TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 49 of 49

Thread: Thief: windowed

  1. #26
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    Wow, that was two years ago. Hello old thread.

    It is rather hit or miss really. You have to just fiddle with d3dwindower settings. I think I gave up on the program because nothing I try works anymore. Sorry I can't be of any use.

    edit: Have you tried any of the above suggestions on how to configure it?

    By the way, I just gave it a test and it works if I turn off everything under Window Mode tab (under Directx1-7 area- NOT the three checkboxes at the top.. those should stay checked.)

    Interesting thing is, it plays in full screen, but if I go back to my desktop and then back to the game it becomes a window. Again, just fiddle with settings.

    FYI: If the movies cause the game to crash or you can't see what is happening, try renaming lgvid.ax
    Last edited by sNeaksieGarrett; 2nd Dec 2009 at 16:25.

  2. #27
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    It seems Thief does not want to run windowed on my PC. I tried all the advices above and all the programs. Does anyone have an idea on how to do this?

  3. #28
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    It could be a computer compatibility issue. I think knowing your system setup could help (i.e. CPU, graphics card, operating system, etc.)

  4. #29
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Vertigo, DragonSand, Xeen
    Im noticing a strange trend developing here...

  5. #30
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    And what might that be?

  6. #31
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    For the record - I want to play Thief in window mode so I can easily Alt-Tab to another application when the boss comes into room . Don't blame me cause' I want to play Thief at work .

    I have a Core 2 Duo at 1,8 with 1 Gb RAM, and video card ATI RADEON X1600.
    I am running Windows XP with second service pack - that means DiretctX 9.0c.

    I am suspecting an incompatibility issue with the DirectX and D3Dwindower programs but I am clueless how to joggle with that. I tried other programs and they work fine windowed.

  7. #32
    jtr7
    Guest
    Well, alt+tab may not shut off the sound, so I'm guessing you'll have headphones on--as usual, which has been allowed at your work.

  8. #33
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    The resolution on the desktop is larger and the video card takes like forever to change it from in-game res to desktop res. I cannot afford the boss to see a black screen

  9. #34
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    Wait so you're not trying to do this at home, only at work?
    I really don't know what to tell you. If you've tried everything that's been mentioned already then I'm at a loss here.

    (So you tried alt tabbing then? that didn't make it a window?)

  10. #35
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    Wait so you're not trying to do this at home, only at work?
    Yes. Only at work. No need to do that at home

    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    (So you tried alt tabbing then? that didn't make it a window?)
    Yeap. Nothing changed. I think I'll try some other programs until I get new ideas.

    Alt-tabing different resolution is slow. Alt-tabing a window is instant.
    I'm open to ideas

  11. #36
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Vertigo, DragonSand, Xeen
    So if you are using the system at work, is it XP Home, or XP Professional? I just want to know because I always seem to have more problems running games on Pro than on Home.

  12. #37
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    Professional I know it's a pain.

  13. #38
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    In cam.cfg there is a line: game_full_screen 1
    I tried to set it to 0. The game starts in full screen and after I run the mission still full-screen. Back to cam.cfg it returned to the value of 1. I made cam.cfg read-only. It seems that T2 creates a temporary cam_.cfg (or something like that). Any ideas why, or what that line is supposed to do?

  14. #39
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    Quote Originally Posted by snakebite
    I'm open to ideas
    That was my idea.. It worked for me. I just alt-tabbed, and then alt tabbed again to get back and it became a window.

    In cam.cfg there is a line: game_full_screen 1
    That line does nothing, as you've just demonstrated. That was a line stuck in there by LGS, but I don't know why because it's useless. My guess is it has to do with editing and they used it for test purposes?

  15. #40
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Quote Originally Posted by Snakebite View Post
    The resolution on the desktop is larger and the video card takes like forever to change it from in-game res to desktop res. I cannot afford the boss to see a black screen
    Use DDFix (and the widescreen/enhanced resolution patch) to allow you to run the game at the same resolution as your desktop, that will solve the problem far better than running it in a window.

  16. #41
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    Definitely it's a lot smoother transition. And WOW: thief in 1680x1050 (patched for wide, of course). At home I set the resolution at 1024x768 and used the LCD incorporated function for "4:3 in wide", but now I will really put widescreen fix at home too.
    Anyway thanks for the advice. It's an improvement to the "situation" . It's not the perfect but it should do till I find a better way. Thank you.

  17. #42
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2009
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
    Does this patch work with Thief Gold..

  18. #43
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2005
    If that is a question both patches work with all Thief games and more (all Dark Engine games). Check the link above. You got all the info there

  19. #44
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2009
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
    Yea so far so good..

  20. #45
    New Member
    Registered: May 2004
    Thread necromancy go!

    Don't need this help for myself but someone I know, as it is impossible to run Thief in windowed mode for Windows 7 apparently (I am behind the times and still on XP). So if you guys know anything that does work, it would be great to hear about it.

  21. #46
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Windows 7 Professional and up have an XP mode. That could be worth a try. If they are running starter or home edition they would have to upgrade. I believe that there are third party XP mode solutions though so they could try that.

  22. #47
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2002
    Location: Langenlebarn
    Gerhard Eichberger


    Now I have found this thread by chance. Although it is very old, I want to answer as there are some aspects that were not mentioned here and are, as I think, very important.

    Quote Originally Posted by Snakebite View Post
    For the record - I want to play Thief in window mode so I can easily Alt-Tab to another application when the boss comes into room . Don't blame me cause' I want to play Thief at work .
    I know, I also worked in an office.

    At first I want to say that it is a large risk. Playing in the job on the computers from your Employer is playing with your job. If someone would do this in the office where I worked, he/she would be fired. So I can't suggest anyone to install games on the computers at work.

    At second the technical problem:

    When we have got computers at work, they were 386ers, later 486ers and Pentium P5s. They had Windows for Workgroups 3.11, later Windows NT 3.51 and later Windows NT 4.0. (I don't know what the actual computers there have.) This means that the computers were old when we have got them. And it also means that there was no DirectX on the computers. Also there was no ability to install programs from a CD here as there was no CD drive in the computers. (The server was in a locked room in the cellar, and no one in our office had a key for that room, even not our boss who was the boss of the office, but he had a chief in the central office in Vienna, and when needed then an operator of the of the data center came with the key to open the door. The updates of the computers were not made via Internet but via Datex-J that was also used to send data to the data center where they had an IBM /370. (Did I mention that our system was pretty old although new installed?)

    The computers in my job did not only miss a CD drive, they even had no soundcard. Also later when we had Internet and "normal" computers (probably with a soundcard) we couldn't play music as there was no program to do that - f.e. YouTube and all other websites to watch videos or hear music were blocked or locked. Even the search engines (f.e. Google, Altavista, or Yahoo) were blocked - we always got a message saying (in German) something like "This website is blocked. You cannot call it."

    Also no one has tried to experiment with the computers - the fear of losing their job kept the colleagues from trying it out.

    A friend could also not experiment on his PC at work. Although this PC had an internet connection he could not open the Windows Explorer, or the Internet Explorer. Trying to do that opened a window saying "You are not authorized to perform this function." (This happened also when he hitted the Windows-key on the left-down side of the keyboard.)

    (I'm not sure how to run Thief 1, Thief Gold, or Thief 2 with Windows NT 3.51 or with Windows NT 4.0 without DirectX. So I played the games always just at home...)


    Quote Originally Posted by Snakebite View Post
    I have a Core 2 Duo at 1,8 with 1 Gb RAM, and video card ATI RADEON X1600.
    I am running Windows XP with second service pack - that means DiretctX 9.0c.

    I am suspecting an incompatibility issue with the DirectX and D3Dwindower programs but I am clueless how to joggle with that. I tried other programs and they work fine windowed.
    You could make a test with DxDiag.


    Gerhard

  23. #48
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland
    Ethical dilemmas aside, New Dark now supports Thief in windowed mode. Just open cam_ext.cfg file, find the following line:

    Code:
    ; force game to run in windowed mode
    ;force_windowed
    and remove the semicolon before the 'force_windowed' command.

    Then adjust the resolution in Options menu to get the desired size.

  24. #49
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2021

    Constant Windowed Mode Centering w/ TFix

    Quote Originally Posted by PinkDot View Post
    Ethical dilemmas aside, New Dark now supports Thief in windowed mode. Just open cam_ext.cfg file, find the following line:

    Code:
    ; force game to run in windowed mode
    ;force_windowed
    and remove the semicolon before the 'force_windowed' command.

    Then adjust the resolution in Options menu to get the desired size.
    I am doing this with just TFix with the GOG version of Thief Gold, and I am noticing: the window constantly (anytime transitioning to and from the 3d engine) centers itself on my screen, when I would like it to stay in the corner. Does anyone know if there is a way to prevent this behavior?

    Thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •