TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 22 of 62 FirstFirst ... 27121718192021222324252627323742475257 ... LastLast
Results 526 to 550 of 1540

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #526
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2015
    Hi,

    I've tried what you said, and here it is:

    • setting Max Refresh Rate to 0 works
    • setting Custom Display Mode to 1920x1080@60 works
    • disabling second monitor does not seem affect anything regarding the game
    • setting the resolution to 1280x720 works, as I think it runs at 60Fps (according to log)
    • setting Max Refresh Rate to 60 does not work

    Well, it is a really odd issue, but at least I can enjoy it at full 1080p. I can still test the special exe to gather more info if you want, or provide more logs/dumps.

    Huge thanks for helping me!

  2. #527
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    OK, so it's clear what goes wrong. Now to figure out where those pesky 30 Hz values come from. I'll check the code for bugs but chances are I'll have that info-collecting exe for you by Wednesday night at the latest.

  3. #528
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Looks like you have the original John P texture pack installed? While that should work it's an unwanted complication: Everything in John P is included in the 'fat' Sneaky Upgrade, and much easier to configure. Also, the shield overlays on the T3 icons indicate that T3 is running as administrator.

    I'd suggest you uninstall the SU, John P and any other T3 patches (and, if you're up for it, reinstall the game) and get vanilla T3 to run without admin privileges or compatibility modes. Then install the newest fat SU, hopefully it'll work. Afterwards use the tweak tool to enable and configure John P's textures.

    @noblehelm: Could you try getting a log file as described here? Not sure it'll be useful, but worth a try.
    thanks will try that

  4. #529
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    nope its not having any of it, t3 works without SU but just ctd when installed

  5. #530
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Try getting a log file as described in this post, except select the Dump level. Not sure how much will be collected because of the crash, but it's worth a shot.

  6. #531
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Try getting a log file as described in this post, except select the Dump level. Not sure how much will be collected because of the crash, but it's worth a shot.
    Sorted m8 checked the log file and it was pointing to the save game and user options location in c:\users\public\thief - deadly shadows, deleted the folder and now it works thanks for your help

  7. #532
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Glad you got it figured out, but annoying that I don't know what went wrong during your upgrade...

    @noblehelm: Please try running the game once using this Sneaky.dll. (Rename the current Sneaky.dll first and restore it afterwards.) You don't have to change any settings. After you've run it, zip and upload the file named Modes.log, which should be found next to Sneaky.log. Thanks in advance!

  8. #533
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    The only thing is i can't adjust the brightness settting no matter what i do with the slider it makes no difference to brightness :s can't see a thing its so dark
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/coj3eotivb...hief3.jpg?dl=0
    Last edited by stephenuk; 23rd Aug 2015 at 05:20.

  9. #534
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Yeah, that's a serious issue with Win10 - no idea at this point why, or how to fix it. (Btw. your link just takes me to a Dropbox login page?)

  10. #535
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by stephenuk View Post
    The only thing is i can't adjust the brightness settting no matter what i do with the slider it makes no difference to brightness
    Yeah, if you're running Win10, it's probably worth it to downgrade back to your old OS. Heck, I can't even play DVDs on Win10, let alone any PC game made after 2008.


  11. #536
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Glad you got it figured out, but annoying that I don't know what went wrong during your upgrade...

    @noblehelm: Please try running the game once using this Sneaky.dll. (Rename the current Sneaky.dll first and restore it afterwards.) You don't have to change any settings. After you've run it, zip and upload the file named Modes.log, which should be found next to Sneaky.log. Thanks in advance!
    Here it is: silly zip on a silly server

    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    Yeah, if you're running Win10, it's probably worth it to downgrade back to your old OS. Heck, I can't even play DVDs on Win10, let alone any PC game made after 2008.

    That is messed up! Glad I made the right choice of not upgrading it at launch..

  12. #537
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Yeah, that's a serious issue with Win10 - no idea at this point why, or how to fix it. (Btw. your link just takes me to a Dropbox login page?)
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/coj3eotivb...hief3.jpg?dl=0

  13. #538
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by noblehelm View Post
    Here it is: silly zip on a silly server
    Thanks - a perfect match for the silly bug in my code. Guess it's time for 1.1.5.2... If you wouldn't mind, go back to the resolution and Max Refresh Rate settings you used before and verify that the window is back. Then try this Sneaky.dll, which should make it work.

    Yeah, that looks like the default setting. As a work-around, play in a completely dark room - it's the best way to play any Thief game anyway.

  14. #539
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: UK
    even in a pitch black room can't see a think its totally black will propably just have to uninstall until a fix comes out

  15. #540
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Finally downgraded back to Win7, which ended in a complete reinstall. Anyway, today I installed Thief 3 along with the Sneaky Upgrade. When I run the main game, the game takes only about half of my monitor. I was running version 1.1.5.1 fat. The game works as expected without the patch. Any help is appreciated.

  16. #541
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    So it opens in windowed mode where it's supposed to run in fullscreen? You may have been hit by the same bug as noblehelm above. Could you try the Sneaky.dll I posted in #539 and see if it fixes it?

    If it doesn't, then try providing a log file on the Info setting, as described above.

  17. #542
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2011
    after thousands failed attempts on windows 10 to make the game running, I've desperately decided to try the sneaky upgrade.. what this means?

  18. #543
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    A bug in the installer, most likely. Please reply to these questions:

    • What SU version? (Presumably 1.1.5.1?) Standard or fat?
    • Did that error message occur when you clicked Next from the previous installer page, or when you clicked next from the page shown in the picture?
    • Install destination: What path? Did the path show up automatically or did you have to browse for it? (Or did you enter it manually?)
    • Which options on the page shown did you change away from the defaults, and to what values?

    I'm working on 1.1.5.2 right now, would be nice to have this tracked down before release.

  19. #544
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2011
    [*]What SU version? (Presumably 1.1.5.1?) Standard or fat?
    The last you released, standard
    [*]Did that error message occur when you clicked Next from the previous installer page, or when you clicked next from the page shown in the picture?
    From the previous page
    [*]Install destination: What path? Did the path show up automatically or did you have to browse for it? (Or did you enter it manually?)
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Thief - Deadly Shadows, shown automatically
    [*]Which options on the page shown did you change away from the defaults, and to what values?
    Absolutely nothing, I wanted to try a standard installation

  20. #545
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Thanks. Could you also try running the installer from a command prompt as "Setup_T3SneakyUpgrade_1.1.5.1.exe /log setup.log" (no quotes, cd to the right location first of course), then zip up setup.log and upload it somewhere?

  21. #546
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2011
    I can't see any setup.log in the whole C, neither launching the dos command as admin

  22. #547
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Sorry, it has to be "Setup_T3SneakyUpgrade_1.1.5.1.exe /log=setup.log". The file will be in the same folder as the exe.

    Edit: I tried installing on Win10 using the same game path as you - no problems. From the info you posted I can figure out where it fails but I tried stepping through that code and can't really see how it could fail in that way... I think you'd better re-download the installer, because a corrupt file could explain it.

    Calling it a day.
    Last edited by snobel; 30th Aug 2015 at 14:23.

  23. #548
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Sorry, it has to be "Setup_T3SneakyUpgrade_1.1.5.1.exe /log=setup.log". The file will be in the same folder as the exe.

    Edit: I tried installing on Win10 using the same game path as you - no problems. From the info you posted I can figure out where it fails but I tried stepping through that code and can't really see how it could fail in that way... I think you'd better re-download the installer, because a corrupt file could explain it.

    Calling it a day.
    re-downloaded, with another browser, same error as before. trying to log

    Code:
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Log opened. (Time zone: UTC+02:00)
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Setup version: Inno Setup version 5.5.5 (u)
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Original Setup EXE: C:\Users\Linda\Downloads\Setup_T3SneakyUpgrade_1.1.5.1(1).exe
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Setup command line: /SL5="$1209D0,17868981,121856,C:\Users\Linda\Downloads\Setup_T3SneakyUpgrade_1.1.5.1(1).exe" /log=setup.log
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Windows version: 6.3.9600  (NT platform: Yes)
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   64-bit Windows: Yes
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   Processor architecture: x64
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.575   User privileges: Administrative
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.584   64-bit install mode: No
    2015-08-30 20:57:19.585   Created temporary directory: C:\Users\LINDA\AppData\Local\Temp\is-P1MSK.tmp
    2015-08-30 20:57:24.750   Exception message:
    2015-08-30 20:57:24.750   Message box (OK):
                              Runtime Error (at 85:929):
                              
                              List index out of bounds (-1)
    2015-08-30 20:57:27.386   User chose OK.
    2015-08-30 20:57:28.562   Message box (Yes/No):
                              Setup is not complete. If you exit now, the program will not be installed.
                              
                              You may run Setup again at another time to complete the installation.
                              
                              Exit Setup?
    2015-08-30 20:57:29.770   User chose Yes.
    2015-08-30 20:57:29.770   Deinitializing Setup.
    2015-08-30 20:57:29.792   Log closed.

  24. #549
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Hmm, nothing new there... But being less sleepy now I think I know where it fails: In default.ini, look for the [Locale] section and post the full content of all lines that start with "Language=" (with no semicolon or other characters in front), in the order they appear. Better check user.ini too in the same way. Edit: Don't bother. I'm sure it fails because your locale is set to Italian, and I'd missed that there's no Italian translation for FMSel.

    I'll fix it in 1.1.5.2. In the mean time you can try putting
    Code:
    [Locale]
    Language=english
    at the top of user.ini and see if the error is gone. You can remove it again after installation.

    Incidentally, how about translating the FMSel GUI into Italian...?
    Last edited by snobel; 31st Aug 2015 at 03:31.

  25. #550
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2011
    Change made, another error tried the game as adviced, but it crashes badly. And my system is in english...

Page 22 of 62 FirstFirst ... 27121718192021222324252627323742475257 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •