440). Shader version for game is 1.X, game is using DX8 libraries not DX9 (as for ps.2.0); shader binaries (found in editor ) are 1.1 to 1.3. I thought that it will be possible to use API hooking library (in this case dx8to9 by Snobel, based on crosire) to use DX9 shaders in game (much more possibilities than for DX8) but without success - getting white screen. I think that this might be connected with mixing shaders from different DX versions (i am rewriting only few of them - total qty is 95) or with some API calls wrapping sh*t (maybe @Snobel can help or i will try to reach crosire on ReShade forum).

  13. #1588
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    But you can get PS 1.1/1.3 on DX9 too.

    So maybe 1=1.1/1.3 on DX8-compliant HW and 2=1.1/1.3 on DX9-compliant HW

    Someone can see what DX redistributable is bundled with original TDS?

    Or maybe it's simply the default resolution for every card listed (0=low resolution, 1=medium resolution, 2=high resolution, you can see those number tied to the resolutions in the next section of the file).
    But why the FX 5800 Ultra (oh, the memories!) is set to "1"? It's why maybe these number are related to the shader model and not the resolution (if you remember the original NV30 got some problems with PS 2.0 precision)
    Last edited by lowenz; 22nd Apr 2020 at 10:56.

  14. #1589
    New Member
    Registered: Apr 2020
    I've just tried the Sneaky Upgrade. Impressive!
    I have to spent some time on the configuration utility (I guess the Collective textures of the levels are initially disabled) to find my ideal setup.
    It's great to have the whole level loaded together without going through the annoying 'fog areas'
    The minimal mood is nice, very close to the old Thief hud

  15. #1590
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2012
    Location: Where you live
    Hi there, it's been a while.
    I am trying to play this game again.
    I installed the GOG release and Sneaky 1.1.10 Full on Win7x64, 2560x1600.
    I disabled #7 on the overview page - "Collective Texture Pack - menu, header and loading screens".
    Now I have no menu text at some places, most notable on the Inputs page.
    Any ideas?
    Thank you!

    Edit
    Enabled #7, still no texts on the Inputs page.

    Edit 2
    Disabled #2, Improved Fonts, now I could set up the controls.

    Edit 3
    I tried enabling #2, Improved Fonts and turning off VTCGoblinHand to see what happens.
    The VTCGoblinHand cannot be disabled it seems (when you start the tweaker again, it is checked).
    Is that intentional?
    Last edited by Csimbi; 10th May 2020 at 14:10.

  16. #1591
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Csimbi View Post
    Now I have no menu text at some places, most notable on the Inputs page.
    Missing text is an original bug, which seems to appear more at large resolutions. Unfortunately I discovered too late that the issue is much worse with the fonts mod.

    Which places other than the inputs page do you see missing text?

    The VTCGoblinHand cannot be disabled it seems (when you start the tweaker again, it is checked).
    This is new - I'll see if I can reproduce it.

  17. #1592
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2012
    Location: Where you live
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Which places other than the inputs page do you see missing text?
    I'll switch it on and do a little playing with it once I get home.

    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    This is new - I'll see if I can reproduce it.
    Should be as easy as turning it off, clicking Apply, clicking Ok and starting the tweaker again.
    Thanks!

    Are there any settings to
    - reduce subtitle text size
    - adjust subtitle text position (I'd like to move it down a bit and to the left)
    - allow multiple rows in subtitle text (when there are multiple characters talking, the lines are mixed, it'd be great to see 4-5 rows to keep track of multiple conversations)

    I liked how it was with TFix/T2Fix in T1/T2, respectively.

    Edit
    I checked, it seems text is only missing on the Input page.
    On ALT+Tab out and ALT+Tab back while menu is active, all text disappears. Hovering mouse over button brings those back, but the objectives do not come back (all of this is a moot point thought because tapping ESC twice fixes it).

    One more question if I may:
    Was the range of the blackjack reduced?
    It feels like I have to be right next to the victim - not quite at an arm's length, which how it felt in T1 and T2.
    Last edited by Csimbi; 11th May 2020 at 15:54.

  18. #1593
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2007
    After better than a decade I am trying, amongst other things, a new run-through of TDS, but the tutorial isn't engaging, which seems to mean that I can't end Checking In, Cashing Out. I am running the latest SU, but I'm sure what I'm doing wrong, please advise. Thanks.

  19. #1594
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2012
    Location: Where you live
    So, what is it that you can't do?
    Can you get in?
    Can you get the purse?
    Can you get out?

  20. #1595
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Csimbi View Post
    The VTCGoblinHand cannot be disabled it seems (when you start the tweaker again, it is checked).
    Yep, broken. Will investigate.

    Quote Originally Posted by Csimbi View Post
    Are there any settings to
    - reduce subtitle text size
    - adjust subtitle text position (I'd like to move it down a bit and to the left)
    - allow multiple rows in subtitle text (when there are multiple characters talking, the lines are mixed, it'd be great to see 4-5 rows to keep track of multiple conversations)
    There are no subtitle tweaks, and I don't think I've ever looked into that. It may be possible to do by tweaking T3UI.ini, or it may not (easily), if font sizes etc. are hard-coded, which they are for some texts.

    If you have time for experiments, search for "subtitle" in T3UI.ini and try to figure out which parameters to change. (Turn off all mods and use a copy of the main System\T3UI.ini while experimenting.)

    I checked, it seems text is only missing on the Input page.
    Thanks for checking.

    Was the range of the blackjack reduced?
    Not intentionally, and I can't really think of anything that would likely change it unintentionally, except perhaps the animations mod.

    Edit: If you have MP Gameplay enabled, then that could explain it, although the MP readme doesn't mention blackjack range explicitly.

  21. #1596
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by szmotsu View Post
    I have started playing a little bit with shaders (hoped that i will be able to achieve soft ones shadows or proper specular mapping). As game is using byte-code shaders from directx 8 i had a hope that with D3D9 wrapper (crosire one), i will be able to use Shader Model 3 with some really nice features (parallax ambient occlusion for ex). Unfortunately i am only able to use SM up to 1.4 only, for higher version i am getting only white screen (i have started by modding blur.pso shader (part of Bloom effect) as it is at the end of rendering pipeline. I can write exact the same shader assembly code (exept version declaration), then compile it to file (using D3DXAssembleShader function from D3D) and for ps.1.4 i am getting expected result but for ps.2.0 or ps.3.0 i am getting white screen with HUD elements. Do you know why i am not able to use SM higher that 1.4? I thought that d3d8to9 wrapper will be enough to achieve this effect - am i missing something?
    Thanks!
    Replaying to own question (huh!) but if anyone interested i found source of the issue - its D3D8to9 wrapper (both crosire and modified version shipped with SU) - there is a check of PS/VS version in code and if version is wrong (higher than 1) there is D3DERR_INVALIDCALL returned. I have modified code to check if shader 3.0 is used and if so to avoid this (and also unneeded shader translation). I can share my code with you @snobel to potentially include this to your version of d3d8.dll cause i know you have done some changes, specific to T3 and i didn't found the source anywhere. Anyway using shader model 3.0 i should be able to fix how specular maps are working (currently its not really specular map; normal maps don't work with specular) and for example better simulate metal effects.

    I am also planning some more drastic changes (to modify render as much as possible) but its rather long-term goal (need to learn a lot about d3d8 and d3d9 differences, also need to understand how rendering engine is designed - there are some decisions (like using normalization cube maps) connected with multi-platform development); hopefully i will finish this until T3 20th anniversary Then i should be able to add more sophisticated effects (parallax occlusion mapping is my target as this can drastically improve quality of such surfaces like stones, soft shadows are rather impossible unfortunately, unless i become Reverse engineering guru.)
    Last edited by szmotsu; 28th May 2020 at 07:12.

  22. #1597
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2012
    Location: Where you live
    @szmotsu
    Wow, fantastic news!

  23. #1598
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by szmotsu View Post
    I have modified code to check if shader 3.0 is used and if so to avoid this (and also unneeded shader translation). I can share my code with you @snobel to potentially include this to your version of d3d8.dll cause i know you have done some changes, specific to T3 and i didn't found the source anywhere.
    The T3-specific changes for d3d8to9.dll were done in Thief3.exe. There aren't any code changes in the SU version of the DLL - only change is in the resources, to allow the installer to recognize and replace one that was previously installed by the SU. But send me a patch if you'd like to have your changes in the SU bundled version.

    Anyway using shader model 3.0 i should be able to fix how specular maps are working (currently its not really specular map; normal maps don't work with specular) and for example better simulate metal effects.
    I am also planning some more drastic changes (to modify render as much as possible) but its rather long-term goal (need to learn a lot about d3d8 and d3d9 differences, also need to understand how rendering engine is designed - there are some decisions (like using normalization cube maps) connected with multi-platform development); hopefully i will finish this until T3 20th anniversary Then i should be able to add more sophisticated effects (parallax occlusion mapping is my target as this can drastically improve quality of such surfaces like stones, soft shadows are rather impossible unfortunately, unless i become Reverse engineering guru.)
    Very interesting - good luck!

    Are you related to the Thief: Deadly Shaders project on Mod DB?

  24. #1599
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Thief: Deadly Shaders project on Mod DB?
    Oh, I haven't heard of it since ages! That KILLER name

  25. #1600
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2013
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    The T3-specific changes for d3d8to9.dll were done in Thief3.exe. There aren't any code changes in the SU version of the DLL - only change is in the resources, to allow the installer to recognize and replace one that was previously installed by the SU. But send me a patch if you'd like to have your changes in the SU bundled version.
    When i achieve something more than just extended / reduced bloom i will share the .dll and shaders to include this as an option in SU (if possible). Currently i am mostly rewritting shaders assembly from version 1 to 3 (to understand what's happening under the hood).


    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Are you related to the Thief: Deadly Shaders project on Mod DB?
    I am not related to this project, but this was somehow inspiration for me. The second one were @Judith old posts regarding objects creation in 3DS Max.

    On the other time i was playing last time with ReShade and i was semi-succesfull regarding Depth buffer detection - see screenshots bellow. It still not working fine (strange screen resize during mouse moving) but i at least have some hope that this would be usable in the future. This way we can add awesome effects like ambient occlusion or even patch tracing to the game:
    <a href="https://ibb.co/1vJCRMs"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/JBFYrqx/T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-34-43.png" alt="T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-34-43" border="0" /></a>
    <a href="https://ibb.co/QkTZd8n"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/42XcdsM/T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-36-48.png" alt="T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-36-48" border="0" /></a>
    <a href="https://ibb.co/0GZKpRR"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/nLfBqNN/T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-37-03.png" alt="T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-37-03" border="0" /></a>
    <a href="https://ibb.co/QMFnr4K"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/tDMc89J/T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-33-44.png" alt="T3-Main-2020-06-04-09-33-44" border="0" /></a>
    Album: https://ibb.co/album/86k8Pp

Page 64 of 67 FirstFirst ... 141924293439444954596061626364656667 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •