TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 108 of 108

Thread: New Dark bug reports

  1. #101
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    There's a bug with sending messages from squirrel scripts in NewDark 1.26 (I think I encountered it previously in 1.25 also, but I didn't stop to investigate it at the time). The five-parameter (three data) version of the function messes up the data arguments. Specifically, the received message's data 1 property is fine; its data2 property is what was send as data3; and its data3 property is null.

    Putting the following script on an object, and linking a button to it with ControlDevice:
    Code:
    class SendMessageTest extends SqRootScript
    {
        function OnTurnOn()
        {
            SendMessage(self, "Foo");
            SendMessage(self, "Foo", 1);
            SendMessage(self, "Foo", 1, 2);
            SendMessage(self, "Foo", 1, 2, 3);
        }
    
        function OnFoo() {
            print("Foo! data is: " + message().data + ", " + message().data2 + ", " + message().data3);
        }
    }
    The output printed to the monolog is:
    Code:
    SQUIRREL> Foo! data is: (null : 0x00000000), (null : 0x00000000), (null : 0x00000000)
    SQUIRREL> Foo! data is: 1, (null : 0x00000000), (null : 0x00000000)
    SQUIRREL> Foo! data is: 1, 2, (null : 0x00000000)
    SQUIRREL> Foo! data is: 1, 3, (null : 0x00000000)

  2. #102
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2008
    Location: São Paulo
    Font randomly does not load especial characters.

    In portuguese, we use the character "ã". For no apparent reason, it sometimes does not appear in the name of the objects in the inventory. Other times it appears normally. This happens during the game, inclusive.

    Ex: "Sótão" sometimes becomes "Sóto", for exemple.

    The problem is specifically with "ã"....

  3. #103
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Define "randomly". You mean sometimes the exact same object, in the exact same UI widget, sometimes displays "ã" and sometimes does not?

  4. #104
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2008
    Location: São Paulo
    Exactly. Same object. I say randomly because I could not realize a pattern.

    For exemple: I picked up the object without the character.... and after... during the mission, the character appears on the same object.

    Generally, it does not apper at first.... but after some time, all the objects are fixed with the missing character.

    But sometimes, it just normal since the beginning.

    EDIT1: In GameMode, It tends to load correctly 99% of times. In EDITOR, 99% the "ã" is missing.
    Last edited by leconbras; 16th Oct 2018 at 13:02.

  5. #105
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Running TDP or TG in NewDark, the game options menu shows the "auto-search bodies" option. However, it doesn't actually function in the game.

    Looks to me like this is because the actual auto-search behaviour is implemented by T2's CorpseFrobHack script, and running TDP or TG still uses their script which is blissfully unaware of the config option. I suggest the option should be hidden from the menu when running in TDP/TG mode.

    Edit:

    Well, as long as the "auto-search bodies" option is actually being shown, I figured I might as well make it work. I guess maybe the option should stay after all?
    Last edited by vfig; 29th Oct 2018 at 02:55.

  6. #106
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Deutschland/Germany

    Co-working for a FM author I tried to replace an AI texture by using the function Add>Renderer>Mesh Textures (as described on https://thief.fandom.com/wiki/DromEd.../Mesh_Textures) yesterday.

    No effect. I already used this function successfully under OldDark, but under NewDark even that old mission doesn't show the replaced texture anymore.

    Has anybody experienced the same? Any suggestions to avoid creating an alternative 3d model?
    My FM campaigns Garrett's Young Years XTra, Reunion With Basso
    Want your upcoming FM translated in foreign languages?

  7. #107
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Constantly losing tug o'war
    It's working fine for me in a test mission:

    sword guard with property added:
    1st two lines of mesh textures:
    swgard01.gif
    karrasa.gif

    Also the library apparition looks correct (grey texture).

    Note the meshes have to be in the "version 2" format, brought in for T2.

  8. #108
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2008
    Location: Deutschland/Germany

    Problem identified and solved

    Thanx for the quick answer, but that's ecactly what I did and how it once worked fine in my OD mission. The only conclusion is that my ND installation must be corrupt ...

    Problem identified and solved:
    The author needlessly put some textures in the mesh folder which are standard textures in the mesh.crf. After deleting all those textures and leaving only the additional custom textures there all mesh textures have been replaced in game as desired. The described effect was visible in my OD mission, too, because I loaded it in the same test environment.
    My FM campaigns Garrett's Young Years XTra, Reunion With Basso
    Want your upcoming FM translated in foreign languages?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •