TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Problem with multiple switches controlling a door

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Germany

    Problem with multiple switches controlling a door

    Hello all, novice DromEd user here.

    I made a secret sliding door that opens by flipping a hidden switch, and a second switch on the other side of the door so that I can close it behind me. I found that I need to flip the second switch twice to shut the door again. How can I fix that? I already tried fiddling with the JointStates under Tweq, to try and get the 2nd switch in the down position to start with, but anything I try either does nothing or auto-activates the door.

    Sorry if this has been asked and answered before, but I couldn't think of useful search terms.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2016
    Give the second switch a "FrobProxy" link to the first switch with "AllowDirect" checked in the Data options. This will sync the two switches to each other.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Germany
    Perfect! Thank you.

    It never occurred to me to just have them flip in sync, not that I would have known how to do it in the first place.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I would just ControlDevice link both switches to each other. With the FrobProxy one of the switches can't actually be frobbed.

  5. #5
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Dragonsreach

  6. #6
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Germany
    Both of those work, but I need AllowDirect if I'm using the FrobProxy link for both switches to be frobable.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    TIL FrobProxy can AllowDirect. That's useful!

  8. #8
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Dragonsreach
    So did I!

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I'm just wondering what the benefits are using one vs the other. I can understand using FrobProxy if the object you frob doesn't have joints, but with two levers its kinda redundant IMO.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Germany
    As far as I can tell they are both equivalent in this situation. I prefer FrobProxy but that's just personal taste.

    Also, if you add a third switch you only need to FrobProxy or ControlDevice/~ControlDevice link back to the first switch. I was worried I'd have to set up links between every pair of switches in the set to get the correct behaviour, but fortunately not.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    I've not tried it, but maybe the joint timing is different?

    i.e. with a ControlDevice link, you frob a lever, it animates, then the other lever triggers and animates afterward. With FrobProxy, maybe the joints move in sync? I'll need to give this a try.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I used FrobProxy in my last mission on the clutch of the water turbine, and it triggered the lever as soon as the clutch finished its movement to the flywheel. The thing about levers is that they send On signals only when they finish their animations.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    Although I've used FrobProxy links for this sort of thing, there's something nicely mechanical about having the second switch waiting for the first switch to finish.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I agree. I initially used NVRelayTrap with a delay, but as I first used a value of 0 I realized that the delay wasn't necessary.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •