TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 52 of 62 FirstFirst ... 27121722273237424748495051525354555657 ... LastLast
Results 1,276 to 1,300 of 1529

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #1276
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Good question, that's a mystery I can't even answer. I'm just lucky the game is working fine for me.

  2. #1277
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    Unpatched game works!
    So it's something in Sneaky Upgrade
    OK, then it should be possible to track it down. Do you know if 1.1.8 is the same?

    What's with the window (in the red ellipse) in that screenshot - just an indication that ReShade is active?

  3. #1278
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Solved, it's the "direct load" option

    DISABLING it -> All works

  4. #1279
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    No Fonts Mod, 1920x1080 / 16:9
    I can reproduce it. But it happens also with the unpatched game in 1600x1200 (with the bonus of a partially missing main menu version text - at least that's fixed in the SU. )

    I'll see if it can be fixed.

  5. #1280
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    Solved, it's the "direct load" option
    DISABLING it -> All works
    Thanks - maybe that mode should be disabled when a local d3d8.dll is detected, even if it's not always a problem? (There would be on/off/auto settings then, defaulting to auto.)

  6. #1281
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    Your call man! It's a good trade-off
    And here's our beloved Thief DS in all its splendor

    *1920x1080 (but you can of course use DSR / SSAA cranking it up to 4K)
    *in-game MSAA 4x / No native Bloom
    *Anisotropic Filtering 16x via NVCP
    *HBAO+ via NV Profile Inspector (NVidia GPUs only) thanks to the D3D8/9 rendering (it's not possible with dgVoodoo2 wrapping to D3D11)
    *ReShade shaders:
    -HDR (default settings)
    -qUINT Bloom (default settings)
    -LumaSharpen (default settings)



    I'm happy as a happy baby
    Last edited by lowenz; 1st Oct 2018 at 06:53.

  7. #1282
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    That does look rather nice!

  8. #1283
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    I can hardly see the difference with the graphics you changed there, but cool it does look nice!

  9. #1284
    ThieveryUT
    Member

    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: www.thieveryut.com
    Anyone know how to fix the map text being cut off? Running in 2560x1440. I've tried a few different HUD scales.

    https://i.imgur.com/P6RWqEi.jpg

  10. #1285
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    HUD scale does not affect the map or associated texts. I guess this is another case of the original text scaling bug. It may be fixable, I'll have a look.

    If you have the Fonts mod enabled, try disabling it and see if it makes a difference.

  11. #1286
    ThieveryUT
    Member

    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: www.thieveryut.com
    Aha, yes, disabling the fonts fixes it, I'll play with it turned off for now: https://i.imgur.com/ApaONqe.jpg

    The font mod makes the fonts smoother and less pixellated? The Sneaky Tweaker doesn't say why you'd want the various font replacements turned on, aside from the note about accents on one of them.

  12. #1287
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    You'd want them turned on because overall they look better. But the issue with missing text should of course be fixed.

    I did publish a beta and asked for feedback on the Fonts mod, both here and on Mod DB. The only feedback I got was positive so I left it enabled by default.

  13. #1288
    ThieveryUT
    Member

    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: www.thieveryut.com
    I'd be happy to test an updated one if you make adjustments. I know fonts can be a real pain. Is it rasterizing them at various sizes for different resolutions, so they'll clip okay at some resolutions but not at others?

  14. #1289
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Thanks - it may be a few weeks before I have time.

    Without source code the details of font rendering are not known, but there's a single texture per font, which is scaled at startup to a very limited set of sizes. Why text will sometimes not 'fit' at a given resolution is also not known, but it seems to be worse at large resolutions. In this case, though, I've a hunch that I've made things worse by tweaking the scaling factors used for the replacement font textures.

  15. #1290
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2002
    Just an FYI, it's been a month or two since I completed and uninstalled. Working on building a new drive, I found that Thief 3 Sneaky Upgrade never properly uninstalled. It could have been something I did incorrectly. There is/was 1 gig of data in my Program Data/Thief 3 Sneaky Upgrade folder. Since there didn't seem to be an uninstall link, just deleted the folder.

  16. #1291
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Did you uninstall the game without uninstalling the SU first? Otherwise, if you did uninstall the SU and you still have that folder in Trash, please check what it contains. If I remember it right, only installed FMs are (supposed to be) left behind when uninstalling. Did you get a message from the SU uninstaller about not being able to clean up?

  17. #1292
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2008

    I'm having issues

    Hey guys. I downloaded and unpacked the editor into a copied game folder, then installed sneaky upgrade into the same spot. Now I'm at a loss. There's no icon to launch the game on the desktop or in the program group, the bottom half of sneaky tweaker's options are disabled, and running T3Main has the game running to a halt when it tries to launch IonLauncher to load up the game proper. Any idea what I did wrong?

  18. #1293
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    So you installed the Editor Edition of the SU? Setting up an editor install will not give you any icons for the game - when using the editor you launch the game from the editor. Also, no mods are installed and the tweaker is specific to the editor install and can only be used to change SU options.

    For playing the game with the SU, mods and all, install the Full Edition from the first post of this thread into your game install (the one you copied to set up the editor install). The two types of install can co-exist but unless you plan on making your own maps (which would be welcome ) you don't need the editor install...

  19. #1294
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2008
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    So you installed the Editor Edition of the SU? Setting up an editor install will not give you any icons for the game - when using the editor you launch the game from the editor. Also, no mods are installed and the tweaker is specific to the editor install and can only be used to change SU options.

    For playing the game with the SU, mods and all, install the Full Edition from the first post of this thread into your game install (the one you copied to set up the editor install). The two types of install can co-exist but unless you plan on making your own maps (which would be welcome ) you don't need the editor install...
    That explains much. Thank you Snobel, I'll give that a whirl later tonight.

  20. #1295
    Member
    Registered: May 2015

    Radical Idea

    Just thought of a radical idea for this game/mod. What if instead of accepting the broken city levels as they are, with the load zones and repetitiveness intact, you instead turn the game into a mission based setup as it was in the original games. If there were someway to replace the city sections with the fence/shop, and then load directly into missions. So for example, we'd complete the tutorial and castle run, and then BAM! we get teleported to the fence's shop, where we can sell our goods/opal, and buy items in consolidated inventory, then we get teleported directly into the next mission. This is assuming it may be possible to consolidate the inventory of the fence and shopkeepers into one, so that we don't have to bugger around the "city" to sell and buy to/from different npcs. Sure there are some city events that shouldn't be skipped, but these are mainly cutscenes anyways. There's no reason to show Garrett waltzing along to the park to talk to the Keeper when the cutscene can be played. There is the problem of the lack of city loot, but the game throws loot/supplies at the player anyways, so I wouldn't miss it much. I'd be happy to start work on this myself as a newbie effort, I just need to know that 1) Any of this is possible and 2) How I can build on or at least maintain compatibility with this mod.
    Last edited by mikjames; 29th Oct 2018 at 08:37.

  21. #1296
    ThieveryUT
    Member

    Registered: Jun 1999
    Location: www.thieveryut.com
    Interesting idea. I noticed one big downside of Thief 3's city format is that you always have so much gold and equipment. In Thief 1+2, anything you didn't use was gone at the end of the mission, so you were encouraged to use things in the mission and were limited in what you could buy each time based on the loot you collected previously. It was much more balanced.

  22. #1297
    Member
    Registered: May 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
    Your call man! It's a good trade-off
    And here's our beloved Thief DS in all its splendor

    *1920x1080 (but you can of course use DSR / SSAA cranking it up to 4K)
    *in-game MSAA 4x / No native Bloom
    *Anisotropic Filtering 16x via NVCP
    *HBAO+ via NV Profile Inspector (NVidia GPUs only) thanks to the D3D8/9 rendering (it's not possible with dgVoodoo2 wrapping to D3D11)
    *ReShade shaders:
    -HDR (default settings)
    -qUINT Bloom (default settings)
    -LumaSharpen (default settings)

    I'm happy as a happy baby
    Very nice, those shaders really add something. I wonder if it would be possible to override the games color pallet, like enb or Oblivion Reloaded. The game's base colors are very unrealistic and oversaturated in places, far too much purple going on.

  23. #1298
    Member
    Registered: May 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by Dalai View Post
    Interesting idea. I noticed one big downside of Thief 3's city format is that you always have so much gold and equipment. In Thief 1+2, anything you didn't use was gone at the end of the mission, so you were encouraged to use things in the mission and were limited in what you could buy each time based on the loot you collected previously. It was much more balanced.
    Well, I'm in the middle of a big move right now, my pc workstation is already at the other place. When I get settled in over there in a few days I'll fire up T3 Editor and see what I can dig up. I've never actually used it before, so I have no idea if the resources required are all accessible in the editor. If the shop/fence resources were available I'd have thought someone would have used them in a fm by now.

  24. #1299
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by mikjames View Post
    I've never actually used it before, so I have no idea if the resources required are all accessible in the editor.
    They are - otherwise T3 Gold wouldn't have been possible.

    Your idea sounds plausible - I guess you'd need to replace all the city section maps with small maps consisting of (almost) only a shop and fence. (Each map would need to have the same map name and starting teleporter name as the original.) For SU compatibility, just don't touch the proper mission maps. It could then be a separate mod, which would work with both the original maps and the T3 Gold ones.

    As you say, some context would be lost. Also, there are some mission-ish parts of the City, like the Abysmal Gale, that most players would not want to miss.

    If you have mapping related questions, please start a thread in the T3 Editors Guild, or post in the newbie thread there.

    If the shop/fence resources were available I'd have thought someone would have used them in a fm by now.
    They did - Furious Flames comes to mind.

  25. #1300
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post

    1.1.9 is out, this time with some often-requested additional configurability for the Minimalist Project. There's also a small new mod containing improved font textures for both the original game and Minimalist.
    Thank you very much. I've been away for sometime and I just wanted to check if there was any updates and finally it has come my most desired feature for deadly shadows: minimalist with original gameplay in an easy way to install. I have to reinstall this ASAP.

Page 52 of 62 FirstFirst ... 27121722273237424748495051525354555657 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •