TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Converting T1 missions to T2?

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Location: thiefgold.com

    Converting T1 missions to T2?

    Hi everyone. Over the years I've played around with Dromed here and there (mainly using Komag's tutorial), but never got far into actually creating a full FM. I recently had the idea of converting some of the TG missions to T2 (Mage Towers especially) and editing them, adding new stuff, maybe modifying them just for fun. So my question is this: how do you convert a T1 mission to T2? The engine is almost the same, but when I try and open a T1 mission in the T2 Dromed it crashes, even if I place the *.mis file into the T2 directory. I assume it can be done (there are T2 versions online of Bonehoard, Lost city, thieves Guild, and Mage Towers, but the latter is full of bugs ). Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    The Architect
    Registered: Dec 1998
    Location: Lyon
    If you're talking about converting OMs, while of course you can do it for your own interests, you can't post them here once you're done.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Location: thiefgold.com
    Yeah I understand that, I wanted to know how to convert them mainly for myself. If I ever release a FM it will be my own creation, not a modified OM

  4. #4
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Like Digi Said, you cant convert a T1/TG to T2. It's against the rules here. You can try your hand at Multibrushing. It isn't something you can perfect the first time around, and you are bound to get frustrated from the errors.

    I made a post here on instructions, and you can pm me if you have great difficulty getting it to work.

    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=133769

    Good Luck !

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Location: thiefgold.com
    Quote Originally Posted by darthsLair View Post
    Like Digi Said, you cant convert a T1/TG to T2. It's against the rules here. You can try your hand at Multibrushing. It isn't something you can perfect the first time around, and you are bound to get frustrated from the errors.
    I made a post here on instructions, and you can pm me if you have great difficulty getting it to work.
    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=133769
    Good Luck !
    Ok thanks a lot, I'll try that

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by darthsLair View Post
    Like Digi Said, you cant convert a T1/TG to T2. It's against the rules here.
    Quote Originally Posted by Brethren View Post
    . . .
    Thief 1 or 2 are OK for a base or finished mission. Port overs are allowed (i.e. take Bafford's and port it into T2).
    . . .
    Just a question, the reload contest did allow porting T1/TG to T2, so how was that allowed if it is against the rules? And where are those rules that state it is not OK to port over a T1/TG mission to T2? I could not find that when I looked. All I could find was:

    * No Porn
    * No Profanity in Thread Titles
    * No Warez
    * No FAO Posts
    * No Impersonations
    * One Account Each!
    * No Abusive Behaviour
    * No Advertising or Promotions
    * Posting Images
    * Posting HTML
    * No Off-Topic Posts
    * Signatures
    * No Spamming
    * Spam Bots and You

  7. #7
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    We were referring to" Converting" a T1/TG OM to T2. Meaning duplicating it to T2. This would be a copyright Violation if the Story and Objectives were to be duplicated. There were several of these:
    Down in the Bonehoard, Mage Towers, ect. by Anom used an example that it was possible to Port.
    I am sure Changing the Story and Objectives and using the OM base is okay. I have done it since 2003. 5 so far. Sorry I should have made myself more clear on that.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2004
    Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
    I don't see why the missions can't be converted to T2 as long as any required T1 assets are left out and are only taken from the original CD through some type of installer.

  9. #9
    jtr7
    Guest
    Yep. That's the key point that gets missed. No one should be able to own TMA and essentially play a freely downloaded TDP/Gold. To play the TDP/Gold missions, one should have a purchased copy of TDP/Gold.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2007
    Location: Angelwatch
    Well, the converted Mission files would be pretty pointless without the original Thief 1 textures, sounds and objects. So just posting these wouldn't let anyone play Thief 1 missions for free.

    Anyway, I remember having messed with this too. I went the way via the cow files, leaving only the engine and new missions from Thief 2. Dark.gam and all the crfs were Thief 1. Worked quite well up to a certain point... I remember keys that could only be used once. xD

    Interesting thing I noticed - not sure if it was a conversion fault - but the Thief 2 renderer has a far more blueish light and looks smoother than Thief 1.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    How do i load a thief gold mission in dromed for thief 2 correctly ? I was working on a mission for a thief team gold campaing, but the team leader doesn't want anymore my mission in his campaign as it uses alot of non-thief universe elements. I am still working on this mission, but this time for dromed thief 2, however i noticed i can't access the thief 2 objects in the menu, rope arrows are not working correctly , what do i need to do to be able to finish this mission that i want for thief 2?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •