TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 35 of 115 FirstFirst ... 5101520253031323334353637383940455055606570758085 ... LastLast
Results 851 to 875 of 2855

Thread: TFix: unofficial patch for Thief1/Gold

  1. #851
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2009
    Location: Pawtucket,Rhode Island
    That worked,thanks for the help.I do have one question is the new healing potion model supposed to be white.

  2. #852
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    if you mean the EP2 model in the mission briefing purchase menu, then yeah, that one is currently white. some weird problem with the texture format, had a quick look, but did not find out what's wrong. I believe the EP2 guys are already aware of it.

  3. #853
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2009
    Location: Pawtucket,Rhode Island
    Ok,thanks I just wanted to make sure it wasn't a problem on my end.

  4. #854
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    new version is up. overhauled the Assassins level - there was a serious load of broken stuff there. a SERIOUS.

  5. #855
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2002
    Location: Central Texas
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    new version is up. overhauled the Assassins level - there was a serious load of broken stuff there. a SERIOUS.
    Did you edit the exe file? There seems to be a 123kb size increase.

  6. #856
    I've encountered a strange issue after installing the latest TFix (and following all the necessary instructions). While the game seems to work fine, my in-game option menus look like this:

    http://i.imgur.com/CyyLbs1.png

    http://i.imgur.com/Q3obX4S.png

    http://i.imgur.com/Rq27ZWg.png

    I tried tinkering around in cam_ext.cfg, with little luck. Could there be any way to fix this?

  7. #857
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    something has prevented the files to be copied over properly. usually it's steam (but also might be a permission problem or some crazy antivirus, basically anything that prevents file modifications. check your thief folder for a PATCHES folder, it should be there and have 4 files inside, if not, that's your problem right there) - disable it completely and repatch.

    Quote Originally Posted by Pheonix View Post
    Did you edit the exe file? There seems to be a 123kb size increase.
    no, and I don't see any increase anywhere. mine has 4,40 MB (4*623*360 bytes), and this hasn't changed for a couple of versions.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 26th Jan 2014 at 06:16.

  8. #858
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2002
    Location: Central Texas

    I am an idiot :(

    Quote Originally Posted by Pheonix View Post
    Ok, managed to get the pouch without too much difficulty after all. Cost me a broadhead arrow, a moss arrow, and a couple of retries. In case anyone is curious, this is how I had to do it.

    **** A Bunch of instructions I'm not quoting, you can go back and look at my idiocy if you really want though ***

    So, I'm now past that point in the mission, though I still think there is something with that area or those AIs that needs to be fixed. As I said, in vanilla I could do all this without raising anyone beyound alert 1. Even the guy at the table facing the guard only saw me for a brief moment (as I leaned forward to snatch the pouch,) and his view was mostly blocked by the guard.
    Was trying it with the new TFix and same problem. In a fit of pique, I installed vanilla, pulled out my vanilla save pack, and tried it. The EXACT SAME PROBLEM (sorry for shouting, I was rather upset.)

    OK, so I didn't use the box crawl method to get that pouch. I know I used it on the other side to get the arrows and stuff just not on this side. After an hour of just sitting there staring at the screen, it started to slowly come back to me.... the window on this side is just a "little" taller than the one on the other side (vague memory, not actually measuring it.) Crouching, I edged up to it then mantled, and was rather shocked when it popped me up on the ledge. Of course I caused an alert because I wasn't careful and became visable, and the frame is metal so moving would alert anyway. This triggered a full memory recovery... The correct (for me anyway,) method, and it sometimes takes a couple of tries. I switched back to the NewDark install and tested....

    1) Moss arrow the frame... It's metal, the moss will also cover the floor in case your mantle fails and you just jump up and down. Or you are to close too the edge and the wall stops you from mantling.

    2) Get right up to the edge of the frame as far from the wall as possible. Crouch down, then mantle up onto the frame. Immediately edge backwards into shadow (but not off the frame.) You might cause a first alert here, but I didn't (the second time I tried - the first time I did something stupid later that ruined that attempt - never confuse the run button for the creep button.) If you do cause an alert, wait till they calm down.

    3) Now, here is the tricky part. Using extreme creep - combining the move slower switch (shift for me,) and the creep forward key (z for me,) edge forward and towards the wall just a bit, backing back up as soon as your gem lights up. you might also cause a first alert here as well. If so, again wait till they calm down.

    4) Hit your crouch/stand key. You won't actually stand, because the frame isn't that tall, but the game will put you in a "ready to stand" condition for as soon as you are able.

    5) facing the pouch, lean forward. You'll have to be ready, because as soon as you do, if you did everything right, you'll stand and pop forward just a bit. Grab the pouch quickly and let go of the lean button. You are visible at this point, so you have to be quick. The key is that everyone's line of sight is partially blocked.

    6) Immediately crouch again and back up quickly. I tried 4 times, just to check, and all 4 times I caused a 1st alert, but that was all. Wait for things to calm down, then move on with the rest of the mission.

    Apologies to the creators of NewDark, and to anyone I may have offended with my misguided attack on the AI alert levels here. I was wrong Sorry.

  9. #859
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2002
    Location: Central Texas
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    no, and I don't see any increase anywhere. mine has 4,40 MB (4*623*360 bytes), and this hasn't changed for a couple of versions.
    Strange... My file is smaller.... Thinking about it though, on my files I changed the icon myself. Maybe the program I used to change the icon is different from the one you used, and that caused the difference. I think I'll just use yours (after I make my cosmetic changes.) It makes me a bit nervous, though it probably is nothing. If my file sizes change again, I'll get really worried though.

  10. #860
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    something has prevented the files to be copied over properly. usually it's steam (but also might be a permission problem or some crazy antivirus, basically anything that prevents file modifications. check your thief folder for a PATCHES folder, it should be there and have 4 files inside, if not, that's your problem right there) - disable it completely and repatch.
    Thanks, you helped me find a solution, which was in Steam automatically setting game folders to 'read-only'. Everything works perfectly well now.

  11. #861
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    Sorry for my incompetence, but what's the procedure to installing a new version of TFix over a previous one, if you have HD Texture mod and EP2 installed? I just don't wanna screw anything up, everything is working in unison now.

  12. #862
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    install TFix, then hdmod. EP2 will work as long as it remains in your Thief folder.

  13. #863
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    install TFix, then hdmod. EP2 will work as long as it remains in your Thief folder.
    Thanks Voodoo So the HDmod needs to be recopied over to the Thief folder to overwrite some of the TFix files once again?

  14. #864
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    only its cam_mod.ini, actually. but the latest version of hdmod has an installer, so you would have to extract it first - simply reinstalling the hdmod might be easier in this case.

    but you know what I always say, if you want to mess with (config) files manually, you better know exactly what you are doing.

  15. #865
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2012
    Location: Montreal
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    only its cam_mod.ini, actually. but the latest version of hdmod has an installer, so you would have to extract it first - simply reinstalling the hdmod might be easier in this case.

    but you know what I always say, if you want to mess with (config) files manually, you better know exactly what you are doing.
    Roger that, thank you Voodoo.

  16. #866
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2014
    Hi there! Just registered and I have something that may or may not be an excessively dumb question (or set of questions), but here goes:

    * The TFix linked from the first post lists version 1.18e
    * Thief HDmod instructions say I should run TFix 1.18c, but I presume the 1.18e version is newer and more apprpriate?
    * I have Thief Gold from gog.com, with NewDark installed to begin with and every time I try to install TFix1.18e, it gives me an error that a valid installation was not found.

    How do I solve this equation? It seems that the executable in my install folder is the one that already has New Dark in it and it seems to be the modified Thief 2 executable. Should I run TFix or can I just go ahead and install HDmod, sound fixes and other things? If I do need to run TFix, which version do I need? And do the versions take into account the conditions of the version that is installed from gog.com?

    Thank you in advance for the answers.

  17. #867
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    always use the latest version (hdmod mentioning 18c just means you definitely shouldn't use anything older). rename thief_nd.exe to thief.exe and everything will work. TFix is recommended even if you plan to use hdmod (the dml fixes will still be of use).

  18. #868
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2014
    Thanks!

    After I've run TFix, should I rename the file back to thief_nd.exe?

  19. #869
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    no need. thief_nd.exe was a temporary thing when GOG switched their build to NewDark, if you have the latest build, it's already named thief.exe again, afaik.

  20. #870
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2014
    I do have the latest gog build, but the file is still named thief_nd.exe. This should probably be taken into account in the various installation instructions so that people know to rename it if it is not thief.exe to begin with. All those who have been doing things related to it a long time probably know it as a matter of course but for people like me who have last played Thief over ten years ago it's far from obvious. Less hassle like this for you too, if it's mentioned.

    Thank you again.

  21. #871
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    could have sworn they've renamed it back. will check when I have some time.

  22. #872
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Sheffield, UK
    New mirror see last post
    Last edited by Esme; 7th Feb 2014 at 07:55.

  23. #873
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2012
    Hello. I want to thank voodoo for the very good work in this project, it is really making me appreciate Thief on these days.
    Now I got a problem though. I finish Strange Bedfellows mission. On loading screen of "Into the Maw of Chaos" mission it stucks and goes back to W7, says "Thief2: The Metal Age has Stopped working".
    Now, since I'm playing Thief TDP, what's the matter? Sorry for the question but this is making me crazy.

    Note: Got the Sold Out version of TDP, with tfix 1.18e installed. Any clues about this?
    THanks in advance.

  24. #874
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you should have a crash.dmp and thief.log in your thief folder - zip them up with winzip, upload to sendspace, and post the link. might be some resource problem with sold out, TDP has not been extensively tested (just double checked, no such problem on my orig TDP+official patch+TFix). we'll see.


    also, the error message is correct, as we are in fact running the T2 engine here.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 1st Feb 2014 at 06:52.

  25. #875
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2012
    here's the link mate. thanks for the answer. Yea, maybe there is a problem with sold out edition

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/fvjpna



    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    you should have a crash.dmp and thief.log in your thief folder - zip them up with winzip, upload to sendspace, and post the link. might be some resource problem with sold out, TDP has not been extensively tested (just double checked, no such problem on my orig TDP+official patch+TFix). we'll see.


    also, the error message is correct, as we are in fact running the T2 engine here.

Page 35 of 115 FirstFirst ... 5101520253031323334353637383940455055606570758085 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •