TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 33 of 115 FirstFirst ... 381318232829303132333435363738434853586368737883 ... LastLast
Results 801 to 825 of 2855

Thread: TFix: unofficial patch for Thief1/Gold

  1. #801
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, spiders are a pain, the map probably needs to be modified to make sure they won't get stuck.

    as for the rest, make sure they happen only with newdark.

  2. #802
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    as for the rest, make sure they happen only with newdark.
    Check!
    Klatremus' Supreme Thief Site - Walkthroughs, Loot Lists & Ghost Reports
    Let's Supreme Ghost Thief - YouTube Channel with Thief Let's Plays

  3. #803
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    There is a bug in mission 02 (Cragscleft) - Cutty will sometimes escape from a prison cell. I noticed that it will happens when someone (e.g. hammerite) will come in the Cutty's cell. It is done in rogston's video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0f7dSWHa4Nc (olddark) and in my video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z12chm-H4lk (newdark).

    EDIT: I will remove some of my videos when would be a new year because of the orders.
    Last edited by Xmodule999; 10th Dec 2013 at 06:25.

  4. #804
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    1.18 is out. not much done, just a couple of updated models and a bunch of fixes to Cragscleft. also, the mesh pack now has a proper name (can't believe that nobody noticed).

    why? because all the map fixes I do are worthless to all who will use the hd texture mod, as it includes its own heavily customized maps. I will have to think over what to do next.

  5. #805
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    This may be a silly question, and i apologize for that, but is there any way to combine both projects for one easy install?

  6. #806
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yes - Gecko would have to duplicate all my map fixes. or vice versa. the amount of pain involved in this would make chewing on a barbed wire look like a fun thing to do.

    I'll probably keep a fixlog, and submit it to Gecko every once in a while - he will be free to (re)implement the new fixes into his maps. his current maps are most probably based on TFix (no idea what version), so it's quite possible that at least part of the map fixes from TFix is already in his mod. the gamesys is definitely from TFix.

  7. #807
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    Roger that. Well, as excited as I am to give the new textures a shot, I think I'll wait a bit and see what happens. At least until the HD mod and Tfix play well together without any major configurations/re-installations. Both are so fantastic, I'd rather not have to choose between them.

  8. #808
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    already posted a guide that should make it work without conflicts. should also make the hd pack easy to uninstall.

  9. #809
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    already posted a guide that should make it work without conflicts. should also make the hd pack easy to uninstall.
    Thanks Voodoo, I've been following that thread closely. Really happy to see you helping out Gecko and him being so receptive, a truly kick-ass community

  10. #810
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2008
    Location: Hungary
    I really appreciate your work with the patch, Voodoo47. Keep up the good work!

    I really loved to see, when i saw the mission fixes in Bafford mission and in some others.
    I dont like the HDMOD at all,because it contains the unfixed "original" missions.

    Tfix with your mission fixes plus EP2 will be much better than the HDMOD IMO.

    I think merging a resource mod with a mission geometry/logic/etc fixes not a good idea.
    It just cause double work for some people. I mean if somebody wants all the fixes at once ,what all the two mods can provide.
    Last edited by bugya; 13th Dec 2013 at 02:38.

  11. #811
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    depends on the player's personal preference.

    //1.18a uploaded - tweaked the way mods are loaded, so when Gecko releases the 0.8.6 version of his pack, TFix mods will be deactivated automatically, without the need to re-run TFix and disable them manually. assuming that Gecko will follow the file structure recommendation, that is. that means if you have the default GOG install, or any type of TFixed install, you just drop the 0.8.6 hdmod files to your Thief folder, overwrite, and play, no more dirty stuff.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 13th Dec 2013 at 17:03.

  12. #812
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2011
    Location: Europe
    Not a biggie, but the GOG install uses "THIEF_ND.EXE" as launcher, but to install Tfix you are required to have an .exe named "THIEF.EXE" in the root folder, or otherwise installation fails. No big deal to duplicate and rename the .exe, but is not cool. Can you somehow make it so that Tfix just installs, regardless of how your launcher .exe is named?

  13. #813
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you can either rename the exe manually, or apply the latest GOG patch before using TFix. both will solve the issue.

  14. #814
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2011
    Location: Europe
    I see the problem. I never patch things, but re-download the entire installer. I trusted they'd patch the main installer with the update, but they did not, so I thought I had the latest version...

    BAD MOVE GOG!!

  15. #815
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    I believe they do this, but not too often.

  16. #816
    I've just done a fresh install and did TFix 1.18 and Thief Enhancement thingy and Bentraxx's HD textures, all based on the GOG install.

    For some reason cut scenes aren't playing... I didn't think that was an issue anymore. Anyone have a suggestion? Windows 7 64bit

  17. #817
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    try to reboot the pc, this is sometimes required after a fresh install.

  18. #818
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    try to reboot the pc, this is sometimes required after a fresh install.
    Thanks this appears to have been what was required.

  19. #819
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Thief fan since ca. 1999
    It should be mentioned that there's a fixed lgvid.dll that fixes that problem. Only after I replaced my lgvid.dll did the movies play. In your case the reboot fixed it, but if anyone else has this problem it should be noted that this is one of the solutions.

  20. #820
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    added a link to the first post for now.

  21. #821
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    voodoo. tfix is a great initiative for thief's community. I used it in the past, I use this right now with the HD Mod. Thank you!
    Can U create the new version, integrated with the HD Mod v0.9.0 (or newer), Sound Pack http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=119405 and EP2?

  22. #822
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    no plans to merge in any of those mods - there is no need, EP2 and hdmod are compatible straight out of the box, and the enhanced sounds can be loaded into the USERMODS folder with a bit of effort (will add the instructions into the first post).

    merging different mods into mega packs is a bad, bad thing, causes many problems, and should be avoided at all costs. and yes, TFix does contain some other mods, but only because they were already abandoned (not developed anymore), and needed to be customized to work properly with the rest of the TFix assets.

  23. #823
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: http://thief-forum.pl/
    OK, NP. Anyway, I would like to merge it for me. I want to install all together with one click. It works, but with 7z archive. I would like to prepair the install file for it. Just like yours, with option to choose (sound - y/n, hdmod - y/n, scripts - y/n, ep2 - y/n, polish language patch - y/n etc.). Could you give me on pm some instructions?

  24. #824
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you can create your own installer with any options and resources you like, using the Nullsoft Scriptable Install System. their wiki is full of FAQs and guides.

  25. #825
    Quote Originally Posted by sNeaksieGarrett View Post
    It should be mentioned that there's a fixed lgvid.dll that fixes that problem. Only after I replaced my lgvid.dll did the movies play. In your case the reboot fixed it, but if anyone else has this problem it should be noted that this is one of the solutions.
    I thought that wasn't even used anymore with NewDark, I thought it used ffmpeg for the movies.

Page 33 of 115 FirstFirst ... 381318232829303132333435363738434853586368737883 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •