TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Objects

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016

    Objects

    Good day. I am stumped, please help. I'll try to explain. (I'm sorry, English is not my first language)
    -I created brushes (say, doorway) in Dromeda. Used textures.
    - exported them to .obj and .mtl
    - Opened the Anim8tor, removed unnecessary "points", left only the desired object. Converted to 3ds.
    -Used .bat files to convert from .3ds to .e and from .e to .bin. Everything is successful.
    -Placed the resulting object (for the test, I made a regular doorway) into the hierarchy of objects. I saved the gamesys and the mission, all the textures are in the right places, the object looks like it should.
    -Successfully ported it to the level, specifying the model.
    But as a result, its invisible physical model, which cannot be bypassed, is in one place, and its visible part is a little further, in another place, nearby.
    I thought it was because I placed the object in the wrong section of the hierarchy, but no, I even placed it on the railings and windows - all the same, the skeleton and the visible model were in different places. What did I miss? Can you please tell me, I donít know. My knowledge of graphic editors is extremely limited, so please in more detail, if possible.

    p.s
    I am beginning to suspect that I would like to learn more about the properties of objects in the hierarchy, and even create my own unique object with properties, if necessary. I think I need to look there, but I would be glad if you showed me how to solve the current problem.
    https://ibb.co/xS6Dxxw - image. (I have my own .gam, screen just with one of the attempts to apply the object)
    Last edited by DatTaffer; 5th Oct 2021 at 04:14. Reason: add jpeg

  2. #2
    In Dromed you can just create a doorway using brushes. I don't see why you want to use an object for this. If the object has a physics model, then the player cannot walk through it. And you cannot have a physics model with a hole in the middle, it has to be a sphere or rectangle.

    I guess if you want the player to walk through the object, you could change the physics model to "None."

  3. #3
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016
    Quote Originally Posted by RippedPhreak View Post
    In Dromed you can just create a doorway using brushes. I don't see why you want to use an object for this. If the object has a physics model, then the player cannot walk through it. And you cannot have a physics model with a hole in the middle, it has to be a sphere or rectangle.

    I guess if you want the player to walk through the object, you could change the physics model to "None."

    I beg your pardon, it is my fault that I did not explain better. Itís not about the door, but of course I wasnít hoping to create a door that can be walked through. So with any object, even with a simple cube. Possibly the answer is in numerous object 'properties', but I don't know where to start researching. Do you have any guides on this topic?
    I hope the image explains my problem better.

  4. #4
    I think the answer would require a Blender/Anim8tor expert. Try to send a private message to TTLG username Dale_

  5. #5
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016
    Quote Originally Posted by RippedPhreak View Post
    I think the answer would require a Blender/Anim8tor expert. Try to send a private message to TTLG username Dale_
    Thank you for your attention. Your comment about Blender and the Anim8tor gave me the idea that I was creating objects incorrectly inside the 3D editor. And so it turned out. I found a small note that said the following:
    Objects Off-centre?

    If when you import things into thief, they actual graphics seems to be off centre from the object box then this means that your 3ds model was not centred properly. I have just worked this out, and have gone through and re-addressed all my files.

    To fix this, in 3d-studio, group the objects, and then right click on the move icon. This should pop up a dialogue box, in it, change the co-ordinates to 0,0,0. Then export, and bsp as normal. De-dah, no more off centre things.
    http://web.archive.org/web/200710301...ts&sub=Objects

    And indeed. It's just that the cube has an obvious center in the editor, but my complex objects do not, and I did not pay attention to it. It was so easy, but not too damn obvious to me! Thanks for participating !

  6. #6
    OK, great! From your Dromed picture it looks like your mission is pretty big. I hope we can play it soon! =)

  7. #7
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016

    Quote Originally Posted by RippedPhreak View Post
    OK, great! From your Dromed picture it looks like your mission is pretty big. I hope we can play it soon! =)
    And you are attentive ;-) At the moment I am faced with some ridiculous limit of 64,000 (cells or something else). To implement my idea, i need 14 times more. Now I'm trying to figure out how objects work in dromeda space. Part of the architecture can be converted, which will give me the opportunity to get closer to the desired result.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Constantly losing tug o'war
    There are plenty of very big missions that have been made within the cell limit, so either your idea is huge (or maybe even large), or there's something about your architecture which is using up cells. Having said that, inaccessible rooftops are good things to convert to objects.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016
    Quote Originally Posted by R Soul View Post
    There are plenty of very big missions that have been made within the cell limit, so either your idea is huge (or maybe even large), or there's something about your architecture which is using up cells. Having said that, inaccessible rooftops are good things to convert to objects.
    Thanks. The columns and arches are still quite voracious, but I have already thought of something ;-)

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    note that if you need to have the origin/pivot (depending on how your 3d software calls it) somewhere other than the center of your object (for example, if you want it to rotate around a different point), then you can edit the Physics>Model>Dimensions property, and set an offset so that the collision box lines up with the visible shape.

    (you can also use Physics>Model>Dimensions to change the size of the collision box, which is often useful. but doesnt relate to your question)

  11. #11
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016
    Quote Originally Posted by vfig View Post
    note that if you need to have the origin/pivot (depending on how your 3d software calls it) somewhere other than the center of your object (for example, if you want it to rotate around a different point), then you can edit the Physics>Model>Dimensions property, and set an offset so that the collision box lines up with the visible shape.

    (you can also use Physics>Model>Dimensions to change the size of the collision box, which is often useful. but doesnt relate to your question)
    This will help me, thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •