TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 114 of 115 FirstFirst ... 146469747984899499104109110111112113114115 LastLast
Results 2,826 to 2,850 of 2855

Thread: TFix: unofficial patch for Thief1/Gold

  1. #2826
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CK-...ew?usp=sharing

    Not long ago I reported having a problem with a door (custom HD door) which vanished when being opened in Song of the Caverns mission.
    And you gave me a solution which worked:

    ObjProp 671 "RotDoor"
    {
    "Open Angle" 275
    }

    Now in new miss17.dml for TFix 1.27 the line is:

    ObjProp 671 "RotDoor"
    {
    "Open Angle" 272.00
    }

    Should I stay with Angle 275 in my case?


    Also in new miss9.dml I dont see this option:

    //the bridge should have sounds (different setup needed for T1 vs TG!!)

    Is it now hardcoded into miss9.miss?

  2. #2827
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    272 should be enough. the logs look ok, I see no reason why those lamps should be mantleable - will investigate. //nope, unable to replicate (lights in Undercover not mantleable as soon as gamesys.dml is in the OSM folder).

    yeah, the miss9 bridge fix has been simplified, unified and applied to the missions directly.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 3rd Jul 2019 at 12:46.

  3. #2828
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Mantleing there in Lost City and not lava sound in that area in Dark Project in particular

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/113O...ew?usp=sharing

    I have gamesys.dml in the OSM folder and only there (about Undercover)
    Or you mean miss10.mis.dml ?!

  4. #2829
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    ok, figured Undercover out - it's actually the geometry that can be mantled, not the lights. maybe I'll add some blockers.

    no sound = room brushes. uck.

  5. #2830
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dtV...ew?usp=sharing

    There are many different objects that are manteable and Ive been happy with that.

  6. #2831
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    those haven't been dml'd yet. I think.

    anyway, as mentioned before, there is no way I'm exploit-proofing the entire game, so unless it's causing real problems..

  7. #2832
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Is this something "expectable"?
    Under Tfix 1.27

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1atW...ew?usp=sharing

  8. #2833
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Voodoo which convict.osm have you got in the latest TFix ND1.27?

    I have been testing a mission and discovered my TG install (patched with TFix 1.27) had the old T1 convict.osm (1069 MB) in it causing a problem with a secret door. I d/l TFix ND1.27 this morning and re-patched my TG install and my convict.osm was still (1069 MB). Found the newer convict in an old 1.26 install, pasted it into my TG install and the secret door worked correctly. So re-installed TFix ND1.27 again and bingo my convict.osm went back to the old 1069 MB size, suggesting to me you've included the old convict.osm in the latest TFix.

    If you have the bigger sized convict.osm in TFix why on earth would my TG install contain the smaller convict.osm after patching with TFix 1.27?
    Last edited by fortuni; 30th Oct 2019 at 09:46.

  9. #2834
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    no idea, but there is zero chance of TFix installing the old convict by mistake (double checked, the newer convict is always force-installed into the root. old convict should be present as oldconvict.osm in FMdml). must have been manual tweaking some time after patching up (maybe adding old convict into the OSM folder by mistake).

  10. #2835
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Certainly wasn't manually tweaking, all I did was patch with TFix 1.27 and hey presto my TG install had the old convict in place. All rather strange

  11. #2836
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    well, it's physically impossible, so universe broken, I suppose?

    anyway, try repatching and see whether it happens again.

  12. #2837
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Why do you always have to sign off with a dismissive and sarcastic remark?

    I've patched 4 different TG installs with TFix 1.27 including TFix lite and on every occasion old convict.osm was installed, so no it's not physically impossible it's happened 4 times, so maybe as TFix dev you should fully investigate the matter as it is possible for old convict to be installed by error and it may also happening with other players, even if it's a rare occurrence it's a potentially game breaking issue.

    In the mean time I advise all players to check their main TG installs to make sure they have the right convict.osm in place.

    If you have a convict file in your main TG folder, size 1069 KB or 1.04 MB, then you have the old convict file you need to replace it with the good convict (1167MB or 1.13KB) available here
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Q_...T_oVlh39RppAU7
    Last edited by fortuni; 31st Oct 2019 at 06:32.

  13. #2838
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Lille, France
    I have checked my Thief 1 folder (French version) patched with TFix.

    I've got in the main folder a CONVICT.OSM (1.13MB) (1167 KB, exactly 1 194 364 Bytes).

    I've got in the FMdml folder located inside the main folder, an oldconvict.osm (1.04MB) (1069 KB, exactly 1 094 508 Bytes).
    For a true and 1st quality work, I translate FMs in french without using Google Translate!! No cheat, just brain.

  14. #2839
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    that is correct.

    it wasn't my intention to sound sarcastic and/or dismissive, but the (old convict) file just isn't there (I've actually took apart the installer to make triple sure, you can do the same, opening the exe with 7zip as an archive), so the patcher can't install it. also, lite doesn't install ANY kind of convict - the only idea I have is that you already have the old convict in the install you are trying to patch, and something (security?) is preventing the patcher from overwriting the file (having whatever convict file you have there set to read only is not enough, the patcher will still overwrite it with the proper file, I've checked).


    //about the zombie issue I keep forgetting to address - looks like the zombie (238) is pseudo-dead for some reason (M-ZombiePossum is set). unless this can be replicated at will, there isn't much I can do (the entire zombie resurrection is one giant can of worms that barely works). after snooping around a bit, I think this is related to efficiency (AIs being frozen when the player is too far away), and basically is an edge case scenario that needs to be tolerated, as the alternative is zombie resurrection not working at all.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 1st Nov 2019 at 09:33.

  15. #2840
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Voodoo, I have just re-installed TFix again in order to check a query from LaughingMan here and this time the good convict installed, so just haven't a bleeding scoobie why the old convict keep installing a few days ago, but hopefully from now on all will be good.

  16. #2841
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah. would perhaps check whatever source install you were patching earlier, just to see what kind of convict is there (maybe win10 was being dumb again and seeing the new file as suspicious, restored the previous version without asking), but one way or another, I don't think I can do anything to make this more bulletproof - the patcher already is force-installing the larger convict even if your TG install has the file set to read only, as mentioned.

  17. #2842
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2009
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

    I dont know what's wrong.

    I installed the TFix 1.27 and I use a water arrow to put out fireplace in first mission and torches and the fire goes out but the room stays lighted and when walking through the hallway on the top floor there is a torch lit but the area is dark. This is for all torches and fireplaces I think. Is there a patch I need to install to fix this please help me? I hope this gets fixed its not possible to play thief Gold like this.

  18. #2843
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    as mentioned in the first post, you need to restart the current mission by hitting the restart button in the game menu, or, in your case (this being the first level), just start a completely new game.

  19. #2844
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    I just have to laugh at him sincerely asking if there's a patch to fix the patch. Sure buddy, just download TFixFix. Then TFixFixFix. Finally, TFixFixFixFix.

  20. #2845
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    technically, it can happen - if memory serves, one TFix release broke steam support, and a tiny patch was available for a couple of hours until I found the problem, fixed it, and pushed a new build out.

    or he could be asking for a patch that could fix his current save, but that is, for all practical purposes, not doable/feasible.

  21. #2846
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2019
    Hello guys, i'm new to your forum, hope i'm posting to a correct thread.
    I'm playing cracked (no-cd) version from New Disc New, but trust me, i got license version of this game - and there is NO DIFFERENCE BETWEEEN of these versions, except size thief2.exe. I'm playing on Windows 8.1 x64, installed all codecs like indeo, old direct x and everything.

    The basical problem is:
    I'm from a Russia, so i'm playing retranslated version of Thief 2 from a very good company called "New Disc" (Noviy disk). They did a very good work to translation ( texts reads like old historical documents, mechanists sounds very blind-angry, like they no just believers, but more to pyshco-believers!, Truart, Karras and other protagonists sounds much greedy and evil), Garret's narrator voice is very charismatic, having good jokes, telling brief story like a god etc.
    PARCHES HAVING CORRECT FONT, AND I CAN READ THEM (cyrilic-supported)

    If i'm playing from a New-Disc version of Thief 2 - i can't increase in-game gamma, it's so dark, dragging a lever - means nothing to a game brightness. Also, i got a very laggy fps, like 1-3 fps BUT Basso's voice playing OK, jumps and other sounds - playing OK, characters move - freezes, both for npc and me, but i think it's compatibility problem, bcs back in the days - i played on a windows XP - and it was well.

    I've started google about it, searched for a while, finded some EXE, but it not helped, so i decided to install a Russian GOG-version from a torrents (sorry, i did that just for a tests). Installed, opened my new Thief 2, annnnnnnd, well, it was English-only version. Ok, i got retranslated version, so i replaced some files, sounds began works ok, then menu naming, then missions, brightness works perfect, FPS is supercool, but parch-texts, tags on a doors and other texts - still be on English, this is bad.
    Digged for a while, and i detected - you need to delete some cache-archives in order to work with replaced file (can't mind names, but check root Thief's directory).
    Tried for a little bit more, but still having a problem, at second mission - Hammerit's voice sometimes was still on english, guard-voice sometimes still saying with english, SO, i just deleted a GOG-version and turned back to New-Disc version.

    Now, i've fresh-installed a Thief 2 to a new folder, installed T2Fix (ok), got english-only version, ok, replaced RES-files, replaced .mis and .osm files, got no problems, game starts, Main menu is on a russian, mission briefs on a russian, movies - russian, books, maps - on a russian too. BUT. Parches are giving me only B-symbols, no words (only digits are working)
    I know it's because of the font, it's not supports russian (cyrilic) symbols, i've googled for that, but since i've already replaced the whole RES-folder, there is no way to stopping it work fine. I've tried to delete textfont.fon from a parch-parch2-parch3 folders - but with no luck, font is still same, i can't read anything except B and digits.
    I think it's because T2Fix developers working with english-only font and never installed/or played translations, so they only testings application only on their PC's, and what a wonder, they not discovered any problems. I'm appreciate the WHOLE WORK they did, and i'm here just to help them made this FIX more helpful to others. Appreciate any help with solving this little problem in such a great game, because unreadable parches ruins a whole story-experience when you can't read those important docs, books and magic stuff.
    Pics of the problem - related to a spoiler




  22. #2847
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    wrong topic (this is the place where T1/TG and their patcher, TFix is discussed), but I'll try to help anyway - try using T2Fix lite on that completely translated version of T2 (we didn't really need to know just how many times have you pirated the game, btw).

    if that still ends up breaking the translation, try getting the unmodified NewDark package, and extract it to the folder with your (freshly installed) translated version, it should work ok as well.

  23. #2848
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2019
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    wrong topic (this is the place where T1/TG and their patcher, TFix is discussed), but I'll try to help anyway - try using T2Fix lite on that completely translated version of T2 (we didn't really need to know just how many times have you pirated the game, btw).

    if that still ends up breaking the translation, try getting the unmodified NewDark package, and extract it to the folder with your (freshly installed) translated version, it should work ok as well.
    thanks for fast reply, will try it soon

  24. #2849
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    You are correct in saying that the fonts are at fault. Judging from those screenshots, it looks like you have the Thief Enhancement Pack installed, which has its own set of parch fonts. If you would still like to use the full version of T2Fix with your translated install, which would be ideal, you can run T2Fix again ensuring "Thief Enhancement Pack" is not selected on the components page. If you would rather keep the Enhancement Pack while fixing your issue, you can remove textfon.fon from "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch", "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch2", and "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch3".

    This should fix the issue you describe. Do write back with results should you get the chance, but it would be preferable to continue this conversation in T2Fix's dedicated topic.

  25. #2850
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2019
    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    You are correct in saying that the fonts are at fault. Judging from those screenshots, it looks like you have the Thief Enhancement Pack installed, which has its own set of parch fonts. If you would still like to use the full version of T2Fix with your translated install, which would be ideal, you can run T2Fix again ensuring "Thief Enhancement Pack" is not selected on the components page. If you would rather keep the Enhancement Pack while fixing your issue, you can remove textfon.fon from "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch", "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch2", and "MODS\EP.crf\books\parch3".

    This should fix the issue you describe. Do write back with results should you get the chance, but it would be preferable to continue this conversation in T2Fix's dedicated topic.
    Got some time to dig this down, picked up my laptop, translated version and T2Fix executable.
    So, i got the good result for a parch-problem. Now it shows translated text without problems.
    All i did is - started a setup checked ONLY legacy executables (New Dark 1.27 is already selected) - and that's all
    In-game gamma works fine, widescreen works fine, fps is good, russian parches works well.
    BUT
    i can't get red-colored hints to work.
    Tried to lauch thief2-ddfix.exe - but it's so dark, i can't adjust a brightness, AND RED-HINTS WORK (lol)
    also, in the ddfix version - i got 2 same keys at a first missions at a two places (1st is on a table, 2nd is on a corner near a locked door, like 40-50cm away) is it ok?
    Because in the patched version - there are only one key, located to right from a locked door, (like only 10cm away), and patched version dont giving me red-hints.

Page 114 of 115 FirstFirst ... 146469747984899499104109110111112113114115 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •