TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 87 of 87

Thread: T2 FM Mad as a Hatter

  1. #76
    Moderator
    Registered: May 2000
    Location: Thunder Bay, On., Canada
    There wasn't an Expert setting on 3 Mages Tomb. You'll notice there is no change in objectives, loot required, etc. when you click on it. See the original release thread. It was only a demo and I tested it. I have a save game in the test version on Hard that is at the end and the "kill all the undead you can" objective is not ticked off. I presume it was a bug that was supposed to be fixed in the release version and maybe wasn't. It's so long ago that I can't even remember but I assure that most full size missions were well betatested back then.
    Last edited by Nightwalker; 18th Oct 2011 at 23:16.

  2. #77
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightwalker View Post
    There wasn't an Expert setting on 3 Mages Tomb. You'll notice there is no change in objectives, loot required, etc. when you click on it. See the original release thread. It was only a demo and I tested it. I have a save game in the test version on Hard that is at the end and the "kill all the undead you can" objective is not ticked off. I presume it was a bug that was supposed to be fixed in the release version and maybe wasn't. It's so long ago that I can't even remember but I assure that most full size missions were well betatested back then.
    hmm, i thought the expert mode had new goals, but yes i remember that i couldn´t get the goal "kill all the undead you can" to tick off, so i assumed it was a buggy goal, but i think i did complete this mission on normal mode, although i can´t recall well.

  3. #78
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    dml to fix some issues

    Code:
    DML1
    //T2 FM: Mad as a Hatter by Triksta / Fixes: miss18.mis.dml
    
    //goals
    +ObjProp 91 "Scripts"
    {
     "Script 0" TrigContained
    }
    +Link 91 1380 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +ObjProp 1380 "Scripts"
    {
     "Script 0" TrapSetQVar
    }
    +ObjProp 1380 "TrapQVar"
    {
     "" =1:goal_reverse_5
    }
    
    //painting
    ObjProp 141 "TransDoor"
    {
     "Open Position" -3.25
    }
    +ObjProp 141 "BlockFrob"      
    {
     "" true
    }
    
    //door scroll
    ObjProp 733 "Position"
    {
     "Location" -63.75, -6.6, -50.985
    }
    +ObjProp 733 "Scripts"
    {
     "Script 0" TrapDestroy
    }
    +Link 866 733 "ControlDevice"
    {
    }
    +ObjProp 866 "Scripts"
    {
     "Script 0" TrigDoorOpen
    }
    
    //doors
    ObjProp 1002 "RotDoor"
    {
     "Open Angle" 89
    }
    ObjProp 1266 "RotDoor"
    {
     "Open Angle" 271
    }
    Last edited by Unna Oertdottir; 11th Aug 2018 at 03:53.

  4. #79
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2011
    Location: Wild and Wooly West of Ireland
    I would just like to say how much we appreciate your tireless efforts in breathing new life into old fms, Unna. This service is as important as any shiny new mission and a real benefit to the Thief community as a whole. Big beefy kudos to you!

  5. #80
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Thank you. Credits to fortuni. He's reporting the issues effectively.

  6. #81
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    FYI, the dml Unna posted above fixes the following issues:-

    1. This mission does not finish when playing on legend (expert). The 'Get to the Clock Tower' successfully completes, but the end of mission load out screen does not load, so the mission does not finish correctly

    2. When playing on heroic (hard) the loot objective is meant to be 1000g according to both the starting objective page and the mission quest data but the author made a typo in the goals.str so the in game objective shoes the loot objective as 1500g. This can't be fixed with a dml, you'll have to change the goal.str manually.

    3. On all difficulties there is a hidden lever behind a painting, which without the dml you can frob through the painting, whereas your meant to find a mechanism to first lower the painting to get to the lever. So players who use Ricebug’s walks be aware as his walks tells you that is the correct way to frob the hidden lever.
    Last edited by fortuni; 20th Nov 2020 at 18:25.

  7. #82
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2011
    Location: Wild and Wooly West of Ireland
    Kudos to you too fortuni!

  8. #83
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2011
    Location: Wild and Wooly West of Ireland
    I would describe myself as a Thief fan, but I have come to the conclusion that I'm more a fan of the Thief community. Free time is precious, but there is always something new to learn here, something new to play (and old) and that means someone has spent their valuable time in preparing that offering. Quite amazing really! Those who just post comments, ideas or critiques I would view with the same admiration also. Indifference is death to fora like these, so thanks to those who care.
    To those who lurk, lurking shows you care also . The door is always open here, if you feel like signing up and joining in! Ok, I'm sliding in Shia LaBeouf territory here, but you get the gist.
    JUST DO IT! '..too late....

  9. #84
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    I edited the dml. The FM will finish correctly on all difficulties. This is not optional any more.
    Issues with WelcomeRoom script, as usual. T2 authors must not use it. Sometimes it's working, sometimes it doesn't. It's a T1 script actually. Use TrigRoomplayer and a Qvar instead.

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2005
    Location: BC, Canada
    I don't know how to fix this, I can't finish the FM on Legend difficulty. All objectives are done except for Get to the Clock Tower. I copied the text from Post 78 and pasted it into a 'miss18.mis.dml' file in the Mad as a Hatter FM Folder, started up Thief 2 Final 1.27 [ FM Sel 1.1.2] and loaded my save game. When I run into the Clock Tower building or climb up the ladder to where the guard is, nothing happens. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong but I don't know what.

  11. #86
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by Marmbo View Post
    and loaded my save game.
    This is your problem I'm afraid, dml's only work when you restart the mission from the beginning, your old save does not contain the dml.

  12. #87
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2005
    Location: BC, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    This is your problem I'm afraid, dml's only work when you restart the mission from the beginning, your old save does not contain the dml.
    Darn it! Okay, thank you!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •