TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 1 of 76 123456111621263136414651 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 1883

Thread: Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

  1. #1
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007

    Sneaky Upgrade: Unofficial patch for Thief 3

    The patch contains various bugfixes and game improvements such as widescreen support, and provides some GUI tweaks. It also enables the use of the FMSel FM loader frontend with Thief 3 and bundles the most important T3 mods. It works with the GOG and Steam versions of the game.

    Please see the summary and installation notes for the latest release on Mod DB.

    Current release 1.1.11: Full - Update

    Note: Saves from Thief 3 Gold 1.3 are incompatible with this version but the Update Edition can be applied on top of the previous 1.1.10 Full Edition - at the expense of the new T3 Gold options having no effect.

    Previous releases can be found here. For Windows XP, the last working release is 1.1.8. For Windows 10+, please report it if you find that an older version works for you, while the current version doesn't.

    A build script for Arch Linux is available, see this post.
    Last edited by snobel; 28th Sep 2023 at 03:20.
    Widescreen and tweaks patches: The Sneaky Upgrade for Thief 3, the Visible Upgrade for Deus Ex 2

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Terra Prime
    awesome, will reinstall my game and post results
    thank you, thank you, thank you.

  3. #3
    bikerdude
    Guest
    @Snobel, apologies for not getting back to you for testing, I never got to borrow the ati card from a buddy in the end.

    Contrats on the release :-)

  4. #4
    Clearinghouse
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Siberia, Russia

  5. #5
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    @Bikerdude-in-reverse: Thanks - and no problem, there were enough testers as you can see. Xarg did the 3-monitor test.

    @clearing: Thanks!

  6. #6
    Judith
    Guest
    Look awesome, thanks! Will come in handy while testing new FMs and stuff

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Terra Prime
    Tested, and it's working great. Thank you!
    One thing, when loading missions, game goes to desktop and gets back to the game again (due to widescreen fix). Is there a way to avoid this or there is no way around it ?

    If that's how it has to work, no problem. I read somewhere else that you could try to enable the "Disable Desktop Composition" in the "compatibility" mode, but it didn't work.

    Another nice news is that Creative Alchemy is now working as it should (wasn't working before) and I can enable EAX by hardware now

    my specs:
    Intel Core I7 2600 3.4GHz
    8GB RAM
    eVGA GeForce GTX 570-HD 2560MB
    Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS sound card with 5.1 speakers system
    Monitor 16:9 with FullHD res (1920x1080)
    Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bits

    for Thief 3:
    Creative Alchemy for Audigy 2 cards to enable EAX
    John P.'s high res textures
    Unprotected .exe files from T3 editor
    Resolution 1920x1080

    Thanks again for this great patch.

  8. #8
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    @Judith: You're welcome, one of the reasons I started this was because I wanted to play the Cabal in proper widescreen. "New FMs and stuff" sounds promising

    Quote Originally Posted by CiroConsentino View Post
    Tested, and it's working great. Thank you!
    Thanks for the feedback

    One thing, when loading missions, game goes to desktop and gets back to the game again (due to widescreen fix). Is there a way to avoid this or there is no way around it ?
    Hmm, I can't reproduce that, I always get a black screen. It doesn't happen with the original? Maybe it depends on graphics drivers etc? (I have ATI graphics on the machine I just tried it on.)

    Another nice news is that Creative Alchemy is now working as it should (wasn't working before) and I can enable EAX by hardware now
    It must be working with the original exe too, yes? If it works only with the patched version, then it's... interesting

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Terra Prime
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Hmm, I can't reproduce that, I always get a black screen. It doesn't happen with the original? Maybe it depends on graphics drivers etc? (I have ATI graphics on the machine I just tried it on.)
    yes, with original files, it also happens. Only if you set "-1" into resolution or apply the widescreen fix. (on both Win7 and WinXP).
    I tried enabling "Disable Desktop Composition" on compatibility mode, and I get the black screen instead of going into the desktop. No problem, I can deal with it. I'm so happy the game is finally working with widescreen res
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel
    Creative Alchemy... It must be working with the original exe too, yes? If it works only with the patched version, then it's... interesting
    huh, negative. With original files or the editor files, Alchemy simply does not work (no EAX special effects).
    Alchemy works fine for GTA: San Andreas and GTA Vice City though.
    Only with your patch, it started to work properly.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2009
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by CiroConsentino View Post
    One thing, when loading missions, game goes to desktop and gets back to the game again (due to widescreen fix). Is there a way to avoid this or there is no way around it ?
    I think this is normal with Win7/Vista, because I have the same issue with the original exe files.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: May 2009
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by CiroConsentino View Post
    Tested, and it's working great. Thank you!
    One thing, when loading missions, game goes to desktop and gets back to the game again (due to widescreen fix). Is there a way to avoid this or there is no way around it ?

    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Hmm, I can't reproduce that, I always get a black screen. It doesn't happen with the original? Maybe it depends on graphics drivers etc? (I have ATI graphics on the machine I just tried it on.)

    It must be working with the original exe too, yes? If it works only with the patched version, then it's... interesting
    Just for the records:
    for me the behaviour is the same for the original EXE and the patched one:
    When e.g. loading a mission, the games shows my desktop and then the game comes up again.

    AMD Athlon II X4 640, NVidia 460 GTX, Windows 7 64bit

  12. #12
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by CiroConsentino View Post
    huh, negative. With original files or the editor files, Alchemy simply does not work (no EAX special effects).
    Alchemy works fine for GTA: San Andreas and GTA Vice City though.
    Only with your patch, it started to work properly.
    I've no idea why the patch would change anything for sound, but if it works, it works!

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2006
    Location: Berghem Haven
    A big BIG "thanks" to you!

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2011
    Location: northwest u.k.

    Thanx

    I have not been able to play thief 3 for years.It just crashed and wouldnt run on my modern pc.Thanx for this patch ,it runs sweet and looks great.

  15. #15
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    You're welcome. It's a bit of a pleasant surprise when it makes stuff work for people

  16. #16
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Edited the first post to add confirmation that the Upgrade works with the Steam version too.

    Btw, Thief 3 is 4.99 on Steam this weekend

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: The Plateaux Of Mirror
    Awesome, just bought my first 16:9 monitor a few weeks ago and was kind of bummed I couldn't get T3 running in that aspect ratio. Thanks for this util.

  18. #18
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Thanks! Much appreciated.

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2001
    Location: Virginia, USA
    I'm having trouble with this. You say it needs an unmodified T3UI.ini, but I can't remember what changes have been made to my copy and there's no backup. I went through and commented or uncommented various settings in it to no avail.

    What happens usually is the intro movie is repeatedly being restarted. If the movie doesn't show up, the menu animations are choppy and prone to freezing.

    It may be because I have the Sold Out version. Other patches, like the nocd patch, have failed to work for me before.

  20. #20
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Interesting... Please see PM.

  21. #21
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    I really don't deserve the credit - did play with the files for a bit, but did not really report anything. wanted to redeem myself by doing a full eyefinity test, but the hardware was not ready 'till today.


    will post here if I find something worth interest.

  22. #22
    New Member
    Registered: Jan 2010
    Location: Wisconsin, USA

    My Cabal Campaign Install

    Just for your info. First, I want to thank you for this patch. I had steam version installed and it ran good except that I could not get pm loaded. I used steam to uninstall their version and dug out my original retail version.
    Installed retail version and used t3.exe from T3 editor for no cd. Installed 1.1 patch, garrettloader. Game ran good in 1024x768 resolution. Ran the POV and the widescreen.exe patches.
    Installed Cabal Campaign and it ran good except that the objectives were not showing on objective screen.
    Searched for solution and was advised to use t3main.exe from the garretloader directory
    Worked great but my widescreen was gone, ran widescreen.exe again and it said that I had the wrong t3main.exe and it would not let me change back to widescreen.
    I was stuck looking at a small screen 1024x768. If I tried higher resolutions the game would crash at load screen.
    Then I tried your sneakypatch without changing anything else. It worked and I was able to set resolution in options to my native resolution 1366x768.
    Cabel Furious Flames is so far running great and showing objectives.
    Thank you, Thank you, pete

    Toshiba Satellite M645 laptop 14" screen
    i5-2410M 2.30 GHz
    6 GB
    64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium Service pack 1
    Nvida GeForce GT 525M Video

  23. #23
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    @voodoo47: Eyefinity screenshots would be welcome.

    @Pete67: Thanks for the feedback.

    If you've used the old T3FOVPatch.exe on the original game, then you'd better run it again and reset the aspect ratio to 4:3 - if you haven't already. Otherwise you'll get widescreen compensation twice. (FMs are not affected, because the changes made by T3FOVPatch are in the .ibt mission files.)

  24. #24
    Member
    Registered: May 2000
    Location: Thunder Bay, On., Canada
    I don't want to move this thread as it seems to apply to playing T3 FMs but I think you should also post it on the Thief Series General Discussion Forum as not everyone visits here who wants to play T3.

  25. #25
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    I've cleaned up the first post a bit and posted a short version in both Thief Gen and Legacy Gaming, pointing here. That should do it, I hope.

Page 1 of 76 123456111621263136414651 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •