TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Dromed level editor won't work with Thief 2 HD Mod 1.0

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015

    Dromed level editor won't work with Thief 2 HD Mod 1.0

    Just to let everyone know so there's no surprise, if you have the Thief 2 HD Mod 1.0 enabled after installation, it won't work with opening up Dromed, it will just close without any error message, you'll have to go to the cam_mod.ini file and then put a semicolon in front of "mod_path usermods+hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+patches" to disable it. Next, delete the semicolon in front of "mod_path MyBowMod+.\TexturePack" to allow Dromed to access the original textures if you want to open it again. For some reason, the HD Mod is not supported for Dromed at this time, hopefully in the next update. It will be fully supported. I hope this helps for anyone having problems with opening up Dromed after installing the Thief 2 HD Mod. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    It's working fine in DromEd. HDMod 1.0 needs a lot of RAM, so enable LAA on DromEd.exe or just install this
    https://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=149404

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    How do I enable LAA on DromEd.exe? When I click on the LAA.cmd file It doesn't allow me to type in anything.
    Last edited by mcmike1489; 12th Dec 2018 at 05:33.

  4. #4
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Use the mouse and draw DromEd.exe over enableLAA.exe

    There's a patched version in the download.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    You mean drag DromEd.exe over enableLAA.exe?

  6. #6
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    Yes.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Ok, I just did that and it was success. The only thing is, for some fan missions that I play, they won't open, Dromed closes without any error message. Maybe because there is a lot of data in the fan mission file or can't handle it on my PC?

  8. #8
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Why in god's name would anyone want to do DromEd'ing with HD Mod enabled?

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    What’s wrong with that? It doesn’t affect the level editing, only the appearance of the textures and graphics.

  10. #10
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    1) Because it's horribly resource-intensive.
    2) Because levels shouldn't be designed and textured with an optional graphics mod enabled, especially one that makes such drastic aesthetic changes.
    9) Because HD Mod, ugh.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Oh ok, so you would recommend using DromEd only with the original textures from Tafferpatcher then.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015

    Using Dromed with Gecko's texture pack instead of Thief 2 HD Mod textures

    I just installed the HD Mod 1.0 for Thief 2 and everything works just fine except for Dromed. It just closes and crashes without any error message. The program seems to be having a hard time opening up any fan mission I want to edit because of the textures and graphics it uses for the game. Dromed only seems to work properly using Gecko's texture pack which is from Tafferpatcher. As long as I'm playing the game using the Thief 2 HD Mod 1.0 How do I be able to open up Dromed without trying to go to the cam_mod.ini file everytime just to switch from this:

    ;mod_path MyBowMod+.\TexturePack
    mod_path usermods+hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+patches

    To this


    mod_path MyBowMod+.\TexturePack
    ;mod_path usermods+hdmod+hdmod\t2skies+patches

    This is a hassle to go through just to edit or create a band new fan mission from scratch!

  13. #13
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Some fool already started a thread on this exact subject. Maybe you could learn from him.

    https://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=149422

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Sorry, guess I didn't make myself clear from the last thread I posted. Only when I open DromEd, if there is a way it can automatically disable the Thief 2 HD Mod textures during editing and use Gecko's texture pack without DromEd crashing and closing because it can't seem to handle the HD Mod textures showing in the 3D view. Otherwise, I have to open cam_mod.ini and disable the HD Mod textures everytime I open up DromEd. If you get what I mean.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    Using NewDarkLoader or FMSel you can disable mods on an FM by FM basis.

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Ok, cool! Thank you, that should help then. Sorry for making a duplicate thread from my original that I posted a few days ago. My last thread, I didn't quite explain my issue very well with better detail.

  17. #17
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    Doesn't matter, it would have been preferable to have just posted the new stuff in the same thread since it is related. I'll merge the threads.

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Ok, no problem. At this time, since I can open up DromEd directly from the Thief 2 folder, I don't know which game file to edit that allows me to disable texture mods and just use the default textures instead when using DromEd, and still keep my Thief 2 game HD Mod enabled only when I'm playing the game. There's no option to be listed on there. I don't want to mess up my game because I'm guessing. I just want to get help from someone who knows how to do this correctly, that's all.
    Last edited by mcmike1489; 15th Dec 2018 at 23:54.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •